Kicking in General Play Statistics - Green and Gold Rugby
ACT Brumbies

Kicking in General Play Statistics

Kicking in General Play Statistics

Let’s take a look at the statistics for the kicking by each Super Rugby team after Round 9 of the 2011 competition.

Click on the icon in the column headings to sort the data in the tables.

This table shows the number of kicks and the metres gained so far in 2011.

TeamNumber of KicksAverage Per GameMetres Gained KickingAverage Per Game
Blues154195,498687
Brumbies136174,768596
Bulls172226,140768
Cheetahs207237,004778
Chiefs136174,541568
Crusaders119174,126589
Force141185,118640
Highlanders129163,837480
Hurricanes120173,882555
Lions157175,905656
Rebels172226,425803
Reds197255,984748
Sharks156205,344668
Stormers172225,461683
Waratahs187235,880735

While the Reds might be leading the pack in terms of the number of kicks per game, my impression is that a lot of those are attacking kicks in behind the line; nonetheless, there’s no doubt that Quade Cooper is playing for field position more than he did in 2010. With Mark Gerrard’s boot as an asset, it’s no surprise to see the Rebels leading the average metres gained per kick.

It’s interesting to compare those numbers to the statistics for the 2010 season (excluding the finals matches):

TeamNumber of KicksAverage Per GameMetres Gained KickingAverage Per Game
Blues257208,959689
Brumbies3192510,964843
Bulls3312511,394876
Cheetahs3122410,116778
Chiefs277218,436649
Crusaders266208,923686
Force290229,710747
Highlanders321259,690745
Hurricanes259207,705593
Lions198156,499500
Rebels----
Reds266208,501654
Sharks3312510,641819
Stormers3212510,244788
Waratahs3152411,156858

With four teams averaging over 800 metres gained per match in 2010 compared to only one in 2011 to date, it seems the slight variation in the interpretation of the ruck laws this year is encouraging teams to kick for a contest a little more, rather than just thumping it downfield as far down field as possible as they did in the past.

We can also compare the numbers to statistics for the Six Nations competition in 2010 and 2011.

TeamNumber of Kicks - 2011Number of Kicks - 2010
England2032
France2032
Ireland2631
Italy1636
Scotland2626
Wales2730

Unfortunately we don’t have data for the metres gained kicking in the Six Nations, but the reduction in the amount of kicking in 2011 from England, Ireland and particularly Italy is notable.

Another interesting point to consider is whether Australian teams use a different kicking game when playing each other, compared with their kick tactics in the overall competition. Let’s look at 2011 first:

TeamNumber of KicksAverage Per GameAverage Per Game In Australian Conference GamesMetres Gained KickingAverage Per GameAverage Per Game In Australian Conference Games
Brumbies13617164,768596582
Force14118195,118640722
Rebels17222226,425803817
Reds19725255,984748746
Waratahs18723255,880735834

The only notable difference is the additional metres gained by the Waratahs when playing other Australian teams.  Considering their success against the Australian teams compared to their results against the New Zealand and South African teams, this may be something to keep an eye on as the season progresses.

Here are the statistics for the 2010 season (excluding finals):

TeamNumber of KicksAverage Per GameAverage Per Game In Australian Conference GamesMetres Gained KickingAverage Per GameAverage Per Game In Australian Conference Games
Brumbies319253010,9648431,030
Force29022259,710747776
Rebels------
Reds26620248,501654849
Waratahs315242711,1568581,069

The differences between the overall season and the Australian derbies are much more noticeable.

  • Patrick

    Minor nitpick but the Lions are leading in metres per kick by about 250m :)

    Interestingly, as a general rule the weaker teams kick longer and the stronger teams shorter, although the differences aren’t that stark.

  • redbull

    It seems the Crusaders really do play their own brand of winning rugby. Does it just give the impression of Carter’s accuracy?

ACT Brumbies
@ScottA_

Scott is one of our regular contributors from the old days of G&GR. He has experience coaching Premier Grade with two clubs in Brisbane.

More in ACT Brumbies