Team Lists Super Rugby Round 14

Adam Connell May 15, 2013 2

No Gravatar

Team Lists Super Rugby Round 14Team lists Round 14

Only the Southern Kings are getting a rest this weekend everyone else has to work! My match of the round has to be the huge clash between the Waratahs nd the Brumbies. We’ll see if the Tahs really are back this weekend.

Friday’s games.

Hurricanes v Chiefs

Hurricanes Versus Chiefs
Ben Franks 1 Pauliasi Manu
Ash Dixon 2 Hika Elliot
Ben May 3 Ben Afeaki
Jeremy Thrush 4 Craig Clarke (C)
Jason Eaton 5 Brodie Retallick
Faifili Levave 6 Liam Messam
Jack Lam 7 Tanerau Latimer
Victor Vito (c) 8 Matt Vant Leven
TJ Perenara 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow
Beauden Barrett 10 Aaron Cruden
Julian Savea 11 Asaeli Tikoirotuma
Tim Bateman 12 Bundee Aki
Reynold Lee-Lo 13 Charlie Ngatai
Alapati Leiua 14 Lelia Masaga
Andre Taylor 15 Robbie Robinson
Reserves
Reggie Goodes 16 Mahonri Schwalger
Jeffery Toomaga-Allen 17 Ben Tameifuna
James Broadhurst 18 Michael Fitzgerald
Brad Shields 19 Nick Crosswell
Chris Smylie 20 Augustine Pulu
Tusi Pisi 21 Dan Waenga
James Marshall 22 Save Tokula

Date : Friday 17 May
Venue : Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Kick Off: 17:35
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe
Assistant Ref 1:Garratt Williamson
Assistant Ref 2:Sheldon Eden-Whaitiri
TMO : Glenn Newman

Melbourne Rebels v Stormers

Melbourne Rebels Versus Stormers
Nic Henderson 1 Steven Kitshoff
Ged Robinson 2 Scarra Ntubeni
Laurie Weeks 3 Pat Cilliers
Hugh Pyle 4 Eben Etzebeth
Cadeyrn Neville 5 Andries Bekker
Jarrod Saffy 6 Deon Fourie
Scott Fuglistaller 7 Siya Kolisi
Scott Higginbotham (c) 8 Nizaam Carr
Nic Stirzaker 9 Louis Schreuder
Bryce Hegarty 10 Elton Jantjies
Lachlan Mitchell 11 Bryan Habana
Rory Sidey 12 Jean de Villiers (c)
Mitch Inman 13 Juan de Jongh
Tom English 14 Gio Aplon
Jason Woodward 15 Joe Pietersen
Reserves
Shota Horie 16 Martin Bezuidenhout
Paul Alo-Emile 17 Frans Malherbe
Luke Jones 18 Gerbrandt Grobler
Gareth Delve 19 Don Armand
Jordy Reid 20 Nic Groom
Nick Phipps 21 Gary van Aswegen
Kimami Sitauti 22 Gerhard van der Heever

Date : Friday 17 May
Venue : AAMI Park, Melbourne
Kick Off: 19:40
Referee: Mike Fraser
Assistant Ref 1:Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant Ref 2:Ed Martin
TMO : Matt Goddard

Western Force v Sharks

Western Force Versus Sharks
Pek Cowan 1 JC Janse van Rensberg
Heath Tessmann 2 Kyle Cooper
Kieran Longbottom 3 Jannie du Plessis
Toby Lynn 4 Anton Bresler
Sam Wykes 5 Franco van der Merwe
Matt Hodgson (c) 6 Marcell Coetzee
Chris Alcock 7 Willem Alberts
Ben McCalman 8 Keegan Daniel (c)
Alby Mathewson 9 Charl McLeod
Sias Ebersohn 10 Patrick Lambie
Nick Cummins 11 Lwazi Mvovo
Kyle Godwin 12 Meyer Bosman
Ben Jacobs 13 JP Pietersen
Patrick Dellit 14 Odwa Ndungane
Jayden Hayward 15 Riaan Viljoen
Reserves
James Hitlerbrand 16 Monde Hadebe
Tetera Faulkner 17 Wiehahn Herbst
Rory Walton 18 Pieter Steph du Toit
Richard Brown 19 Derick Minnie
Brett Sheehan 20 Jean Deysel
Junior Rasolea 21 Tian Meyer
Sam Norton-Knight 22 Piet Lindeque

Date : Friday 17 May :
Venue : NIB Stadium, Perth
Kick Off: 21:45
Referee: James Leckie
Assistant Ref 1:Ian Smith
Assistant Ref 2::DDamien Mitchelmore
TMO : Steve Leszczynski

Saturday’s Games

Crusaders v Blues

Crusaders Versus Blues
Wyatt Crockett 1 Tim Perry
Corey Flynn 2 Keven Mealamu
Owen Franks 3 Angus Ta’avao
Luke Romano 4 Cullum Retallick
Sam Whitelock 5 Ali Williams (c)
George Whitelock 6 Steven Luatua
Matt Todd 7 Luke Braid
Kieran Read (c) 8 Peter Saili
Andy Ellis 9 Piri Weepu
Dan Carter 10 Chris Noakes
Zac Guildford 11 George Moala
Ryan Crotty 12 Jackson Willison
Robbie Fruen 13 Rene Ranger
Tom Marshall 14 Frank Halai
Tom Taylor 15 Charles Piutau
Reserves
Ben Funnell 16 Quentin MacDonald
Joe Moody 17 Sam Prattley
Dominic Bird 18 Anthony Boric
Luke Whitelock 19 Brendon O’Connor
Willi Heinz 20 Jamison Gibson-Park
Adam Whitelock 21 Baden Kerr
Israel Dagg 22 Francis Saili

Date : Saturday 18 May
Venue : AMI Stadium, Addington Christchurch
Kick Off: 17:35
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant Ref 1:Nick Briant
Assistant Ref 2:Kane McBride
TMO : Keith Brown

Waratahs v Brumbies

Waratahs Versus Brumbies
Benn Robinson 1 Scott Sio
Tatafu Polota-Nau 2 Stephen Moore
Paddy Ryan 3 Ben Alexander
Sitaleki Timani 4 Scott Fardy
Kane Douglas 5 Sam Carter
Dave Dennis 6 Peter Kimlin
Michael Hooper 7 George Smith
Wycliff Palu 8 Ben Mowen (c)
Brendan McKibbin 9 Nic White
Bernard Foley 10 Matt Toomua
Drew Mitchell 11 Joseph Tomane
Rob Horne 12 Christian Lealiifano
Adam Ashley-Cooper 13 Tevita Kuridrani
Cam Crawford 14 Henry Speight
Israel Folau 15 Jesse Mogg
Reserves
John Ulugia 16 Siliva Siliva
Sekope Kepu 17 Ruan Smith
Will Skelton 18 Fotu Auelua
Mitchell Chapman 19 Colby Faingaa
Matt Lucas 20 Ian Prior
Berrick Barnes 21 Pat McCabe
Peter Betham 22 Robbie Coleman

Date : Saturday 18 May
Venue : ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Kick Off: 19:40
Referee: Steve Walsh
Assistant Ref 1:Rohan Hoffmann
Assistant Ref 2:Graham Cooper
TMO : Peter Marshall

Sunday’s Games

Bulls v Highlanders

Bulls Versus Highlanders
Morne Mellet 1 Jamie Mackintosh
Chiliiboy Ralepelle 2 Andrew Hore (captain)
Frik Kirsten 3 Chris King
Flip van der Merwe 4 Brad Thorn
Juandre Kruger 5 Jarrad Hoeata
Deon Stegmann 6 Joe Wheeler
Dewald Potgieter 7 John Hardie
Pierre Spies (c) 8 Mose Tuiali’i
Francois Hougaard 9 Aaron Smith
Morne Steyn 10 Colin Slade
Lionel Mapoe 11 Hosea Gear (vice-captain)
Jan Serfontein 12 Shaun Treeby
JJ Engelbrecht 13 Tamati Ellison
Akona Ndungane 14 Tino Nemani
Jurgen Visser 15 Ben Smith
Reserves
Callie Visagie 16 Liam Coltman
Werner Kruger 17 Tony Woodcock
Grant Hattingh 18 Elliot Dixon
Arno Botha 19 TJ Ioane
Jano Vermaak 20 Fumiaki Tanaka
Louis Fouche 21 Hayden Parker
Bjorn Basson 22 Jason Emery

Date : Sunday 19 May :
Venue : Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick Off: 01:05
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant Ref 1:Ben Crouse
Assistant Ref 2:Stefan Breytenbach
TMO : Shaun Veldsman

Cheetahs v Reds

Cheetahs Versus Reds
Coenie Oosthuizen 1 Greg Holmes
Adriaan Strauss (c) 2 Saia Faingaa
Lourens Adriaanse 3 James Slipper
Lodewyk de Jager 4 Rob Simmons
Francois Uys 5 James Horwill (c)
Heinrich Brussow 6 Ed Quirk
Pieter Labuschagne 7 Liam Gill
Phillip van der Walt 8 Jake Schatz
Piet van Zyl 9 Will Genia
Elgar Watts 10 Quade Cooper
Raymond Rhule 11 Digby Ioane
Robert Ebersohn 12 Anthony Faingaa
Johan Sadie 13 Chris Feauai-Sautia
Willie le Roux 14 Rod Davies
Hennie Daniller 15 Luke Morahan
Reserves
Ryno Barnes 16 James Hanson
Trevor Nyakane 17 Ben Daley
Rynhard Landman 18 Ed O’Donoghue
Boom Prinsloo 19 Jarrad Butler
Sarel Pretorius 20 Beau Robinson
Riaan Smith 21 Ben Lucas
Ryno Benjamin 22 Ben Tapuai

Date : Sunday 19 May
Venue : Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick Off: 03:10
Referee: Craig Joubert
Assistant Ref 1:Stuart Berry
Assistant Ref 2:Sieg van Staden
TMO : Johan Greeff

BYES

Southern Kings

 

Remember, we’ll update the lists as the teams come in. Or you can get all the latest info on our Facebook, Twitter and Google plus pages.

Discussion

  • RJ

    Cant remember the last time the reds played a team from another country without that team having a home ref.

    • The Red Baron

      Craig Joubert is a decent ref though, so I don’t think it is all doom and gloom in the ref stakes.

Close