Super Rugby Team Lists Round 6

Shane Sullivan March 21, 2013 4

No GravatarEach week we put up the Super Rugby team lists. Check back here as we will update this post as soon as we have more information.

 

Friday

Chiefs v. Highlanders
Date: Friday 22 March
Location: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kickoff: 7:30pm (L), 5:30pm (AEDT)
Chiefs Highlanders
Pauliasi Manu 1 Tony Woodcock
Hika Elliot 2 Liam Coltman
Ben Tameifuna 3 Chris King
Michael Fitzgerald 4 Brad Thorn (Captain)
Brodie Retallick 5 Josh Bekhuis
Liam Messam © 6 Jarrad Hoeata
Sam Cane 7 John Hardie
Nick Crosswell 8 Elliot Dixon
Tawera Kerr-Barlow 9 Aaron Smith
Aaron Cruden 10 Colin Slade
Asaeli Tikoirotuma 11 Hosea Gear (Vice-captain)
Andrew Horrell 12 Ma’a Nonu
Tim Nanai-Williams 13 Jason Emery
Lelia Masaga 14 Kade Poki
Gareth Anscombe 15 Ben Smith
Reserves
Rhys Marshall 16 Jason Rutledge
Ben Afeaki 17 Bronson Murray
Romana Graham/Fritz Lee 18 Joe Wheeler
Tanerau Latimer 19 Tim Boys
August Pulu 20 Frae Wilson
Charlie Ngatai 21 Lima Sopoaga
Richard Kahui/Patrick Osborne 22 Phil Burleigh
Referee: Jonathon White

Saturday

Crusaders v Kings
Date: Friday 08 March
Location: AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Kickoff: 19:35pm (L) 17:35pm (AEDT)
Crusaders Kings
Wyatt Crockett 1 Schalk Ferreira (C)
Corey Flynn 2 Bandise Maku
Owen Franks 3 Kevin Buys
Luke Romano 4 Daniel Adongo
Samuel Whitelock 5 David Bulbring
George Whitelock 6 Cornell du Preez
Matt Todd 7 Wimpie van der Walt
Kieran Read (c) 8 Jacques Engelbrecht
Willi Heinz 9 Shaun Venter
Dan Carter 10 Demetri Catrakilis
Johnny McNicholl 11 Marcello Sampson
Ryan Crotty 12 Hadleigh Parkes
Robbie Fruean 13 Ronnie Cooke (Vice Captain)
Tom Marshall 14 Sergeal Petersen
Israel Dagg 15 George Whitehead
Reserves
Codie Taylor 16 Edgar Marutlulle
Joe Moody 17 Jaco Engels
Dominic Bird 18 Rynier Bernardo
Luke Whitelock 19 Devin Oosthuizen
Andy Ellis 20 Nicolas Vergallo
Tyler Bleyendaal 21 Waylon Murray
Zac Guildford 22 Elric van Vuuren
Referee: Rohan Hoffmann

Reds v. Bulls
Date: Saturday 23 March
Location: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kickoff: 18:40pm (Real) 19:40pm (AEDT)
Reds Bulls
Greg Holmes 1 Morne Mellett
James Hanson 2 Chiliboy Ralepelle
James Slipper 3 Werner Kruger
Ed O’Donoghue 4 Paul Willemse
James Horwill (c) 5 Grant Hattingh
Eddie Quirk 6 Deon Stegmann
Jarrad Butler 7 Dewald Potgieter
Jake Schatz 8 Pierre Spies
Will Genia (vc) 9 Jano Vermaak
Quade Cooper 10 Louis Fouche
Digby Ioane 11 Bjorn Basson
Ben Tapuai 12 Francois Venter
Anthony Faingaa 13 JJ Engelbrecht
Chris Feauai-Sautia 14 Lionel Mapoe
Jono Lance 15 Zane Kirchner
Reserves
Saia Faingaa 16 Willie Wepener
Albert Anae 17 Frik Kirsten
Rob Simmons 18 Juandre Kruger
Curtis Browning 19 Jacques Potgieter
Nigel Ah Wong 20 Ruan Snyman
Nick Frisby 21 Morne Steyn
Mike Harris 22 Jan Serfontein
Referee: Andrew Lees

Force v. Cheetahs
Date: Saturday 23 March
Location: NIB Stadium, Perth
Kickoff: 21:45pm (AEDT)
Force Cheetahs
Pek Cowan 1 Trevor Nyakane
Nathan Charles 2 Adriaan Strauss
Salesi Ma’afu 3 Laurens Adriaanse
Toby Lynn 4 Lodewyk de Jager
Hugh McMeniman 5 Francois Uys
Angus Cottrell 6 Heinrich Brussow
Chris Alcock 7 Pieter Labuschagne
Richard Brown 8 Philip van der Walt
Alby Mathewson 9 Sarel Pretorius
Sias Ebersohn 10 Riaan Smit
Alfie Mafi 11 Raymond Rhule
Kyle Godwin 12 Robert Ebersohn
Winston Stanley 13 Johann Sadie
Pat Dellit 14 Willie le Roux
Will Tupou 15 Hennie Daniller
Reserves
Heath Tessmann 16 Ryno Barnes
Tetera Faulkner 17 Coenie Oosthuizen
Sam Wykes 18 Ligtoring Landman
Ben McCalman 19 Boom Prinsloo
Matt Hodgson 20 Piet van Zyl
Mick Snowden 21 Burton Francis
Jayden Hayward 22 Ryno Benjamin
Referee: Garratt Williamson

Sunday

Sharks v. Melbourne Rebels
Date: Saturday 23 March
Location: Kings Park, Durban
Kickoff: 12:45am (AEDT)
Sharks Rebels
Tendai Mtawarira 1 Nic Henderson
Kyle Cooper 2 Ged Robinson
Wiehahn Herbst 3 Laurie Weeks
Pieter-Steph du Toit 4 Hugh Pyle
Franco van der Merwe 5 Luke Jones
Jacques Botes 6 Scott Higginbotham
Marcell Coetzee 7 Scott Fuglistaller
Keegan Daniel (Captain) 8 Gareth Delve (c)
Cobus Reinach 9 Nick Phipps
Patrick Lambie 10 James O’Connor
Lwazi Mvovo 11 Cooper Vuna
Meyer Bosman 12 Lachlan Mitchell
Paul Jordaan 13 Mitch Inman
JP Pietersen 14 Jason Woodward^
Louis Ludik 15 Angus Roberts
Reserves
Craig Burden 16 Shota Horie
Jannie du Plessis 17 Paul Alo-Emile
Jandre Marais 18 Cadeyrn Neville
Ryan Kankowski 19 Jordy Reid
Charl McLeod 20 Nic Stirzaker?
Francois Steyn 21 Rory Sidey
Riaan Viljoen 22 Richard Kingi
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Stormers v Brumbies
Date: Saturday 23 March
Location: Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Kickoff: 3:10 am (AEDT)
Stormers Brumbies
Steven Kitshoff 1 Scott Sio
Tiaan Liebenberg 2 Stephen Moore
Frans Malherbe 3 Dan Palmer
De Kock Steenkamp 4 Peter Kimlin
Andries Bekker 5 Sam Carter
Siya Kolisi 6 Ben Mowen (C)
Rynhardt Elstadt 7 George Smith
Duane Vermeulen 8 Fotu Auelua
Dewaldt Duvenage 9 Ian Prior
Elton Jantjies 10 Matt Toomua
Gerhard van den Heever 11 Joe Tomane
Jean de Villiers 12 Christian Lealiifano
Juan de Jongh 13 Tevita Kuridrani
Gio Aplon 14 Henry Speight
Joe Pietersen 15 Jesse Mogg
Reserves
Deon Fourie Siliva Siliva
Pat Cilliers 16 Ben Alexander
Don Armand 17 Scott Fardy
Nizaam Carr 18 Colby Faingaa
Nic Groom 19 Mark Swanepoel
Damian de Allende 20 Robbie Coleman
Jaco Taute 21 Clyde Rathbone
Referee: Glen Jackson

Waratahs v Blues
Date: Sunday 24 March
Location: Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kickoff: 16:05 (AEDT)
Waratahs Blues
Benn Robinson 1 Tom McCartney
John Ulugia 2 James Parsons
Paddy Ryan 3 Charlie Faumuina
Sitaleki Timani 4 Culum Retallick
Kane Douglas 5 Ali Williams
Dave Dennis 6 Steven Luatua
Michael Hooper 7 Luke Braid
Patrick McCutcheon 8 Peter Saili
Brendan McKibbin 9 Piri Weepu
Bernard Foley 10 Chris Noakes
Drew Mitchell 11 George Moala
Rob Horne 12 Francis Saili
Adam Ashley-Cooper 13 Rene Ranger
Peter Betham 14 Frank Halai
Israel Folau 15 Charles Piutau
Reserves
Luke Holmes 16 Quentin MacDonald
Sekope Kepu 17 Angus Ta’avao
Mitchell Chapman 18 Anthony Boric
Jed Holloway 19 Brendon O’Connor
Matt Lucas 20 Jamison Gibson-Park
Ben Volavola 21 Baden Kerr
Tom Kingston 22 Jackson Willison
Referee: Francisco Pastrana

 

Discussion

  • Mick

    Reds fans…

    What’s Jarrad Butler like, anyone able to give me some background info on him? Pity Gill’s out, otherwise it’d be getting quite close to our strongest team.
    I found this, but wouldn’t mind another punter’s opinion.
    http://www.redsrugby.com.au/Reds/ExtendedPlayingSquad/ExtendedPlayingSquadProfiles/tabid/829/playerid/6/Default.aspx

    Anyone know any more info on when these guys will be back:
    - Luke Morahan –
    - Beau Robinson –
    - Dom Shipperley –
    - Adam Wallace-Harrison –
    - Radike Samo –
    - Liam Gill –
    - Rod Davies –
    - Ben Daley –
    - Ben Lucas – just can’t make the 22
    - Aidan Toua – just can’t make the 22

    - (any other regulars I’m forgetting?)

    Thanks!

    • http://landoftheunit.wordpress.com/ Sully

      Butler is a 6-8 and not a 7.

      Morahan just can’t make the side.
      Beau is a while away.
      Dom is fit I think.
      AWH is fit I think.
      Samo is close to being fit.
      Gill close
      Davies?
      Daley is close.

      • Mick

        Awesome, thanks Sully.

        haha yeah, I think Rod Davies’ time is up at the Reds.

        I don’t really get Morahan being so far down the pecking order, Lance is a ‘solid’ player (as is Harris), but he’s not going to get many tries. I feel a bit sorry for Ships as well, I reckon he’s ahead of Chris F-S still, but I guess Chris F-S is one for the future…

  • Harfish

    Kahui and Graham are confirmed on the bench for the Chiefs.

Close