69 Reasons Brisbane should embrace the Global 10s - Green and Gold Rugby
3rdtier

69 Reasons Brisbane should embrace the Global 10s

69 Reasons Brisbane should embrace the Global 10s

The talent produced by Queensland’s great rugby nurseries has long overflowed into rival teams interstate and overseas, but never before has so much of it been recalled home at once.

This week Brisbane rolls out the red carpet for a host of domestic and international rugby teams for the inaugural Brisbane Global Rugby 10s tournament – but for a certain group, the welcome mat extends just that little bit further.

65 South-East Queenslanders will make their return to the Sunshine State this weekend to play in front of friends, families and fans.

Great to have family + friends to last nights game #REDvCHE

A photo posted by Andrew Ready (@a_r932) on

50 players at this weekend’s tournament attended school around Brisbane while a further 19 have worn the club colours of the Queensland Premier Rugby competition.

Among the seasoned veterans are former Wallabies Dan Heenan (Marist College Ashgrove class of 1999), Drew Mitchell (St Patrick’s College Shorncliffe 2001) and Berrick Barnes (Ipswich Grammar School 2003), while the youngest present are Brisbane Boys’ College 2015 teammates Jayden Ngamanu (Queensland Reds) and Ben Gunter (Wild Knights).

St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace and The Southport School are the leading schools with six former students apiece, while the University of Queensland leads the club scene with 17 representatives set to take the field on Suncorp.

Of the 15 teams participating, just the Bulls, Chiefs, Highlanders, Hurricanes and Blues do not feature a Queenslander.

Queensland Reds

Samu Kerevi

Samu Kerevi, playing for GPS

1. James Slipper – The Southport School (2007) & Bond University

2. Sef Fa’agase – Shailer Park State High School (2011) & University of Queensland

3. Alex Mafi – Nudgee College (2014)  & Bond University

4. Andrew Ready – Gregory Terrace (2010)  & Easts

5. Rob Simmons – The Southport School (2006)  & Sunnybank

6. Izack Rodda – Ipswich Grammar School (2014)  & Easts

7. Michael Gunn – Churchie (2012)  & Easts

8. Adam Korczyk – Brisbane State High School (2012)  & University of Queensland

9. James Tuttle –  Nudgee College (2013)  & GPS

10. Moses Sorovi – St Peter’s (2013)  & University of Queensland

11. Henry Taefu – Churchie (2010)  & Sunnybank

12. Samu Kerevi – Brisbane State High School (2011)  & Souths

13. Lachlan Maranta – Gregory Terrace (2009)  & Wests

14. Chris Kuridrani – Ipswich Grammar School (2009)  & GPS

15. Karmichael Hunt – Churchie (2003)  & Brothers

16. Jayden Ngamanu – Brisbane Boys’ College (2015)  & Souths

17. Taniela Tupou – Brothers

18. Sam Talakai – Brothers

19. Lukhan Tui – Brothers

20. Cadeyrn Neville – Bond University

21. Leroy Houston – Wests

22. Jake McIntyre – Sunnybank

23. Eto Nabuli – GPS

24. Brad Lacey – Norths

25. Duncan Paia’aua – Norths

26. Chris Latham – Wests

27. Radike Samo – GPS

Brumbies

Tevita Kuridrani, playing for UQ

28. Tom Banks – Brisbane Boys’ College (2012)  & University of Queensland

29. Andrew Muirhead – Brisbane State High School (2010)  & Souths

30. Aidan Toua – Churchie (2007)  & Easts

31. Jarrad Butler – The Southport School (2008)  & Easts

32. Blake Enever – Sunshine Coast Grammar School (2008)  & Easts

33. Lolo Fakaosilea – St Patrick’s (2013)  & Sunnybank

34. Ben Hyne – Downlands College (2012)  & Brothers

35. Brent Hamlin – Brisbane State High School (2007)  & Souths

36. Saia Fainga’a – GPS

37. Tevita Kuridrani – University of Queensland

38. Andrew Walker – Easts

Lausii Taliauli (The Southport School 2011) was forced to withdraw due to injury.

Waratahs

Brad Wilkin, AIC Premiership-winning captain of Iona in 2013

Brad Wilkin (middle), captaining Iona to an AIC Premiership in 2013

39. Brad Wilkin – Iona College (2013)  & Easts

40. Jamason Fa’anana-Schultz – Ipswich Grammar School (2013)  & University of Queensland

41. Matt Lucas – Gregory Terrace (2009)  & Sunnybank

42. Mack Mason – Churchie (2014)  & Easts

43. Bryce Hegarty – Marist College Ashgrove (2010)  & GPS

44. Con Foley – Gregory Terrace (2009)  & University of Queensland

45. Israel Folau – Marsden State High School (2006)

46. Lote Tuquiri – Sunnybank State High School (2007)

Western Force

maxresdefault

Shambeckler Vui, playing for UQ

47. Jono Lance – The Southport School (2007)  & University of Queensland

48. Luke Morahan – The Southport School (2007)  & University of Queensland

49. Heath Tessman – St Peter’s (2001)  & University of Queensland

50. Ian Prior – Ormiston College (2008)  & University of Queensland

51. Shambeckler Vui – Ipswich Grammar School (2014)  & University of Queensland

52. Richie Arnold – Bond University

53. Isi Naisarani – Souths

Melbourne Rebels

_KMC8605

James Hanson, playing for Queensland

54. James Hanson – Gregory Terrace (2005)  & University of Queensland

55. Ben Meehan – Brisbane State High School (2011)  & Sunnybank

56. Jonah Placid – Toowoomba Grammar School (2012)  & Easts

57. Jake Schatz – Churchie (2007)  & Sunnybank

58. Laurie Weekes – University of Queensland

59. Morgan Turinui – Sunshine Coast Stingrays

Note – Nudgee College Rebels Sam Jeffries (2009) and Sean McMahon (2011) were unavailable for selection due to injury.

Panasonic Wild Knights

Ben Gunter (BBC + Souths)

Ben Gunter (R), playing for BBC

60. Jack Cornelsen – Brisbane Grammar School (2012)  & University of Queensland

61. Berrick Barnes – Ipswich Grammar School (2003)  & Wests

62. Ben Gunter – Brisbane Boys’ College (2015)  & Souths

63. Dan Heenan – Marist College Ashgrove (1999)  & GPS

David Pocock (Churchie 2006) was not selected.

Toulon

James O'Connor

James O’Connor, playing for Nudgee College

64. Drew Mitchell – St Patrick’s (2001)  & University of Queensland

65. James O’Connor – Nudgee College (2007)  & Brothers

66. Ayumu Goromaru – Bond University

Liam Gill (Gregory Terrace 2006, Sunnybank) was not selected.

Samoa

Fotualii-Tauakipulu (R) joins Sunnybank from Wests in 2017

Bronson Fotualii-Tauakipulu (R) is joining Sunnybank from Wests in 2017

67. Bronson Fotualii-Tauakipulu – Brisbane Boys’ College (2013)  & Sunnybank

68. Ausetalia Vaiomanu – University of Queensland

Crusaders

digby solo

Digby Ioane, playing for Queensland

69. Digby Ioane – Gregory Terrace (2003)  & Sunnybank

3rdtier
@http://www.twitter.com/NicDarveniza

Nic owes Green and Gold Rugby a lot - after first covering his high school First XV games on the blog in 2013, Nic decided to pursue Journalism as a career. Nic currently studies the dying art at the University of Queensland, moonlighting as the media manager for the University Red Heavies in Queensland’s Premier Rugby competition. Nic spent 2015 in the media department of the Queensland Reds, producing and commentating QPR matches on Radio 4EB whilst juggling the co-ordinating of GAGR’s Queensland Schools Rugby coverage.

More in 3rdtier