• Welcome to the forums of Green & Gold Rugby.
    We have recently made some changes to the amount of discussions boards on the forum.
    Over the coming months we will continue to make more changes to make the forum more user friendly for all to use.
    Thanks, Admin.

NSW AAGPS 2024

Joker

Peter Sullivan (51)
Ok. Post up your future thoughts here and stop clogging up 2023.
Posts at this stage of year should focus on future team line ups only.

COMMENTARY OFF TOPIC WILL BE DELETED AS WILL BE THE THREAD.

JOKER- Haters.jpg
 
2024 Gen Blue 1s

1. Leon Mason Bunton (Colts)
2. Max Meghar (Colts)
3. Edwin Langi (Colts)
4. Toby Brial (Scots)
5. Zion Poithia (Colts)
6. Sam Niuala (Colts)
7. Marshall Lemiatre (Shore)
8. Ollie Aboud (Waverley)
9. Ed Carter (Riverview)
10. Alex Conti (St Pats)
11. Tom Hartman (Riverview)
12. Max Donohoe (Mosman - Norths - Sydney)
13. Leo Jacques (Scots)
14. Finn Hannon (Joeys)
15. Mitch Woods (St Pats)

HM: Joe Walsh, Charlie Poynton, James Warner, Angus Grover
 

Vai a Riva

Stan Wickham (3)
Top two Joeys and Scots (Consistency and potential)
Mid two New and Kings (solid backs, limited forwards vs big forwards, limited backs)
Bottom two Shore and View. (individual talent but limited depth)
Plenty of food for our numerous View and Shore trolls ... go!
hey mate i think you'll find that the view boys will step up and show some tikka and put on a clinic next year
 

letsruck

Allen Oxlade (6)
Top two Joeys and Scots (Consistency and potential)
Mid two New and Kings (solid backs, limited forwards vs big forwards, limited backs)
Bottom two Shore and View. (individual talent but limited depth)
Plenty of food for our numerous View and Shore trolls ... go!
It will be interesting to see how Scots play with a very dominant back line predominantly filled with year 12s and a forward pack that isn't as good. The forward pack is still good however it will be contrasted by the backs who next year might be the best back line in the comp.
 

Game_Day_Ritual

Ward Prentice (10)
2024 Gen Blue 1s

1. Leon Mason Bunton (Colts)
2. Max Meghar (Colts)
3. Edwin Langi (Colts)
4. Toby Brial (Scots)
5. Zion Poithia (Colts)
6. Sam Niuala (Colts)
7. Marshall Lemiatre (Shore)
8. Ollie Aboud (Waverley)
9. Ed Carter (Riverview)
10. Alex Conti (St Pats)
11. Tom Hartman (Riverview)
12. Max Donohoe (Mosman - Norths - Sydney)
13. Leo Jacques (Scots)
14. Finn Hannon (Joeys)
15. Mitch Woods (St Pats)

HM: Joe Walsh, Charlie Poynton, James Warner, Angus Grover
I think Joey walsh for Alex Conti possibly as Alex will go down the league path.
 

Professor62

Larry Dwyer (12)
Top two Joeys and Scots (Consistency and potential)
Mid two New and Kings (solid backs, limited forwards vs big forwards, limited backs)
Bottom two Shore and View. (individual talent but limited depth)
Plenty of food for our numerous View and Shore trolls ... go!
Hmmm, currently I've got SCOTS and SHORE coming in top 2, as majority of the current SHORE and SCOTS team will be playing again next year, i see VIEW coming in 3rd and followed by KINGS at 4th, JOEY's in 5th and NEWO coming at 6th.
Just my opinion, open to criticism, Cheers.
-Professor
 

Professor62

Larry Dwyer (12)
2024 Gen Blue 1s

1. Leon Mason Bunton (Colts)
2. Max Meghar (Colts)
3. Edwin Langi (Colts)
4. Toby Brial (Scots)
5. Zion Poithia (Colts)
6. Sam Niuala (Colts)
7. Marshall Lemiatre (Shore)
8. Ollie Aboud (Waverley)
9. Ed Carter (Riverview)
10. Alex Conti (St Pats)
11. Tom Hartman (Riverview)
12. Max Donohoe (Mosman - Norths - Sydney)
13. Leo Jacques (Scots)
14. Finn Hannon (Joeys)
15. Mitch Woods (St Pats)

HM: Joe Walsh, Charlie Poynton, James Warner, Angus Grover
Angus Grover (9), Justice Taupamoua (8) and Rielly Cassawell (back 3) should all be in this lineup.
-Professor
 

Ballscollector

Herbert Moran (7)
Angus Grover (9), Justice Taupamoua (8) and Rielly Cassawell (back 3) should all be in this lineup.
These 3 all going to be Year 11 next year, all outstanding players but Gen Blue is a step up for year 11 boys, especially Justice being a year young, and don’t think any of these boys will crack it (Maybe on the bench), obviously hope they prove me wrong.
Collector.
 
Justice will play 16s wont he

Gus Grovers a chance but Ed Carter and Sam Blank are to

Cant see caswell make it with the likes of Poynton, Woods, Jacques, Mclean (If he isnt playing league) Berryman, Hartman, Jay Mackenzie. Im sure i'm missing a few others too
 

newingtonsalarycap

Frank Row (1)
2024 Gen Blue 1s

1. Leon Mason Bunton (Colts)
2. Max Meghar (Colts)
3. Edwin Langi (Colts)
4. Toby Brial (Scots)
5. Zion Poithia (Colts)
6. Sam Niuala (Colts)
7. Marshall Lemiatre (Shore)
8. Ollie Aboud (Waverley)
9. Ed Carter (Riverview)
10. Alex Conti (St Pats)
11. Tom Hartman (Riverview)
12. Max Donohoe (Mosman - Norths - Sydney)
13. Leo Jacques (Scots)
14. Finn Hannon (Joeys)
15. Mitch Woods (St Pats)

HM: Joe Walsh, Charlie Poynton, James Warner, Angus Grover
I disagree I believe Sam blank will most defintely be the 9
 

rugboy

Jim Clark (26)
I'd imagine Luca Cleverley, Zac Fittler, Henry Seigmeier and Nick Hill will also be up there for selection given they, like most of those already listed were in the Australians 16s Development squad last year. Id throw in Onitoni Large and Haemasi Makasini as picks also for the year young group.
 
Top