• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NSW Schools - Trial Games and Selections 2013

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
AICES Squad for NSW Schools Trials

1. Seaton KENNA Arndell AC
2. Alex PAPPALARDO Northholm GS
3. Caleb O'NEILL Oxford Falls GS
4. Nick HALL Penrith AC
5. Rory WATSON Northholm GS
6. Ronhan ZEBIB William Clarke College
7. Austin LING William Clarke College
8. Trent MITCHELL Macarthur Anglican
9. Charlie FIELDER Hunter Valley GS
10. Sam INGHAM St Phillips CC
11. Sam MILES Arden AS
12. Daniel FLORIAN Northholm GS
13. Aaron SPEECHLY William Clarke College
14. Leon SHARPE Rouse Hill AC

15. Tom SMART Scone GS
16. Tom BLANCH Heritage CC
17. Alex YARHAM William Clarke College
18. Angus THOMPSON Calrossy AS
19. Scott PATER William Clarke College
20. Chris KIRKBY Northholm GS
21. Eamon KEARNEY Macarthur Anglican

Source: Sideline Eye (CHS vs CCC/AICES Programme)
 

Lee Grant

John Eales (66)
Staff member
Everybody - there are three big days of NSW Opens trials involving CHS, ISA, GPS, CAS and other school associations, coming up.

Every year we have posts in the CHS, ISA etc etc threads on the trials whereas the posts really relate to the NSW Schools thread.

So, when the trial dates arrive, write about the game in this thread, not in the other ones.

Sure, it is fair enough to write about who should have been in a CAS team, for example, and who shouldn't have been, in the CAS thread, but, in the main, comments on the trial matches themselves and who should make the NSW team, or shouldn't, belong in the NSW thread.

Sometimes there are comments on a GPS v CAS game, for example, in three different threads: GPS, CAS and NSW Schools.

Let's use this NSW Schools thread only please.

Thank you,

I'll put this in the other threads as well.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
U18's CHS I's
1 Paul VAAI Airds HS
2 Ed CRAIG Epping BHS
3 Phil BRADFORD Hunter SHS
4 Josh VAINIKOLO TLSC The Entrance CHS
5 Andrew VATUVEI Sarah Redfern HS
6 Damien FLEMMING Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
7 Brandon PAENGA-AMOSA Endeavour SHS
8 Rahboni WARREN-VOSAYACO Endeavour SHS
9 Harry ROWE Hills SHS
10 Adrian DELORE Whitebridge HS
11 Ofa SIALE Hills SHS
12 Darcy COX Terrigal HS
13 Harry BROWN Alstonville HS
14 David JENKINS Farrer Memorial Ag HS
15 Dean WILSON Narrabri HS

U18's CHS II's
1. Peter IVIC Hunter SHS
2. Oliver TAKIVEIKATA Westfields SHS
3. AJ FINOTTI Hills SHS
4. William FINLAY Lisarow HS
5. Keiran BONIN Smiths Hill HS
6. Aaron CARRIGG TLSC The Entrance
7. Sam HEFRON Hunter SHS
8. Harry LIND Merewether HS
9. James WHELAN Endeavour SHS
10. Josh COOK Liasrow HS
11. Paula HAFOKA Hills SHS
12. Chris ASMUS Hills SHS
13. Jake O'BRIEN Kincumber HS
14. Jack FOURACRE Eaglevale HS
15. Riley MANWARING Murrumburrah HS

16. Gareth BROWN Endeavour SHS
17. Brad KOVAC Muirfield HS
18. Blake WALSH Merewether HS
19. Rhys SCHREUDER Kirrawee HS
20. Lapana VITALE Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
21. Tyler TAMOU Endeavour SHS
22. Jake STEADMAN Westfields SHS
23. Christian TALUA Westfields SHS
24. Cameron SKELTON Hills SHS
25. Ben CRERAR Balgowlah Boys HS

Source: Sideline Eye

CHS II #25 Crerar seemed to cop a pretty bad looking injury to his shoulder/collar bone during Juniors State Champs.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
CCC Team

CCC Under 18's

1. Nathan FORD St Joseph's Catholic High School
2. Jack ULU De La Salle College
3. Francis BROWN MacKillop Catholic College
4. Jayden CINI St Dominic's College
5. Francis DENYER Marist College North Shore
6. Ryan ARMSTRONG Mater Maria Catholic College
7. Dietmar SOBCZAK Xavier Catholic College
8. John LEGER Trinity Catholic College
9. Brenton ACREMAN MacKillop Catholic College
10. Darcy MILNE Mater Maria Catholic College
11. Niko FIAPULENIKO St Pauls Catholic College
12. Milad FERRIS Marist College Eastwood
13. Elliott JENNINGS All Saints College, St Mary's Campus
14. Iulio TAVETE St Paul's College
15. Kirt ANTHONY St Edwards College

16. Tyler KEY John Paul College
17. Keanu ASHWELL St Peter's Catholic College
18. James GOURLEY St Paul's Catholic College
19. Zachary WHEELER Marcellin College
20. Nicholas COOK St Francis Xavier's College
21. Adam PAGE St Leo's Catholic College
22. Joshua ELLISON Marcellin College
23. Vaia TALIAI De La Salle Ashfield


Source: whatever

Edit: player numbers as amended for 16 June Games
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
CAS Representatives 2013 for CHS Trial Match. Adjustments likely for later trials vs GPS and ISA.

CAS I

1. Jackson McLEAN ( T )
2. Nick KOUTSOUKIS ( W )
3. Faaope SATUI ( T )
4. Harrison WILLIAMS ( A )
5. Leon AKOPIAN ( B )
6. Nick BURKETT ( B )
7. Jake PIERCE ( K )
8. Ryan POWTER ( W )
9. Stephen KIRKBY ( B )
10. David SMERDON ( B )
11. Tyson DAVIS ( B )
12. Devan STOLTZ ( B )
13. Connor WATSON ( K )
14. Eddie ELLWOOD-HALL ( B )
15. Harry JONES ( B )

CAS II

1. Matt HOOPER ( W )
2. Callum LANDRY ( B )
3. Paul CULLEN ( C )
4. Barton HEENEY ( W )
5. Patrick KAVA ( W )
6. Jimmy WIDDERS-LEECE ( K )
7. George CORIAS ( T )
8. Theo HANSON ( B )
9. Brent WHICKER ( T )
10. Ben O’DONNELL ( W )
11. James PAEK ( K )
12. Hamish NEWBY ( K )
13. Cameron DOVE ( B )
14. Thomas DUFFY ( W )
15. Rihann BARKLEY-BROWN ( T )

16. Jack SLACK-SMITH ( B )
17. Julian HORTON-PATCH ( C )
18. Phoenix GOODMAN ( K )
19. Harrison MIDDLEBROOK ( B )
20. Brett VAN ZYL ( K )
21. Anthony MacDOUGALL ( C )
22. Jordan BRACEWELL ( W )
23. Jack BASSETT ( W )

Source: http://www.cas.nsw.edu.au/home/winter-sports/rugby/representative-teams/
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
Changes made to the title in the OP.

Injuries happen (and returns from Team Rehab) that force changes.
 

Roar

Herbert Moran (7)
Everybody - there are three big days of NSW Opens trials involving CHS, ISA, GPS, CAS and other school associations, coming up.

Every year we have posts in the CHS, ISA etc etc threads on the trials whereas the posts really relate to the NSW Schools thread.

So, when the trial dates arrive, write about the game in this thread, not in the other ones.

Sure, it is fair enough to write about who should have been in a CAS team, for example, and who shouldn't have been, in the CAS thread, but, in the main, comments on the trial matches themselves and who should make the NSW team, or shouldn't, belong in the NSW thread.

Sometimes there are comments on a GPS v CAS game, for example, in three different threads: GPS, CAS and NSW Schools.

Let's use this NSW Schools thread only please. Lee, Do we have ISAs Teams Announced, with players Positions ? Cheers

Thank you,

I'll put this in the other threads as well.
 

Roar

Herbert Moran (7)
U18's CHS I's
1 Paul VAAI Airds HS
2 Ed CRAIG Epping BHS
3 Phil BRADFORD Hunter SHS
4 Josh VAINIKOLO TLSC The Entrance CHS
5 Andrew VATUVEI Sarah Redfern HS
6 Damien FLEMMING Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
7 Brandon PAENGA-AMOSA Endeavour SHS
8 Rahboni WARREN-VOSAYACO Endeavour SHS
9 Harry ROWE Hills SHS
10 Adrian DELORE Whitebridge HS
11 Ofa SIALE Hills SHS
12 Darcy COX Terrigal HS
13 Harry BROWN Alstonville HS
14 David JENKINS Farrer Memorial Ag HS
15 Dean WILSON Narrabri HS

U18's CHS II's
1. Peter IVIC Hunter SHS
2. Oliver TAKIVEIKATA Westfields SHS
3. AJ FINOTTI Hills SHS
4. William FINLAY Lisarow HS
5. Keiran BONIN Smiths Hill HS
6. Aaron CARRIGG TLSC The Entrance
7. Sam HEFRON Hunter SHS
8. Harry LIND Merewether HS
9. James WHELAN Endeavour SHS
10. Josh COOK Liasrow HS
11. Paula HAFOKA Hills SHS
12. Chris ASMUS Hills SHS
13. Jake O'BRIEN Kincumber HS
14. Jack FOURACRE Eaglevale HS
15. Riley MANWARING Murrumburrah HS
16. Gareth BROWN Endeavour SHS
17. Brad KOVAC Muirfield HS
18. Blake WALSH Merewether HS
19. Rhys SCHREUDER Kirrawee HS
20. Lapana VITALE Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
21. Tyler TAMOU Endeavour SHS
22. Jake STEADMAN Westfields SHS
23. Christian TALUA Westfields SHS
24. Cameron SKELTON Hills SHS
25. Ben CRERAR Balgowlah Boys HS

Source: Sideline Eye

CHS II #25 Crerar seemed to cop a pretty bad looking injury to his shoulder/collar bone during Juniors State Champs.
Any Team Announcements / Lists for ISA 1, 2s and Player Positions ? Cheers.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
This is the ISA list for the CHS and CCC games as per programme.

ISA 1s
1. Aisea TUKIPILI St. Augustine's College
2. Matthew EDWARDS St Patricks
3. James PARTRIDGE Oakhill
4. John MELVILLE St Stanislaus'
5. Joshua ANDERSON Oakhill
6. John WALKER St. Augustine's College
7. Billy FREEMAN Kinross Woloroi
8. James LOUGH St. Augustine's College
9. James TAEFOTU St. Augustine's College
10. Matt ARNOLD St. Augustine's College
11. Charlie TAYLOR St. Augustine's College
12. Arthur CURRIE St Gregorys
13. Jed IBBOTSON St. Augustine's College
14. Hayden COCHRANE St. Augustine's College
15. Ben COTTON Oakhill

ISA 2s
1. Mitch OSBORN St. Augustine's College
2. Max COOK St. Augustine's College
3. Philip AGLIOZZO St Patricks
4. Adam HANNIGAN St. Augustine's College
5. Emerson ADCOCK St Andrews
6. Siaosi HALAIFONUA St. Augustine's College
7. Declan MOORE St Andrews
8. Tony ABRAHAM St Patricks
9. Max BRINNAND Oakhill
10. Christian KAGIASSIS St Gregorys
11. Marcus HUNDT Central Coast Grammar
12. Jeffrey MARKUS St Patricks
13. Ned YEOMANS Kinross Woloroi
14. Grant McDONALD St. Augustine's College
15. David GREEN St Gregorys

16. Brendan HOLLIS St. Augustine's Colleges (#2)
17. Conor DAVIDSON Chevalier College (Prop)
18. Patrick BYRNE Chavalier College (Prop)
19. Conor BURKE St Stanislaus' (#8)
20. Jack DONLON St. Augustine's College (Midfield back)
21. Jaydon FA'AVAE St Gregorys (Halfback)
22. Joseph CRAWFORD St Stanislaus'
23. Ryan HARRIS St Patricks

Believed Injured
B FONTAINE St. Augustine's College
J KAPLAN St. Augustine's College
J PACKER St. Augustine's College

Edit: Late changes made to the squads for 16 June games.
 

Roar

Herbert Moran (7)
Can someone tell me what time the U18 Trials at Pittwater Park start Tomorrow and who is up first ? Cheers
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
GPS 1ST XV
1. Vunipolu FIFITA (N)
2. Matt SERHON (N)
3. Matt SANDELL (J)
4. Ned HANNIGAN (J)
5. Lachlan CANNELL (N)
6. David MORRIS (N)
7. Hamish DUNBAR (S)
8. Angus CRICHTON (S)
9. Joey LUSSICK (N)
10. Jack CLANCY (E)
11. Matt CRAFT (S)
12. Tepai MEOROA (N)
13. Taane MILNE (N)
14. Latrell ROBINSON (J)
15. Andrew KELLAWAY (S) (capt)

GPS 2ND XV
1. Doug STREETER (E)
2. Jamaine CROSSLEY (S)
3. Masui TAFUI (N)
4. Nick KELLAWAY (S)
5. Anthony VASILIS (N)
6. Jack McCALMAN (K)
7. Jum WOODHILL (E)
8. Ben HUNT (I)
9. Mitchell SHORT (S)
10. Andrew DEEGAN (J) (capt)
11. Bill FREEMAN (I)
12. Ben STARKEY (S)
13. Will DAVIES (K)
14. Simon KENNEWELL (N)
15. Nic CLANCEY (E)

GPS 3RD XV
1. Nathan KELLY (I)
2. Hosea FOTUKAVA (I)
3. Will RIDLEY (S)
4. Paddy OLVER (E)
5. Koim WINGTI (J)
6. Olly KAMP (S) (Capt)
7. Patrick O’BRIEN (J)
8. Angus COOKE (E)
9. Harry EMERY (E)
10. Corey TULLOCH (K)
11. Charlie OLDHAM (E)
12. Kurtis BENNETT (J)
13. Henry HUTCHINSON (I)
14. Josh MITCHELL (N)
15. Callum STYLES (S)
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
CAS Representatives 2013 for GPS Trials.

CAS I

1. Jackson McLEAN ( T )
2. Nick KOUTSOUKIS ( W )
3. Faaope SATUI ( T )
4. Barton HEENEY ( W )
5. Leon AKOPIAN ( B )
6. Nick BURKETT ( B )
7. Brett VAN ZYL ( K )
8. Ryan POWTER ( W )
9. Stephen KIRKBY ( B )
10. David SMERDON ( B )
11. Tyson DAVIS ( B )
12. Devan STOLTZ ( B )
13. Cameron DOVE ( B )
14. Eddie ELLWOOD-HALL ( B )
15. Harry JONES ( B )

CAS II

1. Matt HOOPER ( W )
2. Callum LANDRY ( B )
3. Paul CULLEN ( C )
4.Harrison MIDDLEBROOK ( B )
5. Patrick KAVA ( W )
6. George CORIAS ( T )
7. Hugh SUMMERHAYES (C)
8. Theo HANSON ( B )
9. Brent WHICKER ( T )
10. Ben O’DONNELL ( W )
11. James PAEK ( K )
12. Rory VEVERS (A)
13. GOODEARL (A)
14. Jack BASSETT ( W )
15. Rihann BARKLEY-BROWN ( T )

16. Jack SLACK-SMITH ( B )
17. Julian HORTON-PATCH ( C )
18. Phoenix GOODMAN ( K )
19. BOULTON ( K )
20. HARVEY ( C )
21. Anthony MacDOUGALL ( C )
22. Hamish NEWBY ( K )
23. NELSON ( C )

http://www.cas.nsw.edu.au/home/winter-sports/rugby/representative-teams/
 

Newbie

Bill McLean (32)
Here is the bit gossip I promised you in the CCC thread HJ:

Tomorrow morning the NSWRL is due to announce its U/18 team which is going to play against it QLD counterpart in the curtain raiser to 'SOO II' on 26 June 2013. I have it on good authority that Taane Milne is going to be selected!

As stated in a earlier post SOO II is going to coincide with NSWSRU camp/trials in the lead up to next month's ASRU Championship!

From my understanding the lad is going to have to select one or the other; this will not be a 'have your cake and get to eat' scenario! Big decision coming up for this talented player!

For mine rugby would surely have win hands down given what's on offer this year; a no brainer IMHO!
 

Newbie

Bill McLean (32)
Having looked at the teams I am somewhat surprised that certain players have been selected into their respective team's first string side. In saying this I admittedly have not seen many games this year as result of educational commitments so I will defer to knowledgeable others in this fine forum.

So can anyone explain the GPS fly-half selections? I was expecting that Deegan and Tulloch would fight it out for the top spot but obviously Clancy has been the form player; is this correct?

Looking at the other teams players to watch are Ledger from CCC and Kagiassis from ISA. Both reputed league players (and representatives in that code) who have converted to rugby. Kagiassis was a SJRU rep after his first season playing club rugby (and for what it is worth an U/17 AJRU merit representative).
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
16 June CHS Squads (couple of changes)

U18's CHS I's
1 Phil BRADFORD Hunter SHS
2 Ed CRAIG Epping BHS
3 Peter IVIC Hunter SHS
4 Josh VAINIKOLO TLSC The Entrance CHS
5 Andrew VATUVEI Sarah Redfern HS
6 Damien FLEMMING Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
7 Brandon PAENGA-AMOSA Endeavour SHS
8 Rahboni WARREN-VOSAYACO Endeavour SHS
9 Harry ROWE Hills SHS
10 Adrian DELORE Whitebridge HS
11 Jake O'BRIEN Kincumber HS
12 Josh COOK Liasrow HS
13 Harry BROWN Alstonville HS
14 David JENKINS Farrer Memorial Ag HS
15 Dean WILSON Narrabri HS

U18's CHS II's
1. Paul VAAI Airds HS
2. Oliver TAKIVEIKATA Westfields SHS
3. Blake WALSH Merewether HS
4. William FINLAY Lisarow HS
5. Keiran BONIN Smiths Hill HS
6. Lapana VITALE Brisbane Waters SC Woy Woy
7. Sam HEFRON Hunter SHS
8. Harry LIND Merewether HS
9. James WHELAN Endeavour SHS
10.Tyler TAMOU Endeavour SHS
11.Ofa SIALE Hills SHS
12. Jake STEADMAN Westfields SHS
13. Christian TALUA Westfields SHS
14. Jack FOURACRE Eaglevale HS
15. Riley MANWARING Murrumburrah HS

16. Gareth BROWN Endeavour SHS
17. Brad KOVAC Muirfield HS
18. AJ FINOTTI Hills SHS
19. Rhys SCHREUDER Kirrawee HS
20.Aaron CARRIGG TLSC The Entrance
21. Chris ASMUS Hills SHS
22. Darcy COX Terrigal HS
23. Paula HAFOKA Hills SHS
24. Ben CRERAR Balgowlah Boys HS
25. Cameron SKELTON Hills SHS
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
NSW Country Schools Team
Under 18's

1. Jayden DALEY Merewether HSl
2. Sam DICK Lindisfarne Grammar
3. Lachlan McCORMACK The Armidale School
4. Cody GRAHAM O'Connor Armidale
5. Jordon SHEATHER Macksville HS
6. Tommy GILBERT Dorrigo HS
7. Angus McDOUGALL Trinity College
8. Jackson GILBEY The Armidale School
9. Zach HYATT McAuley College
10. Will FROST The Armidale School
11. Matthew NOTT Narrabri HS
12. Jeb FREEMAN Bishop Druitt College
13. Sam HARRIS Newcastle Grammar
14. Jack ARTHUR Hunter Valley Grammar
15. Ben BUTLER Wyong Christian

16. Cameron McNAMARA LKS Grammar
17. Nathan PICKERING Nowra Anglican College
18. Sam ELLERTON Cainys College
19. Arek WERSTAK John Paul College
20. Jake HARRIS McAuley College
21. Ryan PRENTICE McAuley College
22.
23.
 
Top