Super Rugby Team Lists Round 5

Shane Sullivan March 13, 2013 9

No Gravatar

The Teams

Highlanders vs Hurricanes
Date: Friday 15 March
Location: Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kickoff: 7:35pm (L), 5:35pm (AEDT)
Highlanders Hurricanes
Tony Woodcock 1 Ben Franks
Andrew Hore 2 Motu Matu’u
Chris King 3 Ben May
Brad Thorn 4 Jeremy Thrush
Jarrad Hoeata 5 Jason Eaton
Joe Wheeler 6 Brad Shields
John Hardie 7 Karl Lowe
Elliot Dixon 8 Victor Vito
Aaron Smith 9 TJ Perenara
Colin Slade 10 Beauden Barrett
Hosea Gear 11 Julian Savea
Phil Burleigh 12 Tim Bateman
Jason Emery 13 Conrad Smith
Kade Poki 14 Alapati Leiua
Ben Smith 15 James Marshall
Reserves
Brayden Mitchell 16 Ash Dixon
Ma’afu Fia 17 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen
Jake Paringatai 18 James Broadhurst
T.J. Ioane 19 Faifili Levave
Fumiaki Tanaka 20 Chris Smylie
Lima Sopoaga 21 Tusi Pisi
Buxton Popoalii 22 Andre Taylor
Referee: Francisco Pastrana (Argentina)

Waratahs vs Cheetahs
Date: Friday 15 March
Location: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kickoff: 7:40pm (L, AEDT)
Waratahs Cheetahs
Benn Robinson 1 Trevor Nyakane
John Ulugia 2 Adriaan Strauss
Paddy Ryan 3 Laurens Adriaanse
Sitaleki Timani 4 Lodewyk de Jager
Kane Douglas 5 Francois Uys
Dave Dennis 6 Frans Viljoen
Michael Hooper 7 Pieter Labuschagne
Patrick McCutcheon 8 Philip van der Walt
Brendan McKibbin 9 Sarel Pretorius
Bernard Foley 10 Johan Goosen
Peter Betham 11 Raymond Rhule
Berrick Barnes 12 Robert Ebersohn
Adam Ashley-Cooper 13 Johann Sadie
Lachie Turner 14 Willie le Roux
Israel Folau 15 Hennie Daniller
Reserves
Luke Holmes 16 Ryno Barnes
Jeremy Tilse 17 Coenie Oosthuizen
Mitchell Chapman 18 Ligtoring Landman
Lopeti Timani 19 Heinrich Brussow
Matt Lucas 20 Piet van Zyl
Ben Volavola 21 Riaan Smit
Rob Horne 22 Ryno Benjamin
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Southern Kings vs Chiefs
Date: Saturday 9 March
Location: Rugby Park, Invercargill
Kickoff: 5:35pm (AEDT)
Southern Kings Chiefs
Schalk Ferreira 1 Toby Smith
Bandise Maku 2 Hikawera Elliott
Kevin Buys 3 Ben Afeaki
Darron Nell 4 Craig Clarke
Steven Sykes 5 Mike Fitzgerald
Cornell du Preez 6 Liam Messam
Petrus van der Walt 7 Tanerau Latimer
Jacques Engelbrecht 8 Ross Filipo
Shaun Venter 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow
Demetri Catrakilis 10 Aaron Cruden
Sergeal Petersen 11 Aseli Tikoirotuma
Andries Strauss 12 Andrew Horrell
Ronald Cooke 13 Tim Nanai-Williams
Marcello Sampson 14 Lelia Masaga
Sarel Marias 15 Gareth Anscombe
Reserves
Edgar Marutlulle 16 Rhys Marshall
Jaco Engels 17 Pauliasi Manu
David Bulbring 18 Brodie Retallick
Daniel Adongo 19 Sam Cane
Nicolas Vergallo 20 Augustine Pulu
George Whitehead 21 Charlie Ngatai
Hadleigh Parkes 22 Patrick Osborne
Referee: Nick Briant

Crusaders vs Bulls
Date: Saturday 16 March
Location: Ami Stadium, Christchurch
Kickoff: 7:35pm (L), 5:35pm (AEDT)
Crusaders Bulls
Wyatt Crockett, 1 Morne Mellett,
Corey Flynn, 2 Willie Wepener,
Owen Franks, 3 Frik Kirsten,
Samuel Whitelock, 4 Flip van der Merwe,
Dominic Bird, 5 Juandre Kruger,
George Whitelock, 6 Deon Stegmann,
Matt Todd, 7 Arno Botha,
Kieran Read (c), 8 Pierre Spies (c),
Andy Ellis, 9 Jano Vermaak,
Dan Carter, 10 Morne Steyn,
Johnny McNicholl, 11 Jurgen Visser,
Ryan Crotty, 12 Wynand Olivier,
Robbie Fruean, 13 JJ Engelbrecht,
Tom Marshall, 14 Akona Ndungane,
Israel Dagg 15 Zane Kirchner
Reserves
Ben Funnell, 16 Chiliboy Ralepelle,
Joe Moody, 17 Werner Kruger,
Tom Donnelly, 18 Grant Hattingh,
Luke Whitelock, 19 Jacques Potgieter,
Willi Heinz, 20 Francois Hougaard,
Tyler Bleyendaal, 21 Louis Fouche,
Adam Whitelock 22 Jan Serfontein
Referee: Chris Pollock

Reds vs Western Force
Date: Saturday 16 March
Location: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kickoff: 6:40pm (L), 7:40pm (AEDT)
Reds Western Force
Greg Holmes 1 Pek Cowan
Saia Faingaa 2 Nathan Charles
James Slipper 3 Salesi Ma’afu
Ed O’Donoghue 4 Toby Lynn
Rob Simmons 5 Hugh McMeniman
Ed Quirk 6 Angus Cottrell
Liam Gill 7 Chris Alcock
Jake Schatz 8 Richard Brown
Will Genia 9 Alby Mathewson
Quade Cooper 10 Sias Ebersohn
Chris Feauai-Sautia 11 Alfie Mafi
Ben Tapuai 12 Kyle Godwin
Anthony Faingaa 13 Winston Stanley
Luke Morahan 14 Pat Dellit
Jono Lance 15 Will Tupou
Reserves
James Hanson 16 Heath Tessmann
Albert Anae 17 Tetera Faulkner
Adam Wallace-Harrison 18 Phoenix Battye
Jarrad Butler 19 Ben McCalman
Nick Frisby 20 Mick Snowden
Michael Harris 21 Junior Rasolea
Aidan Toua 22 Jayden Hayward
Referee: Angus Gardner

Sharks vs Brumbies
Date: Saturday 16 March
Location: Kings Park
Kickoff: 5:05pm (L), 2:05am (AEDT)
Sharks Brumbies
Tendai Mtawarira. 1 Scott Sio
Craig Burden 2 Stephen Moore
Jannie du Plessis 3 Ben Alexander
Anton Bresler 4 Peter Kimlin
Franco van der Merwe 5 Sam Carter
Marcell Coetzee 6 Ben Mowen (c)
Keegan Daniel (captain) 7 George Smith
Ryan Kankowski 8 Fotu Auelua
Charl McLeod 9 Nic White
Patrick Lambie 10 Matt Toomua
Odwa Ndungane 11 Joe Tomane
Francois Steyn 12 Christian Lealiifano
Paul Jordaan 13 Tevita Kuridrani
JP Pietersen 14 Henry Speight
Louis Ludik 15 Jesse Mogg
Reserves
Kyle Cooper 16 Siliva Siliva
Wiehahn Herbst 17 Ruaidhri Murphy
Pieter-Steph du Toit 18 Scott Fardy
Jacques Botes 19 Colby Faingaa
Cobus Reinach 20 Ian Prior
Meyer Bosman 21 Robbie Coleman
Lwazi Mvovo. 22 Clyde Rathbone
Referee: Jonathan Kaplan

Round BYES

Stormers

Melbourne Rebels

Blues

Discussion

  • Stin

    Isn’t Horne on the bench Shane?

    • http://landoftheunit.wordpress.com/ Sully

      Fixed! Thank you.

  • Straith

    Dunno why you would post a team list article when you are missing 7 team lists…

    • http://landoftheunit.wordpress.com/ Sully

      I do it every week Straith. I’ll update it as they come out.

  • Whiggety

    Now we’ll finally see if the Brumbies are the real deal, or if all the Oz sides are just pissweak this year!

  • Luke_Baird

    Andre Taylor listed twice Sully :)

    • http://landoftheunit.wordpress.com/ Sully

      He’s so good I had to put him in twice!

  • Benny A’s Tackle

    The Brumbies side raises a few eyebrows. Not surprised to see Fotu get a run on, after what he did to the Lions at altitude last year it’s obvious South African food makes him angry. I knew White/Larkham had to rotate the wingers, Tomane was too good not get his share of starts. Sio and Kuridrani more surprising, but Sio was a bee’s wang away from scoring under the post v Tahs and scrummaged well; and from the little I’ve seen of Tevita he has impressed each time. Would have thought Fardy deserved the run on with Carter on the pine after Sam’s yellow card effort last week. And with Robbie Coleman still on the bench you can tell that the Brumbies have real depth, even after Poey’s dagger through the his knee/my heart.

    Will Fotu stay at 8 for the big packs from the Republic?
    How many points if enough from these next 3 games?

    • Pedro

      Kuridrani is money, he would start in plenty of teams, not sure but A. Smith might be injured too.

      Fardy has played every minute so far so I assume he’s just being “rotated”. He’ll get plenty of time with kimlin already at lock, no extra jumpers.

Close