1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Shute Shield 2010 Tipping

Discussion in 'Competitions' started by TheRiddler, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. TheRiddler Dave Cowper (27)

    Likes Received:
    42
    Shute Shield Tipping Comp

    Week 1: Enter Now
  2. Moses Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    1,567
    32 Entries in week 1, solid effort for a Friday afternoon launch!

    All entries can be viewed here, Riddler, do you have a chance to compile points?

    I reckon we make an allowance for people starting in week 2, they can have all home teams from week 1 which is the default for an absent week.
  3. the gambler Dave Cowper (27)

    Likes Received:
    7
    Any results?
  4. RugbyReg Stirling Mortlock (74)

    Likes Received:
    13,037
    is there a week 2? teams here:

    SOUTHERN DISTRICTS v MANLY at Forshaw Rugby Park (ABC TV Game, 3:10pm)
    Southern Districts: 1. Tetera Faulkner, 2. Sam Zlatevski, 3. John Ulugia; 4. Nifo Nifo, 5. Sitaleki Timani; 6. Matt Trouville, 7. Jono Hayes, 8. Ita Luitiene; 9. Nathan Sievert, 10. Josh Gamgee; 11. Nicky Price, 12. Brackin Karauria-Henry, 13. Ben Schreiber, 14. Sisa Waqa; 15. Marshall Milroy.
    Manly: 1. Selesi Manu, 2. Elvis Taione, 3. Eddie Aholelei; 4. Greg Peterson, 5. Caydern Neville; 6. Dylan Sigg, 7. Will Brame [c], 8. Marlon Solofuti; 9. Chris Cottee, 10. Ben Seymour; 11. Lui Siale, 12. Alex Miles, 13. John Fakai, 14. Nemani Nadolo; 15. Adam D'Arcy.
    Referee: Angus Gardner

    NORTHERN SUBURBS v EASTWOOD at North Sydney Oval (3:00pm)
    Northern Suburbs: 1. Nathan Rickard, 2. Scott Podmore, 3. Nick Lah [c]; 4. Rory Walton, 5. Ben Matwijow; 6. Seti Tafua, 7. Carlos Blanco, 8. Mat Lamont; 9. Steve Evans, 10. Pete Smith; 11. Cam Crawford, 12. Chris Moore, 13. James Lew, 14. Junior Kolikata; 15. Ben Borg.
    Eastwood: 1. Simon Norris, 2. Chris Hill, 3. Barry Fa'amuasili; 4. Tom Alexander, 5. Jared Hanna; 6. Gareth Palamo, 7. Hugh Perrett [c], 8. Locky McCaffrey; 9. Mick Snowden, 10. James Foote; 11. Cameron Mitchell, 12. Sione Piukala, 13. Tim Bennetts, 14. John Grant; 15. Barney Wood.
    Referee: Nathan Pearce

    EASTERN SUBURBS v WEST HARBOUR at Woollahra Oval (3:00pm)
    Eastern Suburbs: 1. Ofa Fainga'anuku, 2. Jessie Davidson, 3. Rob McMickan; 4. Phil Mathers, 5. Matt McGann; 6. Richard Stanford, 7. Will Brock, 8. Pauliasi Taumeopeau; 9. Brendan McKibbin, 10. Ben Ward; 11. Anton LaVin, 12. Tim Corcoran, 13. Lloyd Jones, 14. Gavin Debartolo; 15. Pat Dellit.
    West Harbour: 1.Campese Ma'afu, 2. Todd Pearce, 3. Joe Afualo; 4. David Fungalei, 5. Sitiveni Mafi; 6. Sam Latunipulu, 7. Mark Porpiglia, 8. Isaiah Pine [c]; 9. Jeremy Su'a, 10. Jai Ayoub; 11. Tito Mua, 12. Henry Seavula, 13. Rory Sidey, 14. Damien Fakafanua; 15. Nick Reily.
    Referee: James Leckie

    WARRINGAH v GORDON at Pittwater Rugby Park (3:00pm)
    Warringah: 1. Pingi Talaapitaga, 2. Luke Holmes, 3. Dan Barnard; 4. Chris Thomson, 5. Hugh Pyle; 6. Beau Robinson, 7. Michael Lipman, 8. Trevor Richardson; 9. Josh Holmes, 10. John Kennedy; 11. Ed Doyle, 12. Haig Sare, 13. Will Sare, 14. Dylan Smouha; 15. Maurice Kennedy.
    Gordon: 1. Marty Plokstys, 2. Nath Nicol, 3. Lamarn Ma'a; 4. Ed Gower, 5. Kingsley Seale; 6. Craig Thomas, 7. Chris Alcock, 8. Paulie Tuala; 9. Vinnie Byrne, 10. Dave Harvey; 11. Greg Wade, 12. Josh Keil, 13. Matt McDougall, 14. Terry Preston; 15. Mark Preston.
    Referee: Steve Hardy

    PARRAMATTA v SYDNEY UNIVERSITY at Granville Park (3:00pm)
    Parramatta: 1.Junior Leota, 2. Jono Ede, 3. Tor Killman; 4. Ben Fainga'a, 5. Sam Evalu; 6. Ropati Matangi, 7. Andrew Cox [c], 8. Maile Latukefu; 9. Brett Gillett, 10. Ben Gilbert; 11. Jesse Leota, 12. John Fonua, 13. Richard Williams, 14. Mark Frost; 15. Brendan Lane.
    Sydney University: 1. Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 2. Sam Roberson, 3. Paddy Ryan; 4. Sam Carter, 5. Dave McDuling; 6. Adam Campbell [c], 7. Pat McCutcheon, 8. Trent Dyer; 9. Matt Schwager, 10. Josh Dillon; 11. Peter Betham, 12. Alex Rokobaro, 13. Michael Hodge, 14. Ed Jenkins; 15. Jacob Taylor.
    Referee: Daniel Cheever

    RANDWICK v PENRITH at Coogee Oval (3:00pm)
    Randwick: 1. Daniel Spencer, 2. Atonio Halangahu [c], 3. Lotu Taukeiaho; 4. Will Crutchley, 5. Ross Kennedy; 6. Henry Vanderglas; 7. Stephen Bennie, 8. Neil Meyer; 9. Danny Kroll, 10. Brent Kelly; 11. Bernie Orbell, 12. Dane Inman, 13. Gene Fairbanks, 14. Dave Dillon; 15. Toby Browne.
    Penrith: 1. Dave Coventry, 2. Matt Borg, 3. Toa Asa; 4. Johnny Smith, 5. Wayne McDonald; 6. Winnie Paulo, 7. Junior To'o, 8. Chris Aho; 9. Sikuti Vunipola, 10. Gavin Duncan; 11. Leon Bott, 12. Stan Tuionuku, 13. Dave Alo, 14. Filipo Toala; 15. Luke Cross.
    Referee: Anthony Moyes
  5. Moses Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    1,567
    Working out the margin was far too much mucking around, so we're just having margin for game of the week (ABC televised match).

    Los Bollos Cremorne 5.5
    JtActiveMgmt 5
    Hammo 5
    Mark _ 4
    Matty_K 4
    Eastwood 4
    Hawks Heroes 4
    I know nothing 4
    BrumbiesReds 4
    The Nigels 4
    Riddlers Revenge 3
    thatguy 3
    yellow card 3
    TerryTate 3
    Tally's Terrorists 3
    MrTimms 3
    TwoBluesTragic 3
    Ads 3
    GAMBLER 3
    tommyismeisgood 3
    Joey_Mac 3
    Noddy's 3
    Gaz's Hereos 3
    MellyK 3
    Moses 2
    krumpats 2
    Village Green Machine 2
    AussieDominance 2
    BERG 2
    Brawlers Bunnies 2
    Brawlers Bunnies 2
    lighty 2
    justin 2
    HOME TEAMS 2

    Note that Lighty and Justin got their results in late, so were given all home teams.
  6. Moses Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    1,567
  7. Lindommer Andrew Slack (58)

    Likes Received:
    3,539
    I'm in. Moses, could you please work out an appropriate score for me for week 1.
  8. rugbywhisperer Banned

    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm now in conflict - my brain hurts
  9. Moses Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    1,567
    No problems Lindo,
    You, and anyone else joining late can have 2 points for round 1 - all the home teams
  10. Refabit Darby Loudon (17)

    Likes Received:
    137
    Is there a Week 3?
    Or have I missed the link?
  11. AussieDominance Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    217
    Yep? Might be a bit late now though?
  12. matty_k Peter Johnson (47)

    Likes Received:
    1,037
    I have to go play hockey so here are my tips.
    Randwick by 14, Northern Suburbs, Eastwood, Manly, Southern Districts, Penrith,
  13. matty_k Peter Johnson (47)

    Likes Received:
    1,037
    So is this still happening?
  14. krumpet Frank Row (1)

    Likes Received:
    3
    I would dare say this was too time consuming and has been left to lapse.Perhaps next year.
  15. Thin Thighs Ted Fahey (11)

    Likes Received:
    40
    Anybody have any contacts at footytips.com.au?

    They have tipping on a variety of sporting events around the world.

    I am sure it would not be too hard for them to rustle up a TNSS 2011 footy tipping competition.
  16. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,842
    I use footytips.com.au for my footytips. I run several competitions for family, work and social friends.

    The good thing with this site is that you enter your tips once, and those are your tips for however many competitions you are entered in.

    TT you have stolen some of my thunder as I have registered a Green and Gold Rugby S15 competition for 2011, and was planning to advertise the logon and password details when the draw was entered on footytips.com.au.

    It is a good idea to try and get Shute Shield on footytips as they have about 16 different sports comps for you to tip on.

    Anyone keen on tipping 2011 S15 against others in gaggerland - Watch this space.

Share This Page