ACT Brumbies

Super Rugby Team Lists Round 6

Super Rugby Team Lists Round 6

Each week we put up the Super Rugby team lists. Check back here as we will update this post as soon as we have more information.

 

Friday

Chiefs v. Highlanders
Date:Friday 22 March
Location:Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kickoff:7:30pm (L), 5:30pm (AEDT)
ChiefsHighlanders
Pauliasi Manu1Tony Woodcock
Hika Elliot2Liam Coltman
Ben Tameifuna3Chris King
Michael Fitzgerald4Brad Thorn (Captain)
Brodie Retallick5Josh Bekhuis
Liam Messam ©6Jarrad Hoeata
Sam Cane7John Hardie
Nick Crosswell8Elliot Dixon
Tawera Kerr-Barlow9Aaron Smith
Aaron Cruden10Colin Slade
Asaeli Tikoirotuma11Hosea Gear (Vice-captain)
Andrew Horrell12Ma’a Nonu
Tim Nanai-Williams13Jason Emery
Lelia Masaga14Kade Poki
Gareth Anscombe15Ben Smith
Reserves
Rhys Marshall16Jason Rutledge
Ben Afeaki17Bronson Murray
Romana Graham/Fritz Lee18Joe Wheeler
Tanerau Latimer19Tim Boys
August Pulu20Frae Wilson
Charlie Ngatai21Lima Sopoaga
Richard Kahui/Patrick Osborne22Phil Burleigh
Referee:Jonathon White

Saturday

Crusaders v Kings
Date:Friday 08 March
Location:AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Kickoff:19:35pm (L) 17:35pm (AEDT)
CrusadersKings
Wyatt Crockett1Schalk Ferreira (C)
Corey Flynn2Bandise Maku
Owen Franks3Kevin Buys
Luke Romano4Daniel Adongo
Samuel Whitelock5David Bulbring
George Whitelock6Cornell du Preez
Matt Todd7Wimpie van der Walt
Kieran Read (c)8Jacques Engelbrecht
Willi Heinz9Shaun Venter
Dan Carter10Demetri Catrakilis
Johnny McNicholl11Marcello Sampson
Ryan Crotty12Hadleigh Parkes
Robbie Fruean13Ronnie Cooke (Vice Captain)
Tom Marshall14Sergeal Petersen
Israel Dagg15George Whitehead
Reserves
Codie Taylor16Edgar Marutlulle
Joe Moody17Jaco Engels
Dominic Bird18Rynier Bernardo
Luke Whitelock19Devin Oosthuizen
Andy Ellis20Nicolas Vergallo
Tyler Bleyendaal21Waylon Murray
Zac Guildford22Elric van Vuuren
Referee:Rohan Hoffmann
Reds v. Bulls
Date:Saturday 23 March
Location:Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kickoff:18:40pm (Real) 19:40pm (AEDT)
RedsBulls
Greg Holmes1Morne Mellett
James Hanson2Chiliboy Ralepelle
James Slipper3Werner Kruger
Ed O’Donoghue4Paul Willemse
James Horwill (c)5Grant Hattingh
Eddie Quirk6Deon Stegmann
Jarrad Butler7Dewald Potgieter
Jake Schatz8Pierre Spies
Will Genia (vc)9Jano Vermaak
Quade Cooper10Louis Fouche
Digby Ioane11Bjorn Basson
Ben Tapuai12Francois Venter
Anthony Faingaa13JJ Engelbrecht
Chris Feauai-Sautia14Lionel Mapoe
Jono Lance15Zane Kirchner
Reserves
Saia Faingaa16Willie Wepener
Albert Anae17Frik Kirsten
Rob Simmons18Juandre Kruger
Curtis Browning19Jacques Potgieter
Nigel Ah Wong20Ruan Snyman
Nick Frisby21Morne Steyn
Mike Harris22Jan Serfontein
Referee:Andrew Lees
Force v. Cheetahs
Date:Saturday 23 March
Location:NIB Stadium, Perth
Kickoff:21:45pm (AEDT)
ForceCheetahs
Pek Cowan1Trevor Nyakane
Nathan Charles2Adriaan Strauss
Salesi Ma'afu3Laurens Adriaanse
Toby Lynn4Lodewyk de Jager
Hugh McMeniman5Francois Uys
Angus Cottrell6Heinrich Brussow
Chris Alcock7Pieter Labuschagne
Richard Brown8Philip van der Walt
Alby Mathewson9Sarel Pretorius
Sias Ebersohn10Riaan Smit
Alfie Mafi11Raymond Rhule
Kyle Godwin12Robert Ebersohn
Winston Stanley13Johann Sadie
Pat Dellit14Willie le Roux
Will Tupou15Hennie Daniller
Reserves
Heath Tessmann16Ryno Barnes
Tetera Faulkner17Coenie Oosthuizen
Sam Wykes18Ligtoring Landman
Ben McCalman19Boom Prinsloo
Matt Hodgson20Piet van Zyl
Mick Snowden21Burton Francis
Jayden Hayward22Ryno Benjamin
Referee:Garratt Williamson

Sunday

Sharks v. Melbourne Rebels
Date:Saturday 23 March
Location:Kings Park, Durban
Kickoff:12:45am (AEDT)
SharksRebels
Tendai Mtawarira1Nic Henderson
Kyle Cooper2Ged Robinson
Wiehahn Herbst3Laurie Weeks
Pieter-Steph du Toit4Hugh Pyle
Franco van der Merwe5Luke Jones
Jacques Botes6Scott Higginbotham
Marcell Coetzee7Scott Fuglistaller
Keegan Daniel (Captain)8Gareth Delve (c)
Cobus Reinach9Nick Phipps
Patrick Lambie10James O'Connor
Lwazi Mvovo11Cooper Vuna
Meyer Bosman12Lachlan Mitchell
Paul Jordaan13Mitch Inman
JP Pietersen14Jason Woodward^
Louis Ludik15Angus Roberts
Reserves
Craig Burden16Shota Horie
Jannie du Plessis17Paul Alo-Emile
Jandre Marais18Cadeyrn Neville
Ryan Kankowski19Jordy Reid
Charl McLeod20Nic Stirzaker?
Francois Steyn21Rory Sidey
Riaan Viljoen22Richard Kingi
Referee:Lourens van der Merwe
Stormers v Brumbies
Date:Saturday 23 March
Location:Newlands Stadium, Cape Town
Kickoff:3:10 am (AEDT)
StormersBrumbies
Steven Kitshoff1Scott Sio
Tiaan Liebenberg2Stephen Moore
Frans Malherbe3Dan Palmer
De Kock Steenkamp4Peter Kimlin
Andries Bekker5Sam Carter
Siya Kolisi6Ben Mowen (C)
Rynhardt Elstadt7George Smith
Duane Vermeulen8Fotu Auelua
Dewaldt Duvenage9Ian Prior
Elton Jantjies10Matt Toomua
Gerhard van den Heever11Joe Tomane
Jean de Villiers12Christian Lealiifano
Juan de Jongh13Tevita Kuridrani
Gio Aplon14Henry Speight
Joe Pietersen15Jesse Mogg
Reserves
Deon FourieSiliva Siliva
Pat Cilliers16Ben Alexander
Don Armand17Scott Fardy
Nizaam Carr18Colby Faingaa
Nic Groom19Mark Swanepoel
Damian de Allende20Robbie Coleman
Jaco Taute21Clyde Rathbone
Referee:Glen Jackson
Waratahs v Blues
Date:Sunday 24 March
Location:Allianz Stadium, Sydney
Kickoff:16:05 (AEDT)
WaratahsBlues
Benn Robinson1Tom McCartney
John Ulugia2James Parsons
Paddy Ryan3Charlie Faumuina
Sitaleki Timani4Culum Retallick
Kane Douglas5Ali Williams
Dave Dennis6Steven Luatua
Michael Hooper7Luke Braid
Patrick McCutcheon8Peter Saili
Brendan McKibbin9Piri Weepu
Bernard Foley10Chris Noakes
Drew Mitchell11George Moala
Rob Horne12Francis Saili
Adam Ashley-Cooper13Rene Ranger
Peter Betham14Frank Halai
Israel Folau15Charles Piutau
Reserves
Luke Holmes16Quentin MacDonald
Sekope Kepu17Angus Ta'avao
Mitchell Chapman18Anthony Boric
Jed Holloway19Brendon O'Connor
Matt Lucas20Jamison Gibson-Park
Ben Volavola21Baden Kerr
Tom Kingston22Jackson Willison
Referee:Francisco Pastrana

 

  • Mick

    Reds fans…

    What’s Jarrad Butler like, anyone able to give me some background info on him? Pity Gill’s out, otherwise it’d be getting quite close to our strongest team.
    I found this, but wouldn’t mind another punter’s opinion.
    http://www.redsrugby.com.au/Reds/ExtendedPlayingSquad/ExtendedPlayingSquadProfiles/tabid/829/playerid/6/Default.aspx

    Anyone know any more info on when these guys will be back:
    – Luke Morahan –
    – Beau Robinson –
    – Dom Shipperley –
    – Adam Wallace-Harrison –
    – Radike Samo –
    – Liam Gill –
    – Rod Davies –
    – Ben Daley –
    – Ben Lucas – just can’t make the 22
    – Aidan Toua – just can’t make the 22

    – (any other regulars I’m forgetting?)

    Thanks!

    • http://landoftheunit.wordpress.com/ Sully

      Butler is a 6-8 and not a 7.

      Morahan just can’t make the side.
      Beau is a while away.
      Dom is fit I think.
      AWH is fit I think.
      Samo is close to being fit.
      Gill close
      Davies?
      Daley is close.

      • Mick

        Awesome, thanks Sully.

        haha yeah, I think Rod Davies’ time is up at the Reds.

        I don’t really get Morahan being so far down the pecking order, Lance is a ‘solid’ player (as is Harris), but he’s not going to get many tries. I feel a bit sorry for Ships as well, I reckon he’s ahead of Chris F-S still, but I guess Chris F-S is one for the future…

  • Harfish

    Kahui and Graham are confirmed on the bench for the Chiefs.

ACT Brumbies
@Only1Sully

Just another Rugby tragic. Shane "Sully" Sullivan has been in man love with the game since high school in the 70's. He inflicts his passion on family and anyone who will listen. He can't guarantee unbiased opinion but he can tell you the Reds are Awesome! To read non-rugby content head to http://www.onesully.com.au

More in ACT Brumbies