• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Sydney Colts - 2014

Status
Not open for further replies.

the baz

Alfred Walker (16)
Well some blow out scores this weekend, with the uni juggernaut still rolling along, but west harbour really putting in a sold performance in ones. Penrith beating rats in twos is a great result for the boys . Four rounds to go and plenty of opportunities for clubs to play finals footy.
 

Fancy Feet

Frank Row (1)
Was a great effort by west harbour. I was impressed by the match officials for the first time this season! The touchie on the northern side was excellent - now thats what I call an assistant referree!
 

formerflanker

Ken Catchpole (46)
Great work by Manly Colts organisation to host a luncheon at the ground before 1st Grade v Easts. A good meal, lively conversation, an informative talk about the NRC and the Rays by Gary Flowers and then an intriguing match to watch. Well done.
It seems some colts will play NRC especially if they were in the Aust under 20's. It's looking more like a realistic pathway every day.
I particularly liked Gary's comment that the NRC gives overlooked/non-franchise contracted players a greater opportunity to play against established Super 15 contracted players.
 

Dave Beat

Paul McLean (56)
Great work by Manly Colts organisation to host a luncheon at the ground before 1st Grade v Easts. A good meal, lively conversation, an informative talk about the NRC and the Rays by Gary Flowers and then an intriguing match to watch. Well done.
It seems some colts will play NRC especially if they were in the Aust under 20's. It's looking more like a realistic pathway every day.
I particularly liked Gary's comment that the NRC gives overlooked/non-franchise contracted players a greater opportunity to play against established Super 15 contracted players.

Great write up and good news, care for a match report as well;)
 

formerflanker

Ken Catchpole (46)
Great write up and good news, care for a match report as well;)

Errr......luncheon festivities continued well into game time....hence no report on the game!
I do remember a monster scrum from Manly in 2nds and the flying Easts 1sts winger who scored one try but dropped the ball on the way for another 2. All other recollections are a little hazy.
 

wreckless

Bob Loudon (25)
Errr..luncheon festivities continued well into game time..hence no report on the game!
I do remember a monster scrum from Manly in 2nds and the flying Easts 1sts winger who scored one try but dropped the ball on the way for another 2. All other recollections are a little hazy.

Now that's a good day at club/colts footy! :)
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
^^^
There was an "ad in the paper" (recruitment process mentioned in the Jnr State Champs programe), an email circulated, and word of mouth.

Criteria was player must have played for Sydney Juniors previously. No problem if they are now with Colts or currently not playing.

Seemed a little haphazard.
 

Cattledog

Sydney Middleton (9)
U18 Sydney

Selected squad to play NSW Country on 13th July at Wickham & NSW U17's in October

1 Jacob Stein Southern Districts
2 Sailusi Lua Southern Districts
3 Lachie Adair Northern Suburbs
4 Jack Margin Gordon
5 Sam Leon Southern Districts
6 Solomona Iosefa Penrith
7 Mitchell Caldwell Eastwood
8 Lisiate Vaihu Penrith
9 Jayden Fa'avae-eli Parramatta
10 Ben Crerar Manly
11 Niko Fiapuleniko Eastwood
12 Jacob Bamford Eastwood
13 Fortune Atuakpoho Parramatta
14 Luke Parker Parramatta
15 Marcus Hundt Gordon
16 Jacob Tupuola Parramatta
17 Luke Smith Parramatta
18 Thorne Piilua Penrith
19 Cameron Goodacre Eastwood
20 Liam Faoagali Sydney Uni
21 Alex Dolly Parramatta
22 Tyson MacIntosh Randwick
23 Joshua So Eastwood
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
2 boys from Gordon were picked in it, thats as much as I know!

I see two Highlanders in @Cattledog's list above. I recall that you had previously mentioned that two Gordon colts were in a Sydney Under 19's team.

Is that one different from the above, which IIRC others have said is more of a 2015 State Under 20's development team.

Is there a squad list for the Sydney U19 (or future possible U20s or whatever it is called)?
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Discipline Summary so far:

Club Discipline Record
Send Off (Red Card)
Randwick: 3, (Colts1: 1, Colts2: 2, Colts3: 0)
Penrith: 3, (Colts1: 1, Colts2: 2)
Southern Districts: 2, (Colts1: 0, Colts2: 1, Colts3: 1) (1 RC is for second YC in the same game)
Gordon: 2, (Colts1: 2, Colts2: 0) (1 RC is for second YC in the same game)
Warringah: 2, (Colts1: 2, Colts2: 0, Colts3: 0)
Eastern Suburbs: 2, (Colts1: 0, Colts2: 2, Colts3: 0)
Eastwood: 1, (Colts1: 0, Colts2: 1, Colts3: 0)
West Harbour: 1, (Colts1: 1, Colts2: 0, Colts3: 0)
Parramatta: 1, (Colts1: 0, Colts2: 0, Colts3: 1)
Manly: 1, (Colts1: 1, Colts2: 0, Colts3: 0)


Sin Bin (Yellow Card)
Eastern Suburbs: 29, (Colts1: 11, Colts2: 11, Colts3: 7)
Southern Districts: 27, (Colts1: 11, Colts2: 9, Colts3: 7)
Parramatta: 22, (Colts1: 5, Colts2: 13, Colts3: 4)
West Harbour: 21, (Colts1: 9, Colts2: 10, Colts3: 2)
Eastwood: 20, (Colts1: 5, Colts2: 10, Colts3: 5)
Penrith: 20, (Colts1: 9, Colts2: 11)
Northern Suburbs: 19, (Colts1: 5, Colts2: 11, Colts3: 3)
Randwick: 17, (Colts1: 8, Colts2: 6, Colts3: 3)
Manly: 15, (Colts1: 10, Colts2: 3, Colts3: 2)
Warringah: 11, (Colts1: 6, Colts2: 5, Colts3: 0)
Gordon: 9, (Colts1: 7, Colts2: 2)
Sydney University: 8, (Colts1: 1, Colts2: 6, Colts3: 1)


Individual Discipline Record:
218 Yellow cards have been issued to 176 players. (out of 957 players)
1 player has 2 received 4 Yellow Cards.
5 players have received 3 Yellow Cards.
29 players have received 2 Yellow Cards.
141 players have received 1 Yellow Card.

18 Red Cards have been issued to 17 Players.
1 Player has received 2 Red Cards. (He was stood down from round 4 to round 8 by his club))
16 Players have received 1 Red Card.
2 Players have received their Red Card because of their second Yellow Card in the game.

Discipline by Grade:
87 Yellow Cards and 8 Red Cards have been issued in Colts 1
97 Yellow Cards and 8 Red Cards have been issued in Colts 2
34 Yellow Cards and 2 Red Cards have been issued in Colts 3
Note: In Colts 3's, there are 2 less games each week due to the Bye.

Discipline by Round:
12 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 1 (YC: 3 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 2 Colts3 RC: Colts1)
15 Yellow Cards and 0 Red Cards were issued in Round 2 (YC: 8 Colts1, 6 Colts2, 1 Colts3)
19 Yellow Cards and 3 Red Cards were issued in Round 3 (YC: 7 Colts1,10 Colts2, 2 Colts3 RC: 2 Colts1, 1 Colts2)
17 Yellow Cards and 0 Red Cards were issued in Round 4 (YC: 7 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 3 Colts3)
20 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 5 (YC: 9 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 4 Colts3 RC: Colts2)
17 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 6 (YC: 6 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 4 Colts3 RC: Colts3)
10 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 7 (YC: 5 Colts1, 3 Colts2, 2 Colts3 RC: Colts2)
9 Yellow Cards and 0 Red Cards were issued in Round 8 (YC: 4 Colts1, 5 Colts2, 0 Colts3)
13 Yellow Cards and 3 Red Cards were issued in Round 9 (YC: 5 Colts1, 6 Colts2, 2 Colts3 RC: Colts1, 2 Colts2)
25 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 10 (YC: 12 Colts1, 9 Colts2, 4 Colts3RC: Colts2)
14 Yellow Cards and 3 Red Cards were issued in Round 11 (YC: 4 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 3 Colts3 RC: 2 Colts1, 1 Colts2)
16 Yellow Cards and 1 Red Cards were issued in Round 12 (YC: 3 Colts1, 11 Colts2, 1 Colts3 RC: 1 Colts1)
16 Yellow Cards and 3 Red Cards were issued in Round 13 (YC: 7 Colts1, 7 Colts2, 2 Colts3 RC: 1 Colts1, 1 Colts2, 1 Colts3)
15 Yellow Cards and 0 Red Cards were issued in Round 14 (YC: 7 Colts1, 5 Colts2, 3 Colts3)


Who pushes the Laws?
124 Yellow Cards have been issued to Forwards
35 = Front Row, 31 = Second Row, 58 = Loose Forwards​
64 Yellow Cards have been issued to Backs
21 = Halfback/Flyhalf, 15 = Centres, 28 = Back Three​
30 Yellow Cards have been issued to Bench Players

The Worst YC Offenders
Number eight, 21
Right flanker, 19
Left flanker, 18
Fly half, 17
Left lock, 16
Loose head prop, Right lock. 15
Tight head prop, 14
Full back, 12
Left wing, 9
Right centre,8
Left centre, Right wing, 7
Hooker, Reserve 1, Reserve 3, 6
Reserve 2, 5
Scrum half, Reserve 4, 4
Reserve 8, 3
Reserve 5, Reserve 6, Reserve 7, 2
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Who has been hassling the Scoreboard Attendants?

Top 10 Point Scorers
Justin FOURIE, Sydney University, 161 points (21T 28C)
Christian KAGIASSIS, Sydney University, 145 points (11T 45C)
Matthew TEKI, Southern Districts, 128 points (10T 27C 8PG) (missed 6 rounds through Injury)
Kieran KNIGHT, Randwick, 117 points (6T 33C 7PG)
Christian YASSMIN, Sydney University, 115 points (23T)
Ellis ABRAHAMS, Manly, 110 points (5T 32C 7PG)
Anthony MANASSA, Eastwood, 107 points (4T 36C 5PG)
Alex NEWSOME, Eastern Suburbs, 105 points (3T 24C 14PG)
Ben HUGHES, Sydney University, 103 points (19T 4C)
Kevin WEEKS, Southern Districts, 101 points (3T 34C 6PG)

Top 10 Golden Boots
James BENTON, Parramatta, 99 points (33C 11PG) (Front Row)
Alex NEWSOME, Eastern Suburbs, 90 points (24C 14PG)
Christian KAGIASSIS, Sydney University, 90 points (45C)
Anthony MANASSA, Eastwood, 87 points (36C 5PG)
Kieran KNIGHT, Randwick, 87 points (33C 7PG)
Kevin WEEKS, Southern Districts, 86 points (34C 6PG) (Second Row)
Ellis ABRAHAMS, Manly, 85 points (32C 7PG)
Matthew TEKI, Southern Districts, 78 points (27C 8PG)
Chris O'DONNELL, Sydney University, 78 points (36C 2PG)
Joshua FRIEND, Sydney University, 71 points (34C 1PG)

Meat Pies
1748 tries have been scored by 581 players (out of 957 players) [61%].
376 players have not tasted a meat pie [39%].
206 players have scored only 1 try.
386 players have scored 2 or more tries.
249 players have scored 3 or more tries.
178 players have scored 4 or more tries.
68 players are averaging better than 1 try per fortnight.

Top Individual Try Scorers
Christian YASSMIN, Sydney University, 23 tries
Justin FOURIE, Sydney University, 21 tries
Ben HUGHES, Sydney University, 19 tries
Austin OSAGIE, Manly, 18 tries
Adrian DELORE, Northern Suburbs, 13 tries
Harrison BLAKE, Manly, 12 tries
Josh PETERO, Southern Districts, 12 tries
Matthew HOOD, Sydney University, 12 tries
Harrison BROWN, Northern Suburbs, 11 tries
Christian KAGIASSIS, Sydney University, 11 tries
Edward ELLWOOD-HALL, Warringah, 11 tries

Club Try Scoring
Sydney University, 273 Tries: (120 Colts1, 89 Colts2, 64 Colts3)
Northern Suburbs, 199 Tries: (72 Colts1, 77 Colts2, 50 Colts3)
Manly, 184 Tries: (71 Colts1, 60 Colts2, 53 Colts3)
Southern Districts, 181 Tries: (92 Colts1, 56 Colts2, 33 Colts3)
Eastwood, 162 Tries: (59 Colts1, 65 Colts2, 38 Colts3)
Randwick, 159 Tries: (80 Colts1, 55 Colts2, 24 Colts3)
Parramatta, 134 Tries: (58 Colts1, 43 Colts2, 33 Colts3)
Eastern Suburbs, 122 Tries: (57 Colts1, 35 Colts2, 30 Colts3)
West Harbour, 117 Tries: (43 Colts1, 47 Colts2, 27 Colts3)
Warringah, 93 Tries: (48 Colts1, 28 Colts2, 17 Colts3)
Gordon, 77 Tries: (45 Colts1, 32 Colts2)
Penrith, 47 Tries: (22 Colts1, 25 Colts2)


Best Attacks or Worst Defences?
767 Tries in 84 Colts1 games (63.9 average per team) [Average of 9.1 tries per game]
612 Tries in 84 Colts2 games (51 average per team) [Average of 7.3 tries per game]
369 Tries in 56 Colts3 games (36.9 average per team) [Average of 6.6 tries per game]

The Ducks Bum Award (tries scored by Opposition)
Sydney University, 100 Tries: (53 Colts1, 31 Colts2, 16 Colts3)
Northern Suburbs, 109 Tries: (55 Colts1, 27 Colts2, 27 Colts3)
Eastwood, 110 Tries: (58 Colts1, 36 Colts2, 16 Colts3)
Southern Districts, 114 Tries: (44 Colts1, 42 Colts2, 28 Colts3)
Manly, 116 Tries: (42 Colts1, 36 Colts2, 38 Colts3)
Randwick, 131 Tries: (37 Colts1, 48 Colts2, 46 Colts3)
Eastern Suburbs, 144 Tries: (41 Colts1, 57 Colts2, 46 Colts3)
Parramatta, 162 Tries: (75 Colts1, 43 Colts2, 44 Colts3)
Gordon, 167 Tries: (91 Colts1, 76 Colts2)
West Harbour, 170 Tries: (60 Colts1, 54 Colts2, 56 Colts3)
Warringah, 195 Tries: (76 Colts1, 67 Colts2, 52 Colts3)
Penrith, 230 Tries: (135 Colts1, 95 Colts2)

The Ducks Bum - by Grade. Tries scored against:
Colts 1
Randwick, 37
Eastern Suburbs, 41
Manly, 42
Southern Districts, 44
Sydney University, 53
Northern Suburbs, 55
Eastwood, 58
West Harbour, 60
Parramatta, 75
Warringah, 76
Gordon, 91
Penrith, 135

Colts 2
Northern Suburbs, 27
Sydney University, 31
Manly, 36
Eastwood, 36
Southern Districts, 42
Parramatta, 43
Randwick, 48
West Harbour, 54
Eastern Suburbs, 57
Warringah, 67
Gordon, 76
Penrith, 95

Colts 3
Sydney University, 16
Eastwood, 16
Northern Suburbs, 27
Southern Districts, 28
Manly, 38
Parramatta, 44
Randwick, 46
Eastern Suburbs, 46
Warringah, 52
West Harbour, 56


Players used so far.
Parramatta: 90 players used
Manly: 88 players used
Sydney University: 88 players used
Randwick: 87 players used
Eastern Suburbs: 87 players used
West Harbour: 84 players used
Southern Districts: 83 players used
Eastwood: 82 players used
Warringah: 78 players used
Penrith: 72 players used
Northern Suburbs: 63 players used
Gordon: 55 players used
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Round 15 Results Summary

First Grade - W. McMahon Memorial Shield
Randwick 43 Manly 22
Penrith 0 Northern Suburbs 105
Eastwood 38 Sydney University 53
Southern Districts 50 Warringah 10
Parramatta 22 West Harbour 24
Eastern Suburbs 42 Gordon 15

Second Grade - Shell Trophy
Randwick 21 Manly 41
Penrith 5 Northern Suburbs 55
Eastwood 34 Sydney University 29
Southern Districts 53 Warringah 0
Parramatta 13 West Harbour 19
Eastern Suburbs 36 Gordon 14


Third Grade - Bill Simpson Shield
Randwick 5 Manly 28
Northern Suburbs v The Bye
Eastwood 0 Sydney University 19
Southern Districts 42 Warringah 12
Parramatta 26 West Harbour 26
Eastern Suburbs v The Bye

Next Week (Round 16)
Sydney University v Parramatta
Northern Suburbs v Southern Districts
Eastern Suburbs v West Harbour
Manly v Warringah
Gordon v Randwick
Penrith v Eastwood
 

Schoolofhardknocks

Frank Nicholson (4)
Great day at Forshaw Rugby Park some great rugby all played in the great spirit plus a good turn out of crowd and good wins in all 3 colts grades to Southern Disticts
Sent from my RM-875_apac_australia_new_zealand_243 using Tapatalk
 

the baz

Alfred Walker (16)
Would anyone know how the qualifications for finals is determined? If all your grades make the finals, can u play in any grade? Can players who have played mostly ones or rwos drop down to lower grades? If your team is knocked out in semis, can u continue in other grades?
 

Tah and feathered

Watty Friend (18)
Big game at Bon Andrews oval between Norths and Souths
Both clubs well performed in all grades with Norths 2nd and Souths 3rd on the Colts club Championships.
Norths are the form team in Colts with Randwick and Souths the next best
I think the winners of this years 1st colts will come from these 3 clubs.
Souths are without Johnno Brown who is playing 1st grade and Josh Petero who made the Cook Islands 7s commonwealth games team but Albert Hemopo and Rahboni Voysaco are back from injury and close to full match fitness and they give a lot of size and fire power to the souths forward pack
Hope the weather is good and little wind so borh sides can throw the ball around.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top