Team Lists Super Rugby Round 11 - Green and Gold Rugby
ACT Brumbies

Team Lists Super Rugby Round 11

Team Lists Super Rugby Round 11
Team lists

None of this please!

Team lists for Super Rugby round 11 sees some great match ups! The Reds take on the Blues, the Chiefs against the Sharks and the Bulls come up against a revitalised Waratahs. Not forgetting the Force taking on the Brumbies. Can the Force carry on their good form and trouble the Brumbies?

Friday’s Team Lists

Hurricanes v Stormers

HurricanesVersusStormers
Ben Franks1Steven Kitshoff
Motu Matu'u2Deon Fourie
Jeffery Toomaga-Allen3Pat Cilliers
Jeremy Thrush4De Kock Steenkamp
Jason Eaton5Andries Bekker
Brad Shields6Siya Kolisi
Karl Lowe7Michael Rhodes
Victor Vito8Duane Vermeulen
TJ Perenara9Dewaldt Duvenage
Beauden Barrett10Gary van Aswegen
Matt Proctor11Bryan Habana
Tim Bateman12Jean de Villiers (c)
Conrad Smith (c)13Juan de Jongh
Alapati Leiua14Gio Aplon
Andre Taylor15Joe Pietersen
Reserves
Ash Dixon16Scarra Ntubeni
Ben May17Brok Harris
Mark Reddish18Rynhardt Elstadt
Faifili Levave19Nizaam Carr
Ardie Savea20Nic Groom
Chris Smylie21Louis Schreuder
Tusi Pisi22Damian de Allende

Date : Friday 26 April
location : FMG Stadium, Palmerston North
Kick Off: 19:35
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant Ref 1:Mike Fraser
Assistant Ref 2:Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
TMO : Vinny Munro

Reds v Blues

RedsVersusBlues
Ben Daley1Tom McCartney
Saia Faingaa2James Parsons
James Slipper3Angus Ta'avao
Rob Simmons4Cullum Retallick
James Horwill (c)5Ali Williams
Eddie Quirk6Steven Luatua
Liam Gill7Luke Braid
Jake Schatz8Peter Saili
Will Genia (vc)9Piri Weepu
Quade Cooper10Chris Noakes
Digby Ioane11Albert Nikoro
Ben Tapuai12Jackson Willison
Anthony Faingaa13Rene Ranger
Rod Davies14Frank Halai
Jono Lance15Charles Piutau
Reserves
James Hanson16Keven Mealamu
Greg Holmes17Ofa Tu'ungafasi
Ed O'Donoghue18Ronald Raaymakers
Jarrad Butler19Benndon O'Connor
Ben Lucas20Jamison Gibson-Park
Chris Feauai-Sautia21Baden Kerr
Dom Shipperley22Francis Saili

Date : Friday 26 April
location: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick Off local: 19:40
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Ref 1:Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant Ref 2:Damien Mitchelmore
TMO : Steve Leszczynski

Saturday’s Team Lists

Chiefs v Sharks

ChiefsVersusSharks
Toby Smith1Wiehahn Herbst
Mahonri Schwalger2Craig Burden
Michael Kainga3Jannie du Plessis
Craig Clarke (C)4Anton Bresler
Brodie Retallick5Pieter-Steph du Toit
Liam Messam6Derick Minnie
Tanerau Latimer7Jean Deysel (C)
Nick Crosswell8Lubabalo Mtembu
Augustine Pulu9Charl McLeod
Aaron Cruden10Patrick Lambie
Asaeli Tikoirotuma11Piet Lindeque
Richard Kahui12Meyer Bosman
Tim Nanai-Williams13Francois Steyn
Lelia Masaga14Odwa Ndungane
Gareth Anscombe15Riaan Viljoen
Reserves
Rhys Marshall16Kyle Cooper
Ben Tameifuna17Danie Mienie
Michael Fitzgerald18Franco van der Merwe
Sam Cane19Keegen Danien
Brendon Leonard20Marcell Coetzee
Bundee Aki21Cobus Reinach
Charlie Ngatai22S'bura Silhole

Date : Saturday 27 April
location: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Kick Off: 17:35
Referee: Chris Pollock
Assistant Ref 1:Glen Jackson
Assistant Ref 2:Shane McDermott
TMO : Glenn Newman

Brumbies v Force

BrumbiesVersusForce
Scott Sio1Pek Cowan
Stephen Moore2Heath Tessmann
Ben Alexander3Salesi Ma'afu
Peter Kimlin4Toby Lynn
Sam Carter5Sam Wykes
Ben Mowen6Ben McCalman
George Smith7Matt Hodgson (c)
Fotu Auelua8Richard Brown
Nic White9Alby Mathewson
Matt Toomua10Sam Norton-Knight
Joseph Tomane11Ed Stubbs
Christian Lealiifano12Kyle Godwin
Tevita Kuridrani13Junior Rasolea
Henry Speight14Patrick Delit
Jesse Mogg15Jayden Hayward
Reserves
Siliva Siliva16James Hilterbrand
Ruaidhri Murphy17Kieran Longbottom
Leon Power18Rory Walton
Colby Faingaa19Chris Alcock
Ian Prior20Mick Snowden
Pat McCabe21Sias Ebersohn
Robbie Coleman22Winston Stanley

Date : Saturday 27 April
location: Canberra Stadium, Canberra
Kick Off: 19:40
Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant Ref 1:Andrew Lees
Assistant Ref 2:Matt O’Brien
TMO : Matt Goddard

Sunday’s Team lists

Bulls v Waratahs

BullsVersusWaratahs
Dean Greyling1Benn Robinson
Chiliboy Ralepelle2Tatafu Polota-Nau
Werner Kruger3Sekope Kepu
Flip van der Merwe4Sitaleki Timani
Juandre Kruger5Kane Douglass
Dewald Potgieter6Dave Dennis (C)
Arno Botha7Michael Hooper
Pierre Spies (C)8Wycliff Palu
Jano Vermaak9Brendan McKibbin
Morne Steyn10Bernard Foley
Bjorn Basson11Tom Kingston
Jan Sergontein12Rob Horne
JJ Engelbrecht13Adam Ashley-Cooper
Akona Ndungane14Cam Crawford
Jurgen Visser15Israel Folau
Reserves
Willie Wepener16John Ulugia
Hencus van Wyk17Paddy Ryan
Wilhelm Steenkamp18Mitchell Chapman
Jacques Potgieter19Pat McCutcheon
Francois Hougaard20Matt Lucas
Louis Fouche21Ben Volavola
Lionel Mapoe22Peter Betham

Date : Sunday 28 April
location: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick Off: 01:05
Referee: Francisco Pastrana
Assistant Ref 1:Sindile Mayende
Assistant Ref 2:Ben Crouse
TMO : Gerrie Coetzee

Cheetahs v Kings

CheetahsVersusKings
Coenie Oosthuizen1Schalk Ferriera
Adriaan Strauss (C)2Bandise Maku
Lourens Adriaanse3Kevin Buys
Lodewyk de Jager4Steven Sykes
Francois Uys5Rynier Bernardo
Heinrich Brussow6Cornell du Preez
Pieter Labuschagne7Wimpie van der Walt
Phillip van der Walt8Jacques Engelbrecht
Piet van Zyl9Shaun Venter
Burton Francis10Demetri Catrakilis
Raymond Rhule11Michael Killian
Robert Ebersohn12Andries Strauss
Johan Sadie13Ronnie Cooke
Willie le Roux14Siyanda Grey
Hennie Daniller15George Whitehead
Reserves
Ryno Barnes16Virgile Lacombe
Trevor Nyakane17Grant Kemp
Rynhard Landman18David Bulbring
Frans Viljoen19Luke Watson
Sarel Pretorius20Nicolas Vergallo
Elgar Watts21Waylon Murray
Ryno Benjamin22Siviwe Soyzwapi

Date : Sunday 28 April
location: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick Off local: 03:10
Referee: Jonathon White
Assistant Ref 1:Marius Jonker
Assistant Ref 2:Stefan Breytenbach
TMO : Deon van Blommestein

Crusaders v Rebels

CrusadersVersusRebels
Joe Moody1Nic Henderson
Corey Flynn2Ged Robinson
Owen Franks3Laurie Weeks
Luke Romano4Hugh Pyle
Sam Whitelock5Cadeyrn Neville
George Whitelock (c)6Jarrod Saffy
Matt Todd7Scott Fuglistaller
Luke Whitelock8Scott Higginbotham (c)
Willi Heinz9Nick Phipps
Tyler Bleyendaal10James O'Connor
Zac Guildford11Cooper Vuna
Tom Taylor12Rory Sidey
Ryan Crotty13Mitch Inman
Tom Marshall14Tom English
Israel Dagg15Jason Woodward
Reserves
Ben Funnell16Shota Horie
Wyatt Crockett17Paul Alo-Emile
Dominic Bird18Luke Jones
Jordan Taufua19Gareth Delve
Andy Ellis20Nic Stirzaker
Dan Carter21Angus Roberts
Adam Whitelock22Laclan Mitchell

Date : Sunday 28 April
location: AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Kick Off local: 14:05
Referee: Nick Briant
Assistant Ref 1:Garratt Williamson
Assistant Ref 2:Kane McBride
TMO : Vinny Munro

Byes

The Highlanders

Remember, we’ll update the lists as the teams come in. Or you can get all the latest info on our Facebook, Twitter and Google plus pages.

  • Duvstar

    Bloody excited to see Gio Aplon at hooker this week!

  • Wonder if Digby will get a shake this week?

  • cay_t

    Wow, big call for the Stormers to ‘rest’ their forwards in the back line… New twist to the rotation policy!

  • Okay so I forgot to rotate the stupid backwards ordering. have your fun.

  • Muffy

    Why you fix it Sully – you no fun anymore

    • I’m too mature for that.

  • ScrumJunkie

    Holmes must’ve been dropped cause he out scrummaged Palmer. Maybe he was out thought by a kid?

ACT Brumbies

Otherwise known as 'The Red Baron'. I've played schoolboys in Canberra, colts in Melbourne and seniors in Cairns. Not very well mind you. Nowadays, I am more content to watch from the sidelines and watch my waistline expand.

More in ACT Brumbies