1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NSW Schools - Trial Games and Selections 2015

Discussion in 'Schoolboy Rugby' started by Hugh Jarse, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. Rugby Addict Herbert Moran (7)

    Likes Received:
    67
    Why don't GPS play ISA the same day that CAS play CHS - then they all play each other. CAS won 16's last year because they were the best team - just.
  2. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    I don't know the answer to that. I assume that the 4 big associations don't all play each other for a reason - maybe it's a timing thing, maybe it's just because it's always been that way, maybe no-one has ever thought of it.
  3. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    Next year CAS will be good because those 16s will be maximum age.
    The reason GPS cant do that is because until now they have been running their athletics season prior to rugby and so they have only played 1 game by that weekend. next year athletics goes back to September so it might be possible.
    However I question the interest of the GPS schools in doing that.
  4. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    And just looking at the composition of tomorrow's games in U16 doesnt look like GPS next year will be bolstered by some freakish kids from the year below.
    Should be close in 2016.
  5. blindsideflanker Allen Oxlade (6)

    Likes Received:
    12
    What a load of bs.
    From memory they were lucky to only loose by 1 as cas were camped on their line for the last 10 minutes.
    Typical comment from a GPS parent who can't except anyone can beat their best.
  6. George Grant Ward Prentice (10)

    Likes Received:
    86
    We'll see who gets the better next year..


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Azzuri likes this.
  7. sidelineview Banned

    Likes Received:
    1,264

    You were talking about last year; its in the record books.
    U16s NSW Schools Champions 2014: CAS
    blindsideflanker likes this.
  8. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    The final of the 16s today will be ISA v GPS 1 (aka President's A).

    Game set and match I think.:)

    On that basis and on the basis of the results in this tournament we should see ISA 1 play GPS 1 next year.
    Shane Smeltz likes this.
  9. sidestep Frank Row (1)

    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes, as I understand it the halfbacks selected were in the order of Goddard, Strang, Long, Oxley in that order.
    Haven't seen much of Oxley but the other 3 players are all very talented & will represent their state well.
  10. sidelineview Banned

    Likes Received:
    1,264

    That makes sense on paper; there should be some strong lobbying for this to actually happen. It would have been an excellent game to watch this year.
  11. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,196
    The only question will be whether or not the organisers will be hamstrung by tradition or not. CAS would be the ones to lose their GPS fixture.
  12. smithandwesson Peter Burge (5)

    Likes Received:
    13
    Maybe CAS I should play GPS II or the Blue or White team, what was the score last year when CAS champs Cranbrook played the GPS champs Scots, 52-16 ;)
  13. sidelineview Banned

    Likes Received:
    1,264

    Here we go .. Were both teams at full strength for that game? What was the score between Scots and the second best GPS team? Didn't last season's Scots team defeat Newington 101-0? It might be a bit of a stretch to use that team as the yardstick for GPS in general.
  14. sidelineview Banned

    Likes Received:
    1,264
    and how many of last season's Scots players were on scholarship compared to Cranbrook players..? etc etc etc
  15. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Games played in 2015 NSW All Schools Open Schoolboys Trials (with Historical Comparison [FWIW])

    Sunday 31 May 2015 (Forshaw Park, Sylvania Waters) NSWRU U18s Affiliates Fixtures (Round Robin format, 30 minute fixtures)
    CHS II 5 def by CCC 6
    (2014: CCC 17 def CHS II 5)
    CHS II 0 def by CHS I 38
    (2014: CHS I 12 def CHS II 5)
    CHS I 28 def CCC 7
    (2014: CHS I 17 def CCC 7) (2013 CHS I def 56 CCC 7 - Full game) [2012 CHS I 34 def CCC 3 - Full game]

    Thursday 4 June 2015 (Cranbrook) NSWRU U18s Affiliates Fixture
    CAS II 31 def CHS II 26
    (2014 CAS II 26 drew with CHS II 26) (2013 CAS II 36 def CHS II 26) [2012 CAS II 38 def CHS II 10]

    CAS I 24 def by CHS I 33
    (2014 CAS I 28 def CHS I 19) (2013 CHS I 25 def CAS I 10) [2012 CAS I 29 def CHS I 0]

    Sunday, 14 June 2015 (Pittwater Park) Official NSWRU U18s Selection Trials
    CHS II 26 def by AICES 30
    (2014 CHS II 55 def NSW Cnty 10) (2013 NSW Cnty 25 def CHS II 19) [2012 NSW Cnty 24 def CHS II 10]

    ISA II 36 def CCC 31
    (2014 CCC 27 def ISA II 24) (2013 ISA II 38 drew CCC 38) [2012 ISA II 15 def CCC 14]

    ISA I 29 def CHS I 19
    (2014 ISA I 41 def CHS I 24) (2013 ISA I 43 def CHS I 22) [2012 CHS I 20 def ISA I 19]

    Tuesday, 16 June 2015 (Knox Grammar School)Official NSWRU U18s Selection Trials (?)
    AAGPS White 12 def by AAGPS Blue 34
    (2014 AAGPS (Blue) 33 def AAGPS (White) 17)

    AAGPS II 36 def CAS II 17
    (2014 AAGPS II 65 def CAS II 17) (2013 AAGPS II 31 def CAS II 0) [2012 AAGPS II 36 def CAS II 25]

    AAGPS I 50 def CAS I 0
    (2014 AAGPS I 36 def CAS I 25) (2013 AAGPS I 29 def CAS I 14) [2012 AAGPS I 35 def CAS I 12]

    Thursday 18 June 2015 (Boronia Park, Hunters Hill )
    AAGPS Blue 17 def SJRU U18 12
    AAGPS White approx 30 def NSW Country JRU U18 12

    Friday 19 June 2015 (Knox Grammar Curagul Field) Official NSWRU U18s Selection Trials
    ISA II 47 def AICES 20
    (2014 AAGPS (Blue) 31 def ISA II 24)(2013 ISA II 31 def NSW Cnty 19) [2012 CAS II 29 def ISA II 21]

    CCC 22 def CAS II 12
    (2014 CCC 24 def AAGPS (White) 17) (2013 GPS III def 50 CCC 21) [2012 CCC 17 def GPS III 14]
    (2014 CAS II 38 def Country 10) (2013 CAS II 72 def AICES 5)[2012 NSW Cnty 64 def AICES 5]

    ISA I 42 def CAS I 19
    (2014 ISA I 35 def CAS I 33) (2013 CAS I 39 def ISA I 12) [2012 CAS I 47 def ISA I 7]

    AAGPS II 52 def CHS II 19
    (2014 AAGPS II 24 def CHS II 7) (2013 GPS II 67 def CHS II 0) [2012 GPS II 38 def CHS II 7]

    AAGPS I 38 def CHS I 8
    (2014 AAGPS I 22 def CHS I 20) (2013 GPS I 57 def CHS I 5) [2012 GPS I 47 def CHS I 3]
    The Incredible Plan likes this.
  16. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Getting slightly ahead of ourselves, but to set the die for next year and strike while the iron is hot.

    Who will still be at School and therefore in line for another NSW Jumper in 2016, and who is off to Colts, etc?

    I have probably got a fair stack of these wrong, and will correct this listing based on subsequent input, but it does look like this years squads are mostly Year 12 boys who will be leaving school at the end of 2015.

    2016 Not at School:
    NSW Schools 1st XV
    1. Harry JOHNSON-HOLMES, Merewether HS, CHS
    2. Tom HORTON, St Josephs College, AAGPS
    3. Harry CHAPMAN, The Kings School, AAGPS
    4. Tom PIRRODI, Newington College, AAGPS
    5. Ryan McCAULEY, The Scots College, AAGPS
    6. Nathanial GITTOES, St Josephs College, AAGPS
    7. Charlie SMITH, The Scots College, AAGPS
    8. Lachlan ANDERSON, Oakhill College, ISA
    9. Harrison GODDARD, Oakhill College, ISA
    10. Jack McGREGOR, St Ignatius College, AAGPS
    11. William (Viliami) LATU, Illawarra SHS, CHS
    12. Daniel ENGLAND, The Scots College, AAGPS
    13. Simon KENNEWELL, Newington, AAGPS
    14. Sepesa LOGA-TAROGI, Newington College, AAGPS
    15. Tom WRIGHT, St Josephs College, AAGPS
    16. Dylan WOODS-BRUDENELL, The Scots College, AAGPS
    17. Jack MORRISON, St Ignatius College, AAGPS
    19. Max GIRDLER, The Scots College, AAGPS
    21. Joshua OXLEY, St. Stanislaus' College, ISA
    22. Koheleti VAITAIKI, Homebush BHS, CHS


    NSW Schools 2nd XV
    1. Cody WALKER, Kinross Wolaroi School, ISA
    2. Jack NETTLETON, St. Augustine's College, ISA
    3. Will McRAE, St. Augustine's College, ISA
    4. Tom LANE, Hunter SHS, CHS,
    5. Lachlan SWINTON, Knox Grammar, CAS
    6. Dylan PIETSCH, The Kings School, AAGPS
    7. James DONATO, St. Stanislaus' College, ISA
    8. Harry McLENNAN, Trinity Grammar School, CAS,
    9. Theo STRANG, The Scots College, AAGPS
    10. Jayden WRIGHT, Hunter SHS, CHS
    11. Jake PRINDIVILLE, The Scots College, AAGPS
    12. Luke LOUGH, St. Augustine's College, ISA
    13. Jack HAWKINS, The Scots College, AAGPS
    16. Maxwell STEWART, St Edward's College, CCC
    17. Sama MOLOLO, Randwick BHS, CHS
    18. Nick BROWN, The Kings School, AAGPS
    19. Zac VON APPEN, St. Augustine's College, ISA
    20. Lachie SIMPSON, St Josephs College, AAGPS



    2016 "Incumbents"
    NSW Schools 1st XV
    18. Reserve Prop, Teu ATIOLA, Newington College, AAGPS
    20. Reserve Back Row, Mila HINGANO, St. Augustine's College, ISA
    23. Reserve Outside Back, Blaise BARNES, St Josephs College, AAGPS

    NSW Schools 2nd XV
    14. Wing, Tyrone TAUKAMO, Newington College, AAGPS
    15. Fullback, Tim CLEMENTS, St Josephs College, AAGPS
    23. Reserve Outside Back, Patrick PELLEGRINI, Champagnat Catholic College, CCC


    2016 Status to be confirmed:
    NSW Schools 1st XV



    NSW Schools 2nd XV

    21. Matt LONG Newington College, AAGPS
    22. Nick WILKINSON, St Josephs College, AAGPS
  17. George Grant Ward Prentice (10)

    Likes Received:
    86
    Blaise Barnes is in year 11. Daniel England year 12.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Hugh Jarse likes this.
  18. Not in straight Vay Wilson (31)

    Likes Received:
    393
    HJ, I take it you are suggesting these are all automatic selections for NSW 1 in 2016?? Can you put a position number against them, so we can see whats left up for grabs.

    Also isn't Clements Y11?
  19. smithandwesson Peter Burge (5)

    Likes Received:
    13
    Knew you would take the bait. 50-zip, and should've been more if Wright hadn't bombed a sitter. Get your facts right: Riverview were 2nd and were overhauled at Lane Cove with 5mins left on the clock, to go down 31-21. Shore lost 24-22 at Scots btw. Go on onesideview, give me some more evidence that CAS I are the same standard as GPS I.
  20. number 6 Allen Oxlade (6)

    Likes Received:
    32
    Max Stewart, St Edwards Gosford, is in yr 12

Share This Page