Super Rugby Team Lists round 2 2014

Adam Connell February 18, 2014 18

No GravatarSuper Rugby’s first full round and I can feel the excitement building.


Crusaders v Chiefs

Date: 21-Feb-2014
Location: AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Kickoff: 17:35
Crusaders Chiefs
Tim Perry 1 Jamie Mackintosh
Corey Flynn 2 Rhys Marshall
Owen Franks 3 Ben Tameifuna
Sam Whitelock 4 Michael Fitzgerald
Dominic Bird 5 Brodie Retallick
George Whitelock 6 Liam Messam
Richie McCaw (c) 7 Tevita Koloamatangi
Luke Whitelock 8 Kane Thompson
Andy Ellis 9 Augustine Pulu
Tyler Bleyendaal 10 Aaron Cruden (c)
Nafi Tuitavake 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma
Ryan Crotty 12 Charlie Ngatai
Rey Lee-Lo 13 Robbie Fruean
Johnny McNicholl 14 Tim Nanai-Williams
Israel Dagg 15 Mils Muliaina
Reserves
Ben Funnell 16 Nathan Harris
Wyatt Crockett 17 Pauliasi Manu
Nepo Laulala 18 Ben Afeaki
Luke Romano 19 Matt Symons/Liam Squire
Matt Todd 20 Nick Crosswell
Willi Heinz 21 Tawera Kerr-Barlow
Tom Taylor 22 Andrew Horrell/Anton Lienert-Brown
Rob Thompson 23 James Lowe
Referee: Chris Pollock
Assistant Referee Nick Briant
Mike Lash


Cheetahs v Bulls

Date: Sat 22 Feb
Location: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kickoff: 4:10
Cheetahs Bulls
Caylib Oosthuizen 1 Dean Greyling
Adriaan Strauss (Captain) 2 Callie Visagie,
Coenie Oosthuizen 3 Werner Kruger
Lodewyk de Jager 4 Flip van der Merwe ( Captain)
Francois Jakobus Uys 5 Grant Hattingh
Boom Prinsloo 6 Jono Ross
Pieter Labuschagne 7 Jacques du Plessis
Philip Van der Walt 8 Jacques Engelbrecht
Shaun Venter 9 Francois Hougaard
Johan Goosen 10 Louis Fouche
Raymond Rhule 11 Bjorn Basson
Francois Venter 12 Jan Serfontein
Johann Sadie 13 JJ Engelbrecht
Cornal Hendricks 14 Akona Ndungane
Willie Le Roux 15 Jurgen Visser
Reserves
Ryno Barnes 16 Bongi Mbonambi
Trevor Nyakane 17 Frik Kirsten
Maks Van Dyk 18 Marcel van der Merwe,
Rynard Landman 19 Victor Matfield,
Jean Cook 20 Wian Liebenberg
Sarel Pretorius 21 Piet van Zyl
Elgar Watts 22 Handre Pollard
Hennie Danille 23 Ulrich Beyers
Referee: Stuart Berry
Assistant Referee Lourens van der Merwe
Francois de Bruin


Highlanders v Blues

Date: 22-Feb-2014
Location: Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kickoff: 17:35
Highlanders Blues
Kane Hames 1 Ofa Tu’ungafasi
Liam Coltman 2 James Parsons
Chris King 3 Charlie Faumuina
Brad Thorn 4 Liaki Moli
Jarrad Hoeata 5 Tom Donnelly
Gareth Evans 6 Steven Luatua
Shane Christie 7 Luke Braid
Nasi Manu 8 Peter Saili
Aaron Smith 9 Piri Weepu
Lima Sopoaga 10 Chris Noakes
Patrick Osborne 11 George Moala
Shaun Treeby 12 Francis Saili
Malakai Fekitoa 13 Jackson Willison
Richard Buckman 14 Frank Halai
Ben Smith 15 Charles Piutau
Reserves
Ged Robinson 16 Tom McCartney
Matias Diaz 17 Sam Prattley
Craig Millar 18 Angus Ta’avao
Josh Bekhuis 19 Patrick Tuipulotu
T.J. Ioane 20 Brendon O’Connor
Fumiaki Tanaka 21 Bryn Hall
Hayden Parker 22 Benji Marshall
Phil Burleigh 23 Tevita Li
Referee: Garratt Williamson
Assistant Referee Mike Fraser
Kane McBride


Brumbies v Reds

Date: 22-Feb-14
Location: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kickoff: 19:40
Brumbies Reds
Scott Sio 1 James Slipper
Stephen Moore 2 Saia Fainga’a
Ben Alexander 3 Greg Holmes
Scott Fardy 4 Rob Simmons 
Sam Carter 5 James Horwill ©
Ben Mowen © 6 Eddie Quirk
David Pocock 7 Liam Gill
Jarrad Butler 8 Jake Schatz
Nic White 9 Will Genia (VC)
Matt Toomua 10 Quade Cooper
Joe Tomane 11 Dom Shipperley
Pat McCabe 12 Mike Harris
Andrew Smith 13 Ben Tapuai
Henry Speight 14 Lachie Turner
Jesse Mogg 15 Aidan Toua
Reserves
Siliva Siliva 16 James Hanson
Ruan Smith 17 Ben Daley
Ruaidhri Murphy 18 Jono Owen
Leon Power 19 Ed O’Donoghue
Lachlan McCaffrey 20 Beau Robinson
Conrad Hoffman 21 Nick Frisby
Tevita Kurindrani 22 Anthony Fainga’a
Lionel Cronje 23 Chris Feauai-Sautia
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant Referee Angus Gardner
Ian Smith


Sharks v Hurricanes

Date: Sun 23 Feb
Location: Kings Park, Durban
Kickoff: 2:05
Sharks Hurricanes
Tendai Mtawarira 1 Ben Franks
Bismarck du Plessis 2 Dane Coles
Jannie du Plessis 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen
Anton Bresler 4 Jeremy Thrush
Pieter-Steph du Toit 5 Mark Abbott
Marcell Coetzee 6 Faifili Levave
Willem Alberts 7 Jack Lam
Ryan Kankowski 8 Blade Thomson
Cobus Reinach 9 TJ Perenara
Patrick Lambie 10 Beauden Barrett
Lwazi Mvovo 11 Julian Savea
Francois Steyn 12 Hadleigh Parkes
Paul Jordaan 13 Conrad Smith
Odwa Ndungane 14 Cory Jane
SP Marais 15 Marty Banks
Reserves
Kyle Cooper 16 Motu Matu’u
Dale Chadwick 17 Chris Eves
Lourens Adriaanse 18 John Schwalger
Stephan Lewies 19 Mark Reddish
Jean Deysel 20 Adam Hill
Charl McLeod 21 Chris Smylie
Heimar Williams 22 Alapati Leiua
Sibusiso Sithole 23 James Marshall
Referee: Andrew Lees
Assistant Referee Marius Jonker
Stefan Breytenbach


Lions v Stormers

Date: Sun 23 Feb
Location: Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Kickoff: 4:10
Lions Stormers
Schalk Willem van der Merwe 1 Steven Kitshoff
Robbie Coetzee 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni
Julian Redelinghuys 3 Frans Malherbe
Franco Mostert 4 Rynhardt Elstadt
Franco van der Merwe 5 Manuel Carizza
Jaco Kriel 6 Siya Kolisi
Derick Minnie 7 Schalk Burger
Warren Whiteley 8 Duane Vermeulen
Faf de Klerk 9 Louis Schreuder
Marnitz Boshoff 10 Demetri Catrakilis
Ruan Combrinck 11 Damian de Allende
Alwyn Hollenbach 12 Jean de Villiers
Stefan Watermeyer 13 Michael van der Spuy
Deon van Rensburg 14 Kobus van Wyk
Chrysander Botha 15 Gio Aplon
Reserves
Willie Wepener 16 Deon Fourie
Jacques van Rooyen 17 Oliver Kebble
Ruan Dreyer 18 Patrick Cilliers
MB Lusaseni 19 Michael Rhodes
Warwick Tecklenburg 20 Nizaam Carr
Ross Cronje 21 Nic Groom
JW Jonker 22 Kurt Coleman
Coenie van Wyk 23 Ryno Eksteen
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Referee Jason Jaftha/TBC
Cobus Wessels


Waratahs v Force

Date: Sunday 23 Feb.
Location: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kickoff: 16:05
Waratahs Western Force
Benn Robinson 1 Pek Cowan/Tetera Faulkner
Tatafu Polota Nau 2 Nathan Charles/Heath Tessmann
Paddy Ryan 3 Ollie Hoskins/Kieran Longbottom
Will Skelton 4 Sam Wykes
Kane Douglas 5 Hugh McMeniman/Wilhelm Steenkamp
Dave Dennis (c), 6 Chris Alcock/Angus Cottrell
Michael Hooper 7 Matt Hodgson (c)
Wycliff Palu 8 Ben McCalman/Brynard Stander
Nick Phipps 9 Alby Mathewson/Ian Prior
Bernard Foley 10 Sias Ebersohn/Zack Holmes
Peter Betham 11 Nick Cummins
Kurtley Beale 12 Kyle Godwin
Adam Ashley-Cooper 13 Junior Rasolea
Alofa Alofa 14 Marcel Brache/Patrick Dellit
Israel Folau 15 Luke Morahan
Reserves
Tola Latu
Jeremy Tilse 16 To be finalised
Sekope Kepu 17
Jacques Potgieter 18
Stephen Hoiles /Pat McCutcheon 19
Brendan McKibbin 20
Rob Horne 21
Matt Carraro /Cam Crawford 22
23
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant Referee Matt O’Brien
Ed Martin

Byes

Melbourne Rebels

Remember, we’ll update the lists as the teams come in. Or you can get all the latest info on our Facebook, Twitter and Google plus pages.

Discussion

  • Tahs_Man_Fan

    Seriously haven’t been this stoked with a Waratahs line up in years. Wouldn’t change a thing! I’d like to see Horne, Latu, Potgeiter, Latu and Carraro given a crack around the 75 min mark as well. Happy days though!

    • Jimmy

      That is a good looking bench they have – well I’m hoping they perform this year….we have all been waiting too long for them to do something good.

    • Steve

      As a Brumbies fan I think we have a great 22; but have to say that Waratahs team sheet is mighty impressive. The starting forward pack in particular is fearsome on paper (apart from the captain maybe?).

    • Guy

      I think starting Skelton and Phipps is evidence he is being true to his word about selecting on form. These 2 played their hearts out in the trials (well, to be fair i only saw the Sydney one). Its great for competitive environment when the coach is prepared to stand by his philosophy

  • Jay-c

    Foley thinks that by not naming his team he’s keeping people guessing and hoping to give his team a slight advantage, whereas really it just shows his own lack of confidence in his line up…

    • nipper

      Nah, he always waits until the last possible minute to name the squad.

      If you have seen any of the interviews in the past week, there is clearly no lack of confidence.

  • Eddie

    Tahs still have 4 MARSHMELLOWS in the starting pack..Not good enough ..Force by 10

    • Hawko

      Well, “everyone” knows that Robinson and Dennis are marshmallows. Hooper is just a little guy so that might make three. But I just can’t imagine who you might think is the fourth. Personally, I wouldn’t go one on one with any of them, I’ve got more respect for my life after watching the ferocity of Super rugby from the front row of the SFS.
      Looking forward to Sunday just so we can get some of the Knockers back in to their burrows.

      • porpor

        You have no idea about rugby if you think Hooper “is just a little guy” and, thus, a softy.

    • MM

      Can you name this “soft 4″ so we can watch their performances a little closer?

      • ken

        I reckon he menas Palu, cos he is made if glass ( prior history) & Douglas because he`s built like Tarzan but plays like Jane. ( Shocking LIONS SERIES )

    • Michael

      That will do me…..

  • Benaud

    Cheetahs team has been named too

  • http://nflsb2014lo.blogspot.com/ pontinglee2014

    2014 Super Rugby Draw for the NSW Waratahs v Force, Reds, Brumbies, Rebels, Sharks, Stormers, Bulls, Blues, Hurricanes, Lions, Chiefs and the highlanders.

  • Rex Munday

    Aidan Toua???

    Brumbies by a score

  • Ben Dickinson

    I think those Lions/Stormers lineups might be off, Adam.

  • Jack

    Round 2..? Did those jaapie games last week constitute an actual official round..? Why..??

    • Bairdy

      They play only two tests in June/July, against Wales, and Scotland (?) or Ireland

Close