• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Non-Wallaby November Internationals

Status
Not open for further replies.

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
SCO 37 (5 T: Cross, Hogg, Dunbar, Seymour, Cowan; 3 C: Laidlaw (3); 2 PG: Laidlaw (2)) def TON 12 (4 PG: Fosita (4)) [HT SCO 14 - TON 12]
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
Romania lead Canada by 6-3 at half time in Bucharest.

ROM 6 (2 PG Vlaicu) lead CAN 3 (PG Pritchard)

Edit: Final Score:

ROM 18 (6PG: Vlaicu (6)) defeated CAN 9 (3 PG: Pritchard(3), McRorie)
 

Highlander35

Paul McLean (56)
Wonderful call from Walsh in the Pumas/Cocks game held up. Confident. Didn't need the TMO, didn't waste anyone's time.

13-18 win to the argies, 2 pens and 4 drop goals to a converted try and 2 pens.
 

fatprop

Jason Little (69)
Staff member
Wasn't sure of where to put this, but a wonderful, insightful interview with Mils Muliaina.

Talks about the difference in training work SH vs NH, back support play and how the ABs a number of years ago went lean and mean with much more skills work whilst the NH teams are still lifting big, creating monsters, well worth a listen.

http://www.newstalk.ie/player/podca..._Off_The_Ball/69829/1/mils_muliaina_interview
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
Results Summary NH Spring Internationals*
Week 1
29th October:
Namibia defeated Germany 58-20


1st November:
Bulgaria defeated Turkey 26-19
Malta defeated Croatia 31-26
Cyprus defeated Andorra 30-10
Japan defeated by NZ Maori 21-61
USA defeated by New Zealand 6-74
Switzerland defeated by Czech Republic 14-27

2nd November:
RFU Championship XV defeated Canada 28-23
Hungary defeated by Latvia 14-16


Week 2
7th November:
Canada defeated Namibia 17-13

8th November:
Croatia defeated Israel 31-20
Czech Republic defeated Malta 27-13
Moldova defeated Ukraine 29-15
Japan defeated by NZ Maori 18-20
Hong Kong defeated by Russia 10-31
Georgia defeated by Tonga 9-23
Italy defeated Samoa 24-13
England defeated by New Zealand 24-21
Romania defeated by USA 17-27
France defeated Fiji 40-15
Ireland defeated South Africa 29-15
Scotland defeated Argentina 41-31

Week 3
14th November:
French Barbars defeated Namibia 35-14
Samoa defeated Canada 23-13
Italy defeated by Argentina 20-18 (match brought forward due to weather)

15th November:
Hong Kong defeated by Russia 27-39
Moldova defeated Poland 48-25
Belgium defeated Ukraine 25-10
Latvia defeated Cyprus 39-20 (World record undefeated sequence for Cyprus comes to an end)
Romania defeated by Japan 13-18
England defeated by South Africa 28-31
Wales defeated Fiji 17-13
Tonga defeated USA 40-12
Scotland defeated by New Zealand 16-24

16th November:
Ireland defeated Georgia 49-7

Week 4
21st November:
Fiji defeated USA 20-14

22nd November:
Moldova defeated Sweden 57-8
Italy defeated by South Africa 6-22
Scotland defeated Tonga 37-12
Portugal defeated Namibia 29-20
Romania defeated Canada 18-9
Wales defeated by New Zealand 16-34
England defeated Samoa 28-9
France defeated by Argentina 13-18
Georgia defeated Japan 35-24

Week 5
29th November:
Wales defeated South Africa 12-6
Brazil defeated Paraguay 21-13


*Australian game results not included in keeping with the thread title
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top