1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Schoolboy Eligibility

Discussion in 'Schoolboy Rugby' started by footy-kid, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. footy-kid Allen Oxlade (6)

    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey there, just been reading up on the AustSchools website,
    http://austschools.rugbynet.com.au/default.asp?id=138193
    and reading the eligibility policy, mainly schooling wise.

    does this mean a student who attends TAFE but not an actual school, can still make schoolboys?

    what team would he be playing for in the championships?

    what are you views on this.
  2. catchpole

    Likes Received:
    5
    Clause 11 pretty well clears the way on elligibility, in my opinion.

    Attending a TAFE College and studying in year 11 or 12, I agree, the following questions arise:

    i.How would the selectors get to see him play
    ii. Which team would he be selected in in the June Trials eg CHS, CCC, ACIES, Country etc?

    The situation may be clearer if he was also elligible for the Lloyd McDermot selection or some other pathway through Division II.
  3. lily Vay Wilson (31)

    Likes Received:
    304
    The DET runs Tafe so I assume somehow he could only play for CHS.
  4. footy-kid Allen Oxlade (6)

    Likes Received:
    1
    i would say he has to be playing for CHS as lily stated the DET does run TAFE, though this does arise what team he would be playing for in the trials, maybe just joining a regional team where his tafe is in

Share This Page