Aussie Super 14 player statistics from Week 2 2009
Rugby

Aussie Stats, Week 2

Aussie Stats, Week 2
Australian Statistical team of week 2 (From FOXSPORTS data)


1. Benn Robinson (TAHS) This Round – 14 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

6

+6

Tackles bust

1

+1

Offloads

Tackles made

5

+5

Tackles
missed

0

0

Long arm
penalties

0

0

Lineout
takes

0

0

Not
straights

0

0

Tight heads
lost

0

0

2. Stephen Moore (BRUMS) This Round – 17 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

15

+15

Tackles bust

2

+2

Offloads

1

+1

Tackles made

2

+2

Tackles
missed

1

-2

Long arm
penalties

1

-2

Lineout
takes

6

+6

Not
straights

1

-2

Tight heads
lost

1

-5

3.  Guy Shepherdson (BRUMS)This Round – 10 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

10

+10

Offloads

1

+1

Tackles made

2

+2

Tight heads
lost

1

-5

4. Van Humphreys (REDS) This Round – 28 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Tries

1

+5

Runs

4

+4

Tackles bust

3

+3


Linebreaks

1

+3

Tackles made

7

+7

Turn overs
forced

1

+2

Errors

1

-1

Lineout
takes

3

+3

5. Nathan Sharpe (FORCE) This Round – 19 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

14

+14

Tackles made

2

+2

Tackles
missed

2

-4

Pilfers

1

+4

Long arm
penalties

1

-2

Errors

1

-1

Lineout
takes

4

+4

6. Scott Higginbotham (REDS) This Round – 32 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Tries

1

+5

Runs

13

+13

Tackles bust

5

+5


Linebreaks

2

+6

Tackles made

2

+2

Tackles
missed

1

-2

Errors

2

-2

Lineout
takes

3

+3

7. George Smith (BRUM) This Round – 53 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Try assists

1

+2

Runs

17

+17

Tackles bust

4

+4

Offloads

5

+5


Linebreaks

2

+6

Tackles made

11

+11

Pilfers

1

+4

Turn overs
forced

2

+4

Long arm
penalties

2

-4

Errors

1

-1

Lineout
steals

1

+3

8. Richard Brown (FORCE) This Round – 36 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

11

+11

Tackles bust

4

+4

Tackles made

15

+15

Tackles
missed

1

-2

Turn overs
forced

1

+2

Long arm
penalties

2

-4

Lineout
takes

8

+8

9. Josh Holmes (BRUM) This Round – 13 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

26

+1

Runs

8

+8

Tackles bust

2

+2

Offloads

2

+2

Tackles made

1

+1

Errors

1

-1

10. Quade Cooper (REDS) This Round – 40 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Tries

1

+5

Conversions
missed

1

-1

Penalties
missed

1

-1

Try assists

1

+2

Runs

13

+13

Tackles bust

10

+10

Offloads

2

+2


Linebreaks

1

+3

Tackles made

11

+11

Tackles
missed

3

-6

11. Drew Mitchell (FORCE) This Round – 17 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

9

+9

Tackles bust

5

+5

Tackles made

3

+3

Tackles
missed

1

-2

Errors

1

-1

Lineout
takes

1

+1

12. James O’Conner (FORCE) This Round – 20 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

56

+1

Tries

1

+5

Runs

3

+3

Tackles bust

3

+3


Linebreaks

1

+3

Tackles made

7

+7

Errors

2

-2

13. Digby Ioane (forced to move from wing for REDS) This Round – 26 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Runs

9

+9

Tackles bust

3

+3

Offloads

1

+1


Linebreaks

1

+3

Tackles made

8

+8

Tackles
missed

2

-4

Pilfers

1

+4

14. Nick Cummins (FORCE) This Round – 19 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

68

+2

Runs

6

+6

Tackles bust

4

+4

Offloads

1

+1


Linebreaks

1

+3

Tackles made

4

+4

Errors

1

-1

15. Mark Gerrard (BRUM) This Round – 28 points

Value

Points

Minutes
played

80

+2

Tries

1

+5

Conversions
missed

1

-1

Penalties

1

+3

Runs

8

+8

Tackles bust

7

+7

Offloads

1

+1


Linebreaks

1

+3

Errors

2

-2

Lineout
takes

2

+2

Side Note: SMH (notoriously Tah-loving) Australian Team of the Week 2nd week

Picked by Greg Growden and
Rupert Guinness.

15 Mark Gerrard (ACT) (1)
14 Digby Ioane(Qld)(2)
13 Ryan Cross (Force) (1)
12 Stirling Mortlock(ACT) (2)
11 Haig Sare(Force)(1)
10 Quade Cooper (Qld)(1)
9 Patrick Phibbs (ACT) (2)
8 Wycliff Palu(NSW)(1)
7 George Smith (ACT) (1)
6 Scott Higginbotham (Qld) (1)
5 Nathan Sharpe (Force) (1)
4 Will Caldwell(NSW) (1)
3 Al Baxter (NSW) (2)
2 Stephen Moore (ACT) (1)
1 Benn Robinson (NSW) (2)

(Number of times selected in brackets).

Rugby

Brumbies supporter now living in Melbourne. Rugby and Larkham fan ever since he de beered de Beer. Never shy of controversy because when I say it it's cute.

More in Rugby