• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NSW Schools - Trial Games and Selections 2016

Status
Not open for further replies.

Silverado

Nicholas Shehadie (39)
Anyone have a copy of the program showing 16s teams?
Image1466332102.088668.jpg
Image1466332118.387775.jpg
Image1466332132.326840.jpg




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

CatchnPass

Vay Wilson (31)
Looking at the team lists, geez there is some talent in this age group. The NSW trials next weekend should showcase some fantastic rugby.
 

waratahman

Bob McCowan (2)
Looking at the team lists, geez there is some talent in this age group. The NSW trials next weekend should showcase some fantastic rugby.


Anyone daring enough to throw together a prospective NSWSRU 16s side based on current info and selections as I believe all squads have been finalised.
 

William88

Syd Malcolm (24)
Anyone daring enough to throw together a prospective NSWSRU 16s side based on current info and selections as I believe all squads have been finalised.

16's
1. Hughes (St Augustine's College)
2. Bremner (Chatswood High School)
3. Heaven (St Joseph's College)
4. Moretti (Waverley College)
5. Williams (The Scots College)
6. Kelso (Kinross Walaroi)
7. Peper (Kings School)
8. Harris (The Scots College)
9. Anau (Griffith High School)
10. Ilas (Trinity Grammar)
11. Tuipolotu (Hills High)
12. Easy (St Ignatius College)
13. Stewart (Kings School)
14. Afeaki (Newington College)
15. Tighe (Hunter Sports High)
16. McClennan (St Ignatius College)
17. Verheul (Kings School)
18. Duvall (Newington College)
19. Murphy (Waverley College)
20. Pretorius (Calrossy Anglican)
21. Gray (Calrossy Anglican)
22. Baker (The Scots College)
23. Bell (St Joseph's College)
 

William88

Syd Malcolm (24)
Opens
1. Prince (St Augustine's)
2. Bristow (Westfield SHS)
3. Helu (Newington College)
4. Brown (Kings School)
5. Fenn (St Ignatius College)
6. Gleeson (NBSC)
7. Pietsch (Kings School)
8. Hingano (St Augustine's)
9. Jordan (Waverley College)
10. Pellegrini (St Champagnat Catholic)
11. Longville (Trinity Grammar)
12. Wilkinson (St Joseph's College)
13. Terry (St Ignatius College)
14. Jaffer-Williams (St Joseph's College)
15. Osborn (Kings School)
 

Shane Smeltz

Fred Wood (13)
That's a good squad W88.

Also, I thought 2. Ongosia (St Augustine's) and 12. or 13. Taukamo (Newington) might feature.

For the NSW 16s 11. Lehman (St Augustine's) might feature. He has been unavailable here and there due to State Of Origin duties but that campaign is now over.
Some might say that campaign is over in more ways than one....
 

Shane Smeltz

Fred Wood (13)
Opens ISA 1 19 CHS 1 21 at Hills Grammar.
Very good of Hills Grammar to host considering the weather forecast.

Very, very wet and slippery conditions, also dark skies and no lights. The referee did a stellar job considering - and without any official linesmen (unfortunately).

CHS 1 front row weighted at least 360kg, a challenge for the ISA 1 front row not used to quite that pack size with their usual lighter-weight ISA Saturday games.
ISA had several starters not available due to injury and illness, esp. 4. and 13. Hopefully they are available for the Friday game.

Did not manage to source a program; hopefully someone else did and can publish for all the teams that played yesterday at Hills.
 

Breaks_Away

Sydney Middleton (9)
Here's the program for all the teams that played at Hills Grammar yesterday
941bc43d1e53aae0308b590308d473db.jpg
612d7c671ff059ddacd9c02b42e55cad.jpg
7d96d12ac2c0f526b5c17f440b4c12a2.jpg
a0ec05722a8cd5c52c4182eb43f5b74a.jpg
d330bc0aebe6d11e2fdc5708684eda19.jpg



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Not in straight

Vay Wilson (31)
Opens ISA 1 19 CHS 1 21 at Hills Grammar.
Very good of Hills Grammar to host considering the weather forecast.

Very, very wet and slippery conditions, also dark skies and no lights. The referee did a stellar job considering - and without any official linesmen (unfortunately).

CHS 1 front row weighted at least 360kg, a challenge for the ISA 1 front row not used to quite that pack size with their usual lighter-weight ISA Saturday games.
ISA had several starters not available due to injury and illness, esp. 4. and 13. Hopefully they are available for the Friday game.

Did not manage to source a program; hopefully someone else did and can publish for all the teams that played yesterday at Hills.


Any results for the other matches?
 

tragickingdom

Herbert Moran (7)
16's
1. Hughes (St Augustine's College)
2. Bremner (Chatswood High School)
3. Heaven (St Joseph's College)
4. Moretti (Waverley College)
5. Williams (The Scots College)
6. Kelso (Kinross Walaroi)
7. Peper (Kings School)
8. Harris (The Scots College)
9. Anau (Griffith High School)
10. Ilas (Trinity Grammar)
11. Tuipolotu (Hills High)
12. Easy (St Ignatius College)
13. Stewart (Kings School)
14. Afeaki (Newington College)
15. Tighe (Hunter Sports High)
16. McClennan (St Ignatius College)
17. Verheul (Kings School)
18. Duvall (Newington College)
19. Murphy (Waverley College)
20. Pretorius (Calrossy Anglican)
21. Gray (Calrossy Anglican)
22. Baker (The Scots College)
23. Bell (St Joseph's College)


granted i haven't seen the ISA or GPS boys play but for back rowers

the AICES 6 ,7 and 8 - Ben Francis, Daniel Darwall and Jahnneric Afele and the CCC 6 Bailey Antrobus would have to be in the mix there somewhere.
 
B

Backline_Move

Guest
Opens
1. Prince (St Augustine's)
2. Bristow (Westfield SHS)
3. Helu (Newington College)
4. Brown (Kings School)
5. Fenn (St Ignatius College)
6. Gleeson (NBSC)
7. Pietsch (Kings School)
8. Hingano (St Augustine's)
9. Jordan (Waverley College)
10. Pellegrini (St Champagnat Catholic)
11. Longville (Trinity Grammar)
12. Wilkinson (St Joseph's College)
13. Terry (St Ignatius College)
14. Jaffer-Williams (St Joseph's College)
15. Osborn (Kings School)


Good selections. I worry about the size of the wingers and that may impact on if Newington gets another player in there. (Taukamo)
 

Blazing Saddles

Sydney Middleton (9)
Any results for the other matches?

@ NIS . I wandered out gumboots in tow to watch a couple of the games.
CHS2's beat AICES quite convincingly
CCC beat ISA 2 by 4 tries to 1
CHS vs ISA 1sts a tight battle.

The ground held up remarkably well (better than the test match anyway) .

Well done to all involved (particularly the officials) who braved the conditions.
 

Not in straight

Vay Wilson (31)
@ NIS . I wandered out gumboots in tow to watch a couple of the games.
CHS2's beat AICES quite convincingly
CCC beat ISA 2 by 4 tries to 1
CHS vs ISA 1sts a tight battle.

The ground held up remarkably well (better than the test match anyway) .

Well done to all involved (particularly the officials) who braved the conditions.
Thanks

Was there another game involving ISA lower divisions?
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
There was an ISA Div2/Div3 selection playing a fixture against an ISA 3rd XV.

Not sure if this was an official NSW All School Trial selection, but I'm fairly sure that neither team has a game on Friday.
 

waratahman

Bob McCowan (2)
16's
1. Hughes (St Augustine's College)
2. Bremner (Chatswood High School)
3. Heaven (St Joseph's College)
4. Moretti (Waverley College)
5. Williams (The Scots College)
6. Kelso (Kinross Walaroi)
7. Peper (Kings School)
8. Harris (The Scots College)
9. Anau (Griffith High School)
10. Ilas (Trinity Grammar)
11. Tuipolotu (Hills High)
12. Easy (St Ignatius College)
13. Stewart (Kings School)
14. Afeaki (Newington College)
15. Tighe (Hunter Sports High)
16. McClennan (St Ignatius College)
17. Verheul (Kings School)
18. Duvall (Newington College)
19. Murphy (Waverley College)
20. Pretorius (Calrossy Anglican)
21. Gray (Calrossy Anglican)
22. Baker (The Scots College)
23. Bell (St Joseph's College)


I think the 16s schools team could look a whole lot better than this. No offence intended but it seems like you have cut and paste a fairly equal amount of players from various associations without much thought as to who actually deserves a spot. What about the boys who played NSW U15 in 2015 only 2 is given a look in (McClennan) there surely should be more.
 

William88

Syd Malcolm (24)
I think the 16s schools team could look a whole lot better than this. No offence intended but it seems like you have cut and paste a fairly equal amount of players from various associations without much thought as to who actually deserves a spot. What about the boys who played NSW U15 in 2015 only 2 is given a look in (McClennan) there surely should be more.

I always find when people say the NSW team from the year before Should be indicative of the NSW team now, they fail to see a name means nothing. Form, development and progression are Massive factors at this age. The NSW JRU u15's selectors are different from the NSW u16's schoolboys selectors. The likes of Titmuss and Reimer that were a part of that team are also not at the high levels they were last year in that junior comp. other players have caught up with their skill level and are now a bit bigger and stronger than they are.

Boys have changed in size and while you say I have selected an equal amount from different comps, you fail to see my GPS bias.

GPS players: 12. More than half the team. Which if you go by historical selections is about how many GPS players will make up the squad, even with a CCC team that has been described as even better than last years incredibly talented group of players.

The association that misses the most in my picks are ISA. This is where I am sure I have not picked the right squad as they always have some more players in there. Especially under the might of Papahatzis as a key selector in the committee.

I thought the big calls were for the selection of the CAS 10 Ilas. Based on his form, his history in SG Ball and current coach I think he has great potential to be in that position, but it will depend greatly on his performance this weekend.

Followed closely by Tighe at 15 who has been called the next big thing in league circles and will be a foot ahead following the legacy that exists already within his famous family. But has consistently built his own name this year in his ability to find the try line, catch the high ball and dazzle with his incredible footwork. Also, genuine pace, it can't be taught. That's where Tighe leaves others behind.

I think the centre pairing takes care of itself. Easy is nearly the first picked along with Stewart. NSW selectors have been watching these two carefully over the last few weeks and have described easy as a future NSW opens leader and hopefully an Australian schoolboy. With the back row the combination of speed and technique more important and I have selected players I think represent that. Especially with the likes of Kelso who was going to play junior state of origin this year until he decided to focus on his rugby under exceptional guidance from the Auggies faithful, bringing back some of their alumni to develop this 16's team leading into next year.

The tight five is where it becomes more difficult with the quality that exists but Moretti is quality that can't be matched being described as a man playing with boys last week by NSW selectors. Probably earning selection for his sheer size, along with his talent. Williams was a big call, but there is a need for a worker in a NSW team that will have plenty of attacking flair, Williams will be the tight working man around the paddock as he will show for the presidents this weekend.

The front row was very difficult and I think there will be more ISA opportunities here and leaving mcClennan out of that team is hard. In fact he should probably be the 2 now that I'm looking at it, but I made my choice above and I'm happy to be proven wrong.

The reserves have a strong GPS bias again, but deservedly so, with Pretorius and Gray being the other standouts in a Calrossy Anglican school team that continues to dominate their opposition, having won the Comp convinceingly last year and on the way again this year, with strong victories over fierce rivals this season. Both boys were once described as future 7's superstars, but that has changed to potential 15's as they develop genuine flair and skill in the 15 man version of the game. Both boys have also been working hard with their respected coach to ensure the tackling woes that have fretted then previously have changed, they now chop Tackle and do it well.

The final pick of Murphy was an interesting one, especially beating some of the NSW 15's from last year. But he has been a part of a 1st XV team that has lost one game in a tough competition. And been dominant in his ability to do so.

There are my justifications for each one, I was happy to put that online and look forward to meeting the selectors this Saturday at Knox.

I hope I see you all there for a great weekend of rugby.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
AAGPS teams to play CAS on Tuesday21 June at Shore School War Memorial Playing Fields

AAGPS 1st XV
1. D BREEN (S)
2. C JEAVONS-FELLOWS (S)
3. O HELU (N)
4. N BROWN (K)
5. S RIDLEY (S)
6. C RORKE (I)
7. D PIETSCH (K)
8. M FENN (I)
9. W HASKINS (E)
10. A SHELDON (G)
11. T TAUKAMO (N)
12. N WILKINSON (J)
13. W TERRY (I)
14. Y JAFFER-WILLIAMS (J)
15. L OSBORNE (K)

AAGPS 2nd XV
1. T OSBORNE (I)
2. H TODD (S)
3. F CUTLER (I)
4. R SUTTOR (E)
5. T SILK (I)
6. G MILLER (S)
7. H GREEN (S)
8. T SERHON (N)
9. K BROWN (K)
10. B KUENZLE (N)
11. B SIMMONSON (N)
12. M ORPEN (K)
13. R MILLAR (K)
14. O SMEALLIE (I)
15. M McTAGGART (J)

AAGPS Blue
1. L EDWARDS (E)
2. J LYNCH (K)
3. D LOMBARDI (K)
4. G FINLAYSON (S)
5. J SPOONER (J)
6. J SMITH (G)
7. C SCOTT (I)
8. C CRAWFORD (S)
9. B MILLER (S)
10. N SHANNON (S)
11. L DAY (J)
12. J PIRINA (I)
13. N LAWSON (N)
14. T YASSIM (S)
15. L RIXON (E)

AAGPS White
1. D HICKS (K)
2. HALAUFIA (N)
3. L HOLLEY (J)
4. M WILLIAMS (K)
5. J PETTERSON (I)
6. C POIDEVIN (N)
7. C RYAN (K)
8. R ALLEN (E)
9. D DOWLING (J)
10. T LENEHAN (I)
11. A TSE (J)
12. M SINCLAIR (E)
13. A GAVIN (S)
14. JACKSON-BOLTON (A)
15. E GREGORY (E)

Reserves
D CHEUNG (G)
B FURBY (E)
E COLLARD (E)
J YATES (J)
S WILLIAMS (I)
J KINGHAM (A)
T CHADWICK (G)
P DALTON (J)
W GRANT (I)
C STEELE-PARK (K)
R O’BEIRNE (S)
W DOUGLAS (K)
W MALLET (G)

http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/GPS-Teams-to-play-CAS-2016.pdf
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
logo_CAS.gif

CAS v GPS to be played at Shore on Tuesday 21st June ( as of 20th June, )

CAS 1st XV
1. Connor GRINDAL ( K )
2. Jack UPTON ( K ),
3. Liam SMITH ( W )
4. Liam RASCH ( T )
5. Nicholas FROST ( K )
6. Hugh MARGIN ( K )
7. Josh KEMENY ( C )
8. Milan BASSON ( K – Capt)
9. Tyzac JORDAN ( W – V Capt)
10. Darcy SEARL ( C )
11. Jackson MOHI ( W )
12. Jordan MORRIS ( T )
13. James ARMSTRONG ( K )
14. Zac CARR ( W )
15. Ryan LONGVILLE ( T )

CAS 2nd XV
1. Tim ANSTEY ( B – V Capt )
2. Adam HASSAN ( W )
3. Brady DAWSON ( K )
4. Lachlan IRELAND ( K )
5. Lachlan DREW-MORRIS ( W )
6. Matthew STEAD ( T )
7. Ben O’SULLIVAN ( W )
8. Thomas GEE ( K )
9. Leo BOSCH ( K )
10. Tom WOODCOCK ( K )
11. Jack MAZARAKI ( A )
12. Tom FULLER ( W – Capt )
13. Peter SLAVEN ( A )
14. Byron HOLLINGWORTH-DESSENT ( T )
15. Harry STOCKS ( K )

16. Finn WRIGHT ( W )
17. Matt COGHILL ( B )
18. Kristian SOUVALIOTIS ( T )
19. William DENNY ( A )
20. Sipu TUITAVAKE ( T )
21. Alex HEATH ( A )
22. Ben DONALDSON ( W )
23. Jaya YOANNIDIS ( W )

Changes to previous listed squad:
Out – M Matters ( C )
IN – S Tuitavake ( T )
http://www.cas.nsw.edu.au/home/winter-sports/rugby/representative-teams/
 

RugbyDomin8r101

Stan Wickham (3)
The likes of Titmuss and Reimer that were a part of that team are also not at the high levels they were last year in that junior comp. other players have caught up with their skill level and are now a bit bigger and stronger than they are.


This comment is quite absurd. Given the selection in both CAS and GPS, it was a clear blunder to have both boys miss out in starting positions. "Bigger and Stronger than they are" is abit funny of you to say. Reimer has been playing 1sts and from all reports performing strong. Titmuss, a new addition to the GPS competition was clearly hard done by. Clearly the standout forward in the GPS trial and first half of the season. He is still quite a class above than a few boys and is in better shape than 2015. That is a mere assumption that should be thought about before posted.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
ISA-Logo.png

ISA 1st XV 2016
1. Cameron PRINCE, St Augustine's College
2. Jack ONGOSIA, St Augustine's College
3. Bo ABRA, St Stanislaus' College
4. Louie HUDSON, St Augustine's College
5. Max DOUGLAS, St Augustine's College
6. Jack LAMPH, Kinross Wolaroi School
7. Mila HINGANO, St Augustine's College
8. Willy MANU, St Augustine's College
9. Dimitry CHIPIZUBOV, Oakhill College
10. Adam DOUEIHI, St Patrick's College
11. Samuel DELORES, Oakhill College
12. Joshua ZUBAK, St Patrick's College
13. Sione HOPOATE, St Augustine's College
14. Jack VEITCH, St Stanislaus' College
15. Bailey McANDREW, St Augustine's College

Manager: Mr S. BOWLES, Oakhill College
Coach: Mr T. HART, Redfeild College
Coach: Mr A. CARROLL, Oakhill College

ISA 2nd XV 2016
1. James BASHA, St Patrick's College
2. Peter HADLOW, Oakhill College
3. Kolla AIGAGA, St Gregory's' College
4. Tom ROBSON, Oakhill College
5. John OXFORD, Oakhill College
6. Luke RATCLIFF, St Augustine's College
7. Partick CALAVASSY, St Patrick's College
8. Hunter WARD, St Stanislaus' College
9. Judd KERRISON, St Stanislaus' College
10. Joshua HARDIE, St Stanislaus' College
11. Aaron EVANS, Oakhill College
12. Charles MORTIMER, Kinross Wolaroi School
13. James SIDERY, St Augustine's College
14. Matthew KENNEDY, St Pius X College
15. Youl YOUL, St Stanislaus' College

Manager: Mr S. GARDNER, All Saints College
Coach: Mr M. MALKIN, St Patrick's College
Coach: Mr C. GOUCHET, Oxley College

ISA 3rd XV 2016
1. Clay HENRY, St Pius X College
2. Joel THOMAS, St Stanislaus' College
3. Jack BREWER, Oakhill College
4. Joe YEOMANS, Kinross Wolaroi School
5. Drew WEBER, Kinross Wolaroi School
6. Rhys PETERS, Oakhill College
7. Samuel VILLATA, St Gregory's College
8. Joshua THRUM, St Pius X College
9. Gianluca NATOLI, St Augustine's College
10. Cooper JOHNS, St Augustine's College
11. Riley ALCORN, St Gregory's College
12. Matthew O'HARA, Oakhill College
13. Luke HUMPHREY, St Pius X College
14. Silas LAWTHER, St Gregory's College
15. Nick SMITH, St Stanislaus' College

16. Thomas PIZZLE, St Augustine's College
17. Douglas BARNES, Oakhill College
18. Tom CUMMINS, Kinross Wolaroi School
19. Harrison LEONARD, Oakhill College
20. Conor O'BRIENA, St Patrick's College
21. Luca BARONI, Oakhill College
22. Brad MEEHAN, Oakhill College
23. George JACKSON, Kinross Wolaroi School

Manager: Mr B. ALLEN, All Saints College
Coach: Mr B. ROSSITT, St Stanislaus' College
Coach. Mr L. CALLAGHAN, Kinross Wolaroi School


ISA Div 2&3 XV 2016
1. Joshua DICK, Chevalier College
2. Fionn HENDERSON-FOLEY, Central Coast Grammar School
3. Byron DANIELS, Redfield College
4. Sam CRITENDEN, Chevalier College
5. Ed BAILLIEU, Chevalier College
6. Liam O'MALLEY, Chevalier College
7. Luke McGUINESS, Central Coast Grammar School
8. Ned DAWSON, The Scots School
9. Toryn BRODIE, St Andrews Cathedral School
10. Finn LOITERTON, Oxley College
11. Ben MANCHE, Redfield College
12. Matthew JACKMAN, All Saints College
13. Alex SHAMBLY, Redlands
14. William HUMPHREYS, Chevalier College
15. Claude BEITZ, All Saints College

16. Tui RYDEY NUKU, St Andrews Cathedral School
17. Matthew STEVENS, Chevalier College
18. Harrison ROOK, St Andrews Cathedral School
19. Tom CRAFT, All Saints College
20. Paul TOUMA, Redfield College
21. Matthew DUNK, Chevalier College
22. Cameron REDPATH, All Saints College
23. Harry FORTEY, Central Coast Grammar School

Manager: Justin ADAMS, The Scots School
Coach: Mr K. LENE, Redlands
Coach: Mr G. MURDAY, St Andrews Cathedral School
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top