• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

2018 NSW Junior Championships

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U15 Sydney Barbarians

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Livingston, McCartney - Eastwood
2. Heyward, Blayne - Southern Districts
3. Vula, Jodie - West Harbour
4. Onslow, Lachlan - Gordon
5. Coates, George - Norths
6. Wilsenach, Sasha - Eastwood
7. McCaffrey, John - Norths
8. Galloway, Aidan - Gordon
9. Morrison, Tom - Warringah
10. Kafer, Ben - Gordon
11. Comesky, Jack - Gordon
12. Chan, Jonathan - Gordon
13. Sikahele, Amone - Parramatta
14. Barhaim, Adar - Randwick
15. Tucker, Luke - Gordon
16. Majarian, Sebastian - Norths
17. Quinn, Lachlan - Norths
18. Eden, Sam - Manly
19. Painter, Liam - Manly
20. Butler, Matthew - Gordon
21. Sutherland, Murray - Manly
22. Joslin, Aidan - Eastwood
23. Furlong, Tom - Manly
24. Lemoto, Quentin - Gordon

HEAD COACH: Terry Cook 0498 030 435
ASSISTANT COACH: Pat Callanan 0418 403 652
MANAGER: Chad Quinn 0401 683 895

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U15 BARBARIANS Manager Chad Quinn: chad.quinn@nab.com.au to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BAR

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U15 Girls Sydney Squad

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Foyu-Moala, Joiful - Randwick
2. Brett, Scarlet - Gordon
3. Tausala, Kelesita - Blacktown
4. Kellett, Amy - Blacktown
5. McHugh, Fallon - Gordon
6. Bullman, Ally - Forest
7. Cameron, Hollie - Gordon
8. Amiatu, Tyla - Blacktown
9. Westaway, Bronti - Randwick
10. Southwell, Jesse - Randwick
11. Solofa, Nina - Blacktown
12. Terita, Bienne - Randwick
13. Tawhara, Teina - Randwick
14. Koula, Betty - Randwick
15. Cherrington, Rueben - Randwick
16. Mauu, Naomi - Gordon
17. Fono, Fiti - Western Raptors
18. Aloisio, Novena - Western Raptors
19. Sora, Madeleine - Norwest Bulls
20. Piper, Alison - Gordon
21. Tobin, Ella - Gordon
22. McFadyen, Hannah - Gordon
23. Osland, Ava - Gordon
24. Verman, Zara - Gordon
25. Winslade, Caitlin - Gordon
26. Laufale, Hana - Wests
27. Tohi-hiku, Cassey - Wests

HEAD COACH: Craig Roberts 0402 297 260
ASSISTANT COACH: Jake Osborne 0414 424 895
MANAGER: Dion Epplett 0435 511 470

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U15 Girls Manager Dion Epplett: e_debbie_dion@hotmail.com to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details.
 

BAR

Chris McKivat (8)
Thanks for the updates GO. Those U15 squads are strong combinations and will make for some great matches. Can't wait to see them line up...
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U16 Metropolitan Northern Zone

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Montgomery, Conor - Gordon
2. Maka, Thomas-Xavier - Gordon
3. Aholelei, Aisea - Gordon
4. Douglas, Tom - Manly
5. Matangi, Tyreece - Gordon
6. Longhi, Olivier - Gordon
7. Wheals, Mitchell - Gordon
8. Holakeituai, Tyrone - Manly
9. Bowen, Kyle - Gordon
10. Antico, Luca - Norths
11. Enasio, Oskar - Gordon
12. Mataele, Tony - Gordon
13. Williams, Jerome - Gordon
14. Helu, Aiden - Manly
15. Cressey, Hamish - Gordon
16. Dunning, Ben - Gordon
17. St John, Timothy - Gordon
18. Ma'u, Akemi - Manly
19. Webster, George - Norths
20. Mendel, Brynn - Gordon
21. Noble, Alex - Gordon
22. MacDonald, Mitchell - Gordon
23. Dingley, Gregor - Gordon

HEAD COACH: Steve Phipps 0476 808 499
ASSISTANT COACH: Will Shirvington 0423 320 697
MANAGER: Gavin Dingley 0419 130 206

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U16 MNZ Manager Gavin Dingley: gavindingley@gmail.com to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details.
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U16 Metropolitan Western Zone

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Gaitau, Joseph - Eastwood
2. Males, Luke - Eastwood
3. Brown, Adrian - Eastwood
4. Stovold, Daniel - Eastwood
5. Lagudi, Kurtis - Eastwood
6. Rouse, Laidley - Eastwood
7. Russell, Nicholas - Eastwood
8. Vitanza, Joey - Eastwood
9. Lutta, Ebrahim - Penrith
10. Wells, Brock - Eastwood
11. Brophy, Aiden - Eastwood
12. Blackmore, Angus - Eastwood
13. Jones, Liam - Eastwood
14. Little, Oliver - Eastwood
15. Dowling, Ben - Eastwood
16. Ferguson, Rangi - Eastwood
17. Waters, Jamie - Eastwood
18. Falute, Miracle - Penrith
19. Windebank, Ben - Eastwood
20. Hicks, Harry - Penrith
21. Shahla, Anthony - Eastwood
22. Tuivati, Frank - Penrith
23. Faletoese, Tepa - Penrith

HEAD COACH: Wayne Afrika 0415 175 653
ASSISTANT COACH:
MANAGER: Tricia Waters 0401 438 915

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U16 MWZ Manager Tricia Waters:tricia.waters@live.com.au to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details.
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U16 Metropolitan Southern Zone

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Fahey, Angus - Sydney University
2. Matenga, Stacey - Southern Districts
3. Utiokamanu, Nuku - Sydney University
4. Green, Mark - Sydney University
5. Palmer, Curtis - Southern Districts
6. Tamotu, Joshua - Southern Districts
7. Ferguson, Oliver - Sydney University
8. Kurucake, Aporsa - Sydney University
9. Willoughby, Ky - Sydney University
10. Volkman, Ronald - Sydney University
11. Swann, Jordan - Sydney University
12. Duncan, Hong - Sydney University
13. Hema, Dylan - Southern Districts
14. Ifopo, Nathaniel - Southern Districts
15. Afoa, Tyler - Sydney University
16. Pillmann, Brendan - Sydney University
17. Ben, Blades - Southern Districts
18. Heffernan, Elijah - Southern Districts
19. Foley, Luke - Southern Districts
20. Baker, Will - Sydney University
21. Tompi, Liam - Sydney University
22. Tamati, Vaiala - Sydney University
23. Toevan, Toesami - Sydney University

HEAD COACH: Mark Bernays 0401 050 337
ASSISTANT COACH: Ross Bernays 0408 625 633
MANAGER: Mike Green 0422 300 295

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U16 MSZ Manager Mike Green: michaelallan.green@gmail.com to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U16 Sydney Barbarians

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Maclean, Oliver - Norths
2. Denahy, Michael - Eastwood
3. Ridal, Henri - Norths
4. Vakai, Jai - Gordon
5. Douglas, James - Norths
6. Sproule, Edward - Manly
7. Collins, Andrew - Gordon
8. Janson, Harry - Norths
9. Fynes-Clinton, Paul - Eastwood
10. Tuliatu, Andrew - Penrith
11. Read, Levi - Eastwood
12. Easy, Tom - Gordon
13. Gallacher, Benji - Manly
14. Beatty, Alex - Norths
15. Hyde, Henry - Norths
16. Rogers, Aaron - Manly
17. Latham, Simon - Norths
18. Leaaetoa, Sione - Syd Uni
19. Bernauer, Nicolas - Gordon
20. Keyes-Ahern, Hunter - Southern Districts
21. Garrett, Conor - Norths
22. Sidgreaves, Thomas - Norths
23. Apeesera, Isaiah - Gordon
24. Burgess, Ethan - Gordon

HEAD COACH: Nathan Kelly 0413 226 394
ASSISTANT COACH: John Mitchell 0449 658 363
MANAGER: Tim Ahern 0417 669 948

All Players/Parents are asked to contact U16 Barbarians Manager Tim Ahern: timahern@bigpond.com to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full contact details.
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U17 Girls Sydney Squad

https://www.sjru.com.au/team-announcements/

1. Te Atihu, Paris - Blacktown
2. Fasavalu-Faamausilli, Tiana - Wests
3. Sheridan, Louise - Forest
4. Rigney, Mia - Gordon
5. Tobin, Sofie - Gordon
6. Coghill, Ashleigh - Gordon
7. Swan, Mareva - Burraneer
8. Pohiva, Faliki - Blacktown
9. Hifo, Haylee - Parramatta
10. Duck, Piper - Gordon
11. Ryan, Frankie - Randwick
12. Fidow, Penina - Gordon
13. Gardinia, Faalogo - Wests
14. Young, Caitlin - Gordon
15. Cooper, Mackenzie - Gordon
16. Murphy, Kaea - Wests
17. Tokabobo, Adi Melaia - Wests
18. Hynes, Jasmine - Burraneer
19. Boyce, Raven -Jodeci - Wests
20. Cooper, Grace - Burraneer
21. Tohi-Hiku, Ana - Wests
22. Hifo, Haylee - Parramatta
23. Hynes, Tia - Randwick
24. Tanan, Myah - Parramatta
25. Toatoa, Teagan - Blacktown
26. Enright, Mia - Randwick
27. Harrison, Prasana - Gordon
28. Stracey, Madeline - Forest
29. Herberstein, Lilly - Gordon
30. Fasavalu-Faamausilli, Rysh'e - Wests
31. Tieman, Emily - Wests
32. Fong, Aiesha - Burraneer
33. Mose, Rebecca - Wests
34. Soakai, Vita - Blacktown
35. Loxton, Mackenzie - Blacktown
36. Colaivalu, Rachel - Blacktown
37. Lewis, Jasmine - Gordon
38. Grace, Charlize - Gordon
39. Schmidt, Jimone - Gordon
40. Goldman, Charlotte - Gordon

HEAD COACH:Kieran Tobin 0448 614 413
ASSISTANT COACH: Chris Cooper 0418 588 822
MANAGER: Yvette Stening 0414 941 212

U17 GIRLS TRAIN-ON SQUAD
All Players/Parents are asked to contact U17s Girls Manager Yvette Stening: yvettestening@yahoo.com.au to receive full details of the program and also for you to provide full
contact details.
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
NSWJRU Regionals will be held at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill this weekend 7th/8th Jul

These are selection trials for the Sydney and NSW Country teams in the U14, U15 and U16 ages.

Good luck to all the players involved...

Remember - This is a selection tournament - Winning Coach get the most players selected in Sydney or NSW Country teams. ;)

2018 Regionals Final.PNG
 

Attachments

  • 2018 Regionals Final.PNG
    2018 Regionals Final.PNG
    43.2 KB · Views: 352
  • Like
Reactions: BAR

BAR

Chris McKivat (8)
NSWJRU Regionals will be held at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill this weekend 7th/8th Jul

These are selection trials for the Sydney and NSW Country teams in the U14, U15 and U16 ages.

Good luck to all the players involved.

Remember - This is a selection tournament - Winning Coach get the most players selected in Sydney or NSW Country teams. ;)

View attachment 10087

Can't wait to see some great rugby this weekend GO. I am fully expecting Terry Cook to be the winning coach, but my perspective may not be entirely free from bias.
 

axel

Jimmy Flynn (14)
Can't wait to see some great rugby this weekend GO. I am fully expecting Terry Cook to be the winning coach, but my perspective may not be entirely free from bias.

Good luck to the big fella BAR, and to all the boys.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BAR

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
NSWJRU Regionals results from both Days - some fantastic running rugby on show as the players put on a show for the Sydney selectors and associated spectators. Tournament felt the closest it has been in years with all teams very competitive.

Good luck in selections lads - teams should be named in next few days (after the usual U16 horse trading).. U16 Sydney will go on to contest the NSW Invitational with NSW Country and 2 teams from NSW Schools. Others will meet at Sydney vs Country at Tamworth in early Aug, which will include the U16 Presidents XV taking on NSW Country. So if you miss out on Sydney in U16s there is still a chance you could get picked up in the NSWJRU Presidents XV. :)

Regioanls day 1.jpg
Regionals day 2.jpg
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
U16 NSWJRU Presidents XV has been named to play NSW Country U16 on 5th Aug in Tamworth.

The team has been selected from any players in club rugby and in true Barbarian format includes players from both club, district and higher representative teams.

**Note four more players will be added to the squad following the U16 NSW Invitational and selections for the NSW U16 teams for the Nationals.

NSWJRU U16 Pres XV.png
 

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
Is there any truth to the rumour I heard over the weekend that the NSW District Championships will no longer be running under the new Academy Pathway? https://www.facebook.com/ausschoolsrugby/photos/a.320678712140614/335080304033788/?type=3&theater

No truth at all. State Champs is still an important part of the Club Rep pathway.

The Academy model covers both school and club players all the way thru to the Australian Schools & U18s team.
Schools and Clubs really only crossover in the U16 and U18 ages anyway. All other ages there are pathways thru club Rep rugby - where the State Champs are vitally important..

The U16s have a tournament (NSW Invitational) where NSW Schools I & II play Sydney Juniors and Country Juniors for spots in the 2 x NSW teams to contest the U16 Nationals.

The U18s have the schools pathway where CAS, GPS, CHS, CCC, ISA & AECIS all play trials where 2 x NSW Schools U18s sides are selected. (ASRU is still running a schools nationals the week after the GEN BLUE's first camp). The Club Rep pathway has Sydney U18s and NSW Country U18s pathways which then compete for spots in the NSWJRU U18s. Both the 2 x NSW Schools teams and the NSWJRU U18s will effectively make up the GEN BLUE Academy (plus maybe some players from Combined States etc). From here the NSW Academy will play against ACT & QLD (WA and Vic play separate games) and they will select the final Australian Schools & U18s side from these mataches.
 
Top