1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Changing teams - IRB allowing representation of second country

Discussion in 'Rugby Discussion' started by MrTimms, Jul 21, 2014.

  1. MrTimms Ken Catchpole (46)

    Likes Received:
    914
    Slight relaxation/loop hole of eligibility rules for International rugby.

    Basically you need to:
    • Not represented country for 18 months
    • hold passport for new country
    • Apply and have the application accepted
    • Play qualification games for the Olympics for the new country.
    This could be good, get some experience playing with the smaller teams if career with the big boys has ended.

    Source: http://www.stuff.co.nz/sport/rugby/...x-All-Blacks-could-face-old-team-at-World-Cup
  2. qwerty51 Jason Little (69)

    Likes Received:
    7,087
    Has the IRB actually confirmed this loophole? It isn't a loophole from the IRB but rather the differing Olympic rules.
  3. RugbyReg Stirling Mortlock (74)

    Likes Received:
    13,307
    Acknowledging Qwerty's point above, it is interesting who it may open up opportunities for (assuming they have dual passports):

    - Sitaleki Timani
    - George Smith
    - Cooper Vuna
    - Digby Ioane
  4. Braveheart81 Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    23,249
    This has been raised in a few articles and it's 100% correct that someone who is capped for another country can play at the Olympics for another country that they have a passport for providing they haven't played in the last 18 months.

    What seems less certain is what they can do after the Olympics.

    Regulation 8.9.2 seems to suggest that even though a player may play at the Olympics for a second country, they're still captured by the first country they represented under regulation 8.2.

    I'm still not convinced someone can start playing test rugby for a second nation by first playing at the Olympics for that nation.
    qwerty51 likes this.
  5. Train Without a Station Steve Williams (59)

    Likes Received:
    6,029
    Unless the writer has misread the IRB Rules players can then play for the new nation.

  6. Braveheart81 Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    23,249
    Here are the 3 relevant passages in my opinion:


    8.2 A player who has played for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of a Union is not eligible to play for the senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the next senior fifteen-a-side National Representative Team or the senior National Representative Sevens Team of another Union.

    8.9.1. Were the Player has been captured under Regulation 8.2 for a Union he shall remain captured for such Union notwithstanding the Player’s representation for the Olympic Sevens Team of a National Olympic Committee in an Olympic Event.

    8.12 One the Player has represented the Union of which he is a national, in an Olympic Event, he shall thereafter be tied to that Union for all forms of the Game and in all events.

    http://www.irb.com/irbuploader/ePubs/Handbook/Website_Content/140701_English/#/136/

    My take on in is that a player who is captured for one country already, can play for a different country in the Olympics and are henceforth tied to that country but because they have already been captured by a different country, they're unable to play for that new country outside the Olympic Event.

    The only thing that seems clear is that it's really fucking confusing!
  7. Train Without a Station Steve Williams (59)

    Likes Received:
    6,029
    I understand your point that 8.2 contradicts 8.12. I wonder if the reporter had actually spoken to the IRB for clarification on this.
  8. Highlander35 Paul McLean (56)

    Likes Received:
    2,904
    Reckon that the Armitages may end up turning out for France then.
    boyo likes this.
  9. Train Without a Station Steve Williams (59)

    Likes Received:
    6,029
    I'm all for the rule benefitting nations like Japan, Samoa, Fiji, Tonga, etc. But I worry it will benefit the Tier 1 nations more such as in the case of the Armitage brothers.
  10. qwerty51 Jason Little (69)

    Likes Received:
    7,087
    It's only relevant to 7s players too..
  11. Highlander35 Paul McLean (56)

    Likes Received:
    2,904
    12 Teams qualify.

    Brazil.
    Top 4 from the 14/15 World Series.
    1 Asia
    1 Europe
    1 North America
    1 Africa
    1 South America
    1 Oceania
    1 Repechege

    If 1 team out of England, Scotland and Wales qualify, a GB team goes to the Olympics.

    On the basis of last years series, New Zealand, South Africa, Fiji and England would qualify automatically.

    Removing England, Scotland and Wales from the Sevens circuit. Ireland don't have a team. Then there's an incompetent Italy, with Spain and Portugal being fairly behind the FFR.

    The FFR will know they're only a slim chance at regular qualification. They finished 66 points adrift of 4th placed England, and you Aussies will be a hell of a lot tougher to face this season. It takes a solitary tournament to cap a couple of players and make them eligible. Why wouldn't you do it?
  12. qwerty51 Jason Little (69)

    Likes Received:
    7,087
    England are bearing the flag for Team GB, they're the sole qualifiers for GB. Caused a bit of outrage since there was a feeling an England vs Wales/Scotland match could be fixed to make sure England go through..
  13. Highlander35 Paul McLean (56)

    Likes Received:
    2,904
    Don't think a Scot could stomach throwing a game against England. Not sure about the Welsh either. It wouldn't help all of the Squad picked would be English, unless Tom Mitchell injures himself and Colin Gregor gets the call up.

    On another note, in the unlikely scenario that the Yes vote wins, Scotland could theoretically could compete by itself at the Olympics as well.
  14. waiopehu oldboy Tim Horan (67)

    Likes Received:
    4,820
    According to today's Waikato Times,

    ".British website The Rugby Paper reports that English backrower and European player of the year Steffon Armitage could switch allegiance to France for next year's World Cup.

    "Having missed out on England selection since 2010, Armitage is reportedly eyeing a switch to France next year, if he is able to gain citizenship."

    From the same article:

    "Samoa Rugby Union media officer Rula Sua Vaai confirmed yesterday the union was interested in bringing former All Blacks to play for Samoa.

    "Although the union had yet to ''set out on a player hunt'', it planned to investigate some players in the near future, Sua Vaai said."

    Full article at www.stuff.co.nz/sport/rugby/all-blacks/10296307/Samoa-to-chase-ex-All-Blacks-for-national-team

Share This Page