1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NSW Schools - Trial Games and Selections 2014

Discussion in 'Schoolboy Rugby' started by Hugh Jarse, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    The 2014 NSWSRU team management is not yet available for veiwing in the NEWS section of the NSWSRU website. This post has been amended with the positions filled where known.
    http://www.nswschoolsrugby.rugbynet.com.au/default.asp

    NSW SRU 1st XV
    Manager John GUY, Hunter Valley Grammar School
    Coach Andrew MOLONEY, Barker College
    Assistant Coach Luke BOWER, Cranbrook School
    Physio Narelle VEVERKA

    NSW SRU 2st XV
    Manager Saxon BOWLES, Oakhill College
    Coach Brad GILL, Newingon College
    Assistant Coach Greg THOMPSON, St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill
    Physio Tom LOMBARDO

    NSW SRU U16 XV (Possible Merit team only announced as ARU have cancelled the National U16 Championships. Yet to be determined if there will be a NSW U16 tournament at Knox)
    Manager
    Coach
    Assistant Coach
    Physio

    Selectors


    The 2014 NSWSRU Calendar & trials schedule is not yet available for viewing in the resource library of the NSWSRU website.
    <insert website link when published>

    Probable KeyDates
    (to be confirmed when more details are known. Teachers are creatures of habit, and the school sporting calendar is very tight and rather inflexible, so below are last years dates [adjusted forward by one day to align with 2014 weekdays])
    20 and 21 May CCC Selection Trials at ??????
    21 - 23 May CHS Selection trials at ??????
    1 June U16 and U18 Trials at ??????? AICES U16 v CHS U16 A, CCC U16 v CHS U16 B, CHS II v AICES, CHS I v CCC
    7 June U16 and U18 Trials at ?????? CAS U16 North vs South, CAS II vs CHS II, CAS I vs CHS I
    7 Jun/8 June Country Schools Trials at ?????? (the very last ones)
    15 June U18 Trials at Pittwater Park No 1 CHS II vs NSW Cnty, ISA II vs CCC, ISA I vs CHS I
    15 June U16 trials at Pittwater Park No 2 AICES U16 v CCC U16, CNTY U16 v AICES U16, CCC U16 v Cnty U16, ISA U16 v CHS U16
    15 June GPS U16 (Presidents) trials at ??????
    17 June U18 Trials at Knox AICES v GPS III, CAS II vs GPS II, CAS I vs GPS I
    20 June U18 Trials at Knox (Curagul) Cnty v AICES, GPS III v CCC, CAS II v ISA II, GPS II v CHS II, CAS I vs ISA I, CHS I v GPS I
    21/22 June NSW SRU U16 Champs at Knox
    29 Jun - 5 Jul ASRU U18 Champs at Riverview
    27 August Waratah Shield finals at ??????
    TBA ARU U16 Champs at TBA
    Lee Grant likes this.
  2. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    The boys who played at National Championships last year for NSW or Combined States must be the odds on favourites for a guernsey in this years NSW Team, if they retain form and remain uninjured. I've moved a couple to slightly different positions to their 2013 jumpers.

    Possible 2014 NSW I
    1. Hosea FOTUKAVA St Ignatius College, NSW I
    2. Matt SERHON Newington, NSW I bench
    3. Vunipola FIFITA Newington, NSW II, Aust Schoolboy
    4. Andrew VATUVEI Sarah Redfern High, NSW II Bench
    5.
    6. John WALKER St Augustines College, NSW II
    7. James LOUGH St Augustines College, NSW I bench
    8. Angus CRICHTON The Scots College, NSW I, Aust A Schoolboy
    9. Stephen KIRKBY Barker, NSW II Bench
    10.
    11.
    12.
    13. Henry HUTCHINSON St Ignatius College, NSW II, Aust Schoolboy
    14.Simon KENNEWELL Newington College, Combined States
    15.

    NSW II
    1. Peter IVIC Hunter SHS, Combined States
    2. Ed CRAIG Epping BHS, Combined States
    3. Francis BROWN McKillop College Warnervale, NSW II Bench
    4.
    5.
    6. Hugh SUMMERHAYES, Cranbrook, Shadow NSW
    7.
    8.
    9.
    10.
    11.
    12.
    13.
    14.
    15.

    17. James PARTRIDGE, Oakhill, Shadow NSW

    Those listed above are solely the players who were at 2013 Nationals (or nominated as shadow). Without seeing them, or any of their opponents, play this year, the listing above is just an exercise in throwing some names on the table and rearringing them into some form of order.
    Lee Grant and Sideline Eye like this.
  3. Boof Ward Prentice (10)

    Likes Received:
    74

    ACIES are apparently only running 16s with no opens for 2014.
  4. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    the game just goes from strength to strength
    I like to watch and Quick Hands like this.
  5. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    Following on from information that Kings will have more soccer players than rugby players for the first time in 2014.
  6. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    This is confirmed by the AICES web site. They will only be fielding an Under 16 team.

    Also, 2014 will be the last year of NSW Country Schools.

    We live in interesting times. I'm not sure that this is a positive sign for the code.

    With no AICES in the Under 18/Opens competition, I can see Country Schools playing CCC on 20 June with no game for GPS III. Maybe GPS III could play CCC or Country on the Tuesday when GPS I and II play CAS I and II. This would give CCC/Country another game to prepare for their Friday game.

    As it stands CHS play 4 games (CCC, CAS, ISA, GPS), CAS play 3 games (CHS, ISA, GPS), GPS play 2 games (CAS, CHS), ISA play 2 games (CHS, CAS), CCC play 2 games (ISA II, Country?), Country play 2 games (CHS II, CCC?).

    Still no update on the NSW Schools RU website.
  7. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    It isn't.:)
  8. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    This is getting like some WW1 movies where the infantry men have to number off and every time they do another one has gone missing
    Quick Hands likes this.
  9. Whose That Guy Herbert Moran (7)

    Likes Received:
    73
    I think a fair few people would be surprised if Matt Serhorn got hooker of NSW I, many think his selection in GPS 1st XV last year was very surprising and i think there are more mobile harder working forwards out there in the Hooker position, Riverview's Evan Pritchard is by far one of the best scrummagers in the GPS competition, everything about his game his perfect, his line speed is amazing his fitness is high and his workload is incredible. Watch for his dominance this year, I'm backing him to make NSW at least
  10. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    Being part of a dominant team has definite advantages generally - not saying it was it this case, but it certainly would have helped. Being part of the squad last year also helps, so the lad would certainly be in the mix.
  11. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    And the generals are back in the chateau sipping champagne, telling each other how well they're doing.
  12. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    Played by Stephen Fry.
    Who's Darling?
  13. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    Hawker & Pulver? ;)

    (Not that there's anything wrong with sipping French Champagne - I've been known to indulge myself)
  14. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    One can play baldric
  15. john williamson Frank Nicholson (4)

    Likes Received:
    14
    After Riverviews game today vs St Augustine's, Beau Petterson from Riverview is looking very strong at second row with great size and work rate
  16. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    and the other was known as Lord Hawker
    Quick Hands likes this.
  17. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    The ARU Dramatic Society and the NSWRU Theatrical Society present:
    Balckadder Goes Forth, Starring:

    Lord Hawker as General Lord Melchett
    Jason Allen as Captain Darling
    NicK Farr-Jones as Capt Blackadder
    Bill Pulver as Baldrick

    with a special guest appearance by JON as Field Marshall Haig.
  18. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    2014 NSW CCC Under 18 Representatives

    1. Nathan FORD, St Josephs Catholic High (Albion Park)
    2. Maxwell STEWART, St Edwards College (Gosford)
    3. Francis BROWN, MacKillop Catholic College (Warnevale)
    4. Tristan GREEN, Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)
    5. Francis KIUTAU, St Edwards College (Gosford)
    6. James WILKINSON, St Edwards College (Gosford)
    7. Jock ROBERTSON-KIRKWOOD, Marist College (North Shore)
    8. Josh BONES, Marist College (Eastwood)
    9, Ted PYE, Trinity Catholic College (Lismore)
    10. Liam BAKER, St Edwards College (Gosford)
    11. Denzel SINGLETON, Marist College (Eastwood)
    12. Daniel BOARDMAN, Xavier Catholic College (Ballina)
    13. Dane STEPHENS, Holy Spirit (Lakemba)
    14. Baileigh GRIM, St Edwards College (Gosford)
    15. Kirt ANTHONY, St Edwards College (Gosford)

    16. Lachlan KING, Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)
    17. Kye MARSHALL, St Joseph's Regional College (Port Macquarie)
    18. Nicholas CUSHAN, St John's College (Dubbo East)
    19. Eamonn MOLENAAR, St Paul's High School (Booragul)
    20. Josh ELLISON, Marcellin College (Randwick)
    21. Sam MEEHAN, Mater Maria Catholic College (Warriewood)
    22. Niko FIAPULENIKO, St Pauls Catholic College (Greystanes)
    23. Andrew DAVIES, Mater Maria Catholic College (Warriewood)


    Coach: Steve MITCHELL, Nick LAH Marist College (Eastwood)
    Manager: Matt BARLOW, Trinity (Lismore)

    Previously listed on the web site but not in the programme for CCC vs CHS
    (presumed Injured)
    Jonathan CHAPMAN, Holy Spirit College (Corrimal)

    https://www.csss.nsw.edu.au/nswccc-rugby-results.aspx
  19. Monty Python Ted Fahey (11)

    Likes Received:
    79
    That's an understatement. .
  20. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    2014 CAS 1st XV
    1. Tom HILL (C)
    2. James WIDDERS-LEECE (K)
    3. Alexander RATHIE (C)
    4. Hugh SUMMERHAYES (C)
    5. Lachlan SWINTON (K)
    6. Nick BURKETT (B)
    7. Jake PIERCE (K)
    8. Nick MAKAS (C)
    9. Stephen KIRKBY (B)
    10. David SMERDON (B)
    11. Zac EDELSTEIN (C)
    12. Joe WILLIAMS (K)
    13. Connor WATSON (K)
    14. Lucas PRICE (K)
    15. Sam RENTON (C)

    Coaches
    Mr T GLASSIE (K)
    Mr H ENGELE (T)

    Manager
    Mr B ROBINSON (B)

    2014 CAS 2nd XV
    1. Harry McLENNAN (T)
    2. Charlie BANKS (C)
    3. Austin BLACK (K)
    4. Will STENMARK (C)
    5. Langton McCOMBE (C)
    6. George CORIAS (T)
    7. Tom MAHONY (C)
    8. Brett VAN ZYL (K)
    9. Roy HARRISON (C)
    10. James DAINTON (A)
    11. Rihann BARKELY-BROWN (T)
    12. Henry PATTERSON (W)
    13. Nick CARROLL (C)
    14. Sean CAMPBELL (B)
    15. Seb FIELD (K)

    Reserves:
    16. Rob LACINSKI (K)
    17. Anthony NGUYEN (T)
    18. Edward COOK (T)
    19. Justin COOPER (W)
    20. Tim PEARSON (B)
    21. Deon NAVAYAN (W)
    22. Angus McNIVEN (C)
    23. David BARBATI (T)

    Coaches
    Mr G MUNDAY (A)
    Mr J BURR (A)

    Physio
    Mrs N VEVERKA

Share This Page