• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Schools Sevens Competition

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
NSW Waratahs 7s - u17's - Boys
Final 28 players, however, 4 players to be omitted prior to champs.

Nath Lawson
Percy Duncan
Nick Dolly
Matt Minogue
Hunter Ward
Will Morley
Julian Heaven
Harry Turner
Matt Stead
Allen Tuigamala
Tom Woodcock
Ben Duckworth
Max Swanenberg
Billy Smith
Matt Dutaillis
Jake Styles
Will Harrison
Mike Pavlakis
Riley Angles Cork
Dom Easy
Jack Walsh
Keiran Mundine
Floyd Tighe
James Tautaiolefua
Blake Clayton
Yule Yule
Triston Reilly
Tom Glasscott
Jonny Mitsias
Alphonso Pyne
Sardi Halbouni
 

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
U17 Youth Sevens National Championship

The U17 Youth Sevens National Championship will be held from McGillivray Oval, Mt Claremont (Perth) on December 9 and 10 2016.

This is the first time WA has held a national championship, and will see over 20 state (boys & girls) teams competing for the national title, along with selection in the Australian u18's 7s team.

Australian 7s teams will compete at the Youth Commonwealth Games which is to be held at the Bahamas from 19 to 23 July 2017 - http://www.commonwealthgames.com.au/page/90/2017-bahamas-youth-games
 

SOLE334

Jimmy Flynn (14)
U17 Youth Sevens National Championship

The U17 Youth Sevens National Championship will be held from McGillivray Oval, Mt Claremont (Perth) on December 9 and 10 2016.

This is the first time WA has held a national championship, and will see over 20 state (boys & girls) teams competing for the national title, along with selection in the Australian u18's 7s team.

Australian 7s teams will compete at the Youth Commonwealth Games which is to be held at the Bahamas from 19 to 23 July 2017 - http://www.commonwealthgames.com.au/page/90/2017-bahamas-youth-games

Does anyone have an update on the Qld 7's finals squads for the Nationals in Perth?
 

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
Melbourne Rebels Youth Sevens Team

Capture.JPG
 

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
Western Force Youth Boys

Liam Van Der Heyden
Jackson Pugh
Brody MacAskill
Manaia Stockman-Te Rahui
Jacob Foster-Hall
Luke Kapene
Lua Koiatu
Nika Morehu
Jack Hardy
Riki Wiley
Shaun Phillips
Marcus Arrindell

Head Coach: Dwayne Grace
Assistant Coach: Michael Marshall
Manager: Rhydian Lewis

Youth Sevens National ChampionshipsDecember 10-11
McGillivray Oval, Mt Claremont
 

SOLE334

Jimmy Flynn (14)
Here's the Qld squad (2 teams)for the schoolboys Nationals in WA:

It is with a great deal of pleasure that we are pleased to announce the following selection of players into the squad of 24 and 6 shadows.
Players:
Elijah Anderson
Anrich Briel
Thomas Gilbert
Alexander Gow
Isaac Henry
Sam Kirk
Shea Lalagavesi
Quinton Mahina
Ashley Marsh
Nathan Marshall
Neal McNamara
Tyrone Metusela
Alexander Moses
Isaiah Naawi
Liam Prendergast
Jeral Skelton
Joseph Small
Xavier Soli
Zac Steer
Solomon Stone
Xavier Toia
Josh Vuta
Sam Warner
Cooper Whiteside

Shadows:

Taine Browne
Cameron Howard
Byron Ralston
William Rutherford
Lachlan Scarpelli
Nathaniel Tafola
 

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
NSW Waratahs 7s - Boys - Blue (No1) Team

Alan TUIGAMALA - Rooty Hill High School
Billy SMITH - The Scots College
Dom EASY - Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview
Hunter WARD - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst
Jake STYLES - Trinity Grammar School
Kieren MUNDINE - St Augustine's College
Matt STEAD - Trinity Grammar School
Nathan LAWSON - Newington College
Tom WOODCOCK - Knox Grammar School
Triston REILLY - St Josephs College Hunters Hill
Will HARRISON - Marcellin College
Yool YOOL - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst
 

Nusadan

Chilla Wilson (44)
NSW Waratahs 7s - Boys - Blue (No1) Team

Alan TUIGAMALA - Rooty Hill High School
Billy SMITH - The Scots College
Dom EASY - Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview
Hunter WARD - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst
Jake STYLES - Trinity Grammar School
Kieren MUNDINE - St Augustine's College
Matt STEAD - Trinity Grammar School
Nathan LAWSON - Newington College
Tom WOODCOCK - Knox Grammar School
Triston REILLY - St Josephs College Hunters Hill
Will HARRISON - Marcellin College
Yool YOOL - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst

Googled him and found this:
 

Dutchy

Frank Nicholson (4)
Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected to represent NSW White in Perth.

Nick Dolly
Ben Duckworth
Max Swanenberg
Ryley Angles-Cork
Mike Pavlakis
Tom Glascott
Jonny Mitsias
Matt Dutaillis
Will Morley
Percy Duncan
Jack Walsh
Said Halbouni

Can anyone add the school for each boy?
 

Rachet_84

Ward Prentice (10)
NSW Waratahs 7s - Boys - White (No2) Team

Ben DUCKWORTH - Kings
Jack WALSH - St Augustine College
Jonny MITSIAS - Marcellin College
Matt DUTAILLIS - Riverview
Max SWANENBERG - St Josephs College, Hunters Hill
Mike PAVLAKIS - Knox
Nick DOLLY - Marian Catholic College
Percy DUNCAN - Narrabri High School
Ryley ANGLES-CORK - St Josephs College, Hunter Hill
Said HALBOUNI - Endeavour Sports High School
Tom GLASCOTT - Riverview
Will MORLEY - Narrabri High School
 

Armchair Selector

Johnnie Wallace (23)
NSW Waratahs 7s - Boys - Blue (No1) Team
Alan TUIGAMALA - Rooty Hill High School
Billy SMITH - The Scots College
Dom EASY - Saint Ignatius' College, Riverview
Hunter WARD - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst
Jake STYLES - Trinity Grammar School
Kieren MUNDINE - St Augustine's College
Matt STEAD - Trinity Grammar School
Nathan LAWSON - Newington College
Tom WOODCOCK - Knox Grammar School
Triston REILLY - St Josephs College Hunters Hill
Will HARRISON - Marcellin College
Yool YOOL - St Stanislaus College, Bathurst


NSW Waratahs 7s - Boys - White (No2) Team
Ben DUCKWORTH - Kings
Jack WALSH - St Augustine College
Jonny MITSIAS - Marcellin College
Matt DUTAILLIS - Riverview
Max SWANENBERG - St Josephs College, Hunters Hill
Mike PAVLAKIS - Knox
Nick DOLLY - Marian Catholic College
Percy DUNCAN - Narrabri High School
Ryley ANGLES-CORK - St Josephs College, Hunter Hill
Said HALBOUNI - Endeavour Sports High School
Tom GLASCOTT - Riverview
Will MORLEY - Narrabri High School


Congratulations to both teams on their selection, a very talented group of athletes in both teams.

Hopefully some of the games will be streamed from Perth.

Yool Yool and Kieren Mundine have some serious wheels. Will be great to watch them in action!
 

Dutchy

Frank Nicholson (4)
I'll be heading to Perth shortly and will be happy to post results as they happen over the weekend..
 
Top