1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NZ Domestic Competitions 2019

Discussion in 'Rugby Matches' started by waiopehu oldboy, Feb 26, 2019.

  1. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    If it's late February it must be time for the Mitre 10 Cup & Heartland Championship draws to be released:

    http://files.allblacks.com/NZRU_Media_Releases/2019/190219 2019 Mitre 10 Cup Draw FINAL.pdf

    Mooloos v Makos Week 7. I'm there. May even go to Mooloos v Cantabs in Week 1 to see if there's any Cantab supporter left in me.

    Ranfurly Shield-wise Otago's challengers are Southland, Manawatu, Taranaki, Waikato & Canterbury.

    EDIT: orfu.co.nz says the pre-season challengers are North Otago (to be expected) & Thames Valley.

    http://files.allblacks.com/NZRU_Med...10 Heartland Championship Draw 2019 FINAL.pdf
    Dan54 likes this.
  2. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    First pre-season Ranfurly Shield challenge tomorrow, Otago v Thames Valley in Wanaka.
    Dan54 likes this.
  3. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    It's in the ODT so must be true...

    HT Otago 7-13 Thames Valley
  4. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
  5. RebelYell Jim Clark (26)

    Likes Received:
    277
    Be great to get a list of Aussies, or players contracting to Aus SR teams in the past, playing Mitre 10 Cup this year - anybody good at that stuff?
  6. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    ^ squads should start being released shortly, I'll put them up as they come out & hopefully that helps.
    RebelYell likes this.
  7. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Taranaki Bulls Mitre 10 Cup squad; (forwards) Mitch Brown (c), Reuben O'Neill, Chris Gawler, Jared Proffit, Asaeli Sorovaki, Donald Brighouse, Kyle Stewart, Ricky Riccitelli, Bradley Slater, Scott Mellow, Tupou Vaa'i, Leighton Price, Josh Lord, Jesse Parete, Heiden Bedwell-Curtis, Tom Florence, Kaylum Boshier, Lachlan Boshier, Pita Gus Sowakula, (backs) Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Lisati Milo-Harris, Warwick Lahmert, Xavier Roe, Stephen Perofeta, Teihorangi Walden (vc), Regan Verney, Sean Wainui, Lukas Halls, Kiniviliame Naholo, Waisake Naholo, Jackson Ormond, Jayson Potroz, Brayton Northcott-Hill.
    RebelYell likes this.
  8. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
  9. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    North Harbour:

    Forwards: Karl Tu’inukuafe, Nic Mayhew, Luatangi Li, Sione Mafileo, James Parsons (co-captain), Luteru Tolai, Gerard Cowley-Tuioti, Jacob Pierce, Ben Nee-Nee, Xavier Cowley-Tuioti, Dillon Hunt, Murphy Taramai, Ethan Roots, Lotu Inisi

    Backs: Bryn Hall, Lewis Gjaltema, Jack Heighton, Matt McGahan, James Little, Fine Inisi, Harrison Groundwater, Tomas Aoake, Asaeli Tikoirotuma, Mark Telea, Matt Duffie, Jared Page, Shaun Stevenson

    Southland:

    Joe Walsh, Ethan de Groot, Chris Apoua, Shaun Stodart, Morgan Mitchell, Flynn Thomas, Brayden Mitchell, Greg Pleasants' Tate, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Ben Fotheringham, Ray Tatafu, Mike McKee, Ben Paulin, Taine Te Whata, Charles Alaimalo, Matt James, Phil Halder, Bill Fukofuka, Pasilio Tosi, Elliot Dixon, Jay Renton, Nico Costa, Logan Crowley, Mitchell Taylor, Scott Eade, Marty McKenzie, Ray Nu'u, Javaan Fa'amore-Ioane, Seb Wileman, Moses Faletolu, Lewis Ormond, Isaac Te Tamaki, Rory van Vugt, Josh Moorby, Lausii Taliauli.
  10. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Wellington:

    Forwards: Xavier Numia, Sef Fa’agase, Morgan Poi, Alex Fidow, Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Asafo Aumua, Dane Coles, James O’Reilly, Sitiveni Paongo, James Blackwell, Josh Furno, Vaea Fifita, Galu Taufale, Ardie Savea, Mateaki Kafatolu, Du’Plessis Kirifi, Teariki Ben-Nicholas

    Backs: TJ Perenara, Jono Hickey, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Connor Collins, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Callum Harkin, Trent Renata, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Matt Proctor, Billy Proctor, Pepesana Patafilo, Vince Aso, Connor Garden-Bachop, Losi Filipo, Ben Lam, Wes Goosen

    Northland:

    Ross Wright, Isileli Tuungafasi, Boyd Wiggins, Jack Straker, Tom Stevens, Barnaby Abdale-Weir, Coree Te Whata-Colley, Jordan Olsen, Paddy-Jo Atkins, Nick Hyde, Josh Goodhue, Sam Caird, Temo Mayanavanua, Sean Sweetman, Jaycob Matiu, Matt Matich, Aorangi Stokes, Tom Robinson, Sam McNamara, Kane Jacobson, Sam Nock, Harrison Levien, Tom Smith, Will Grant, Jack Debreczeni, Dan Hawkins, Corey Taylor, Jack Goodhue, Rene Ranger, Tamati Tua, Blake Hohaia, Matty Johnson, James Cherrington, Jordan Hyland, Scott Gregory, Renata Roberts-Te Nana, Pisi Leilua, Jonty Rae
  11. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Canterbury:

    Michael Alaalatoa* (Linwood), Harry Allan (Sydenham), Tim Bateman (Christchurch), Fergus Burke* (Canterbury University), Brett Cameron (Lincoln University), Tom Christie (Christchurch), Whetukamokamo Douglas (Canterbury University), Mitchell Drummond (HSOB), Mitchell Dunshea (Springston), Ereatara Enari (Lincoln University), Inga Finau (Linwood), Sam Gilbert* (Lincoln University), Cullen Grace* (Lincoln University), Billy Harmon (New Brighton), Oliver Jager (New Brighton), Daniel Lienert-Brown (HSOB), Brodie McAlister (Sydenham), Dallas McLeod* (Christchurch), Josh McKay (Lincoln University), Rameka Poihipi* (Lincoln University), Reed Prinsep (HSOB), Ngane Punivai (Lincoln University), Junior Ratuva* (Burnside), Luke Romano (Hurunui), Seb Siataga (New Brighton), Tom Sanders (Banks Peninsula), William Tucker (Christchurch), Siate Tokolahi (Sydenham), Luke Whitelock (Canterbury University)

    *new Cantabs
  12. RebelYell Jim Clark (26)

    Likes Received:
    277

    This is who I have so far - am I missing any?

    Hugh Roach (Tasman)
    Andrew Kellaway (Southland)
    Seb Wileman (Southland)
    Sef Fa’agase (Wellington)
    Michael Alaalatoa (Canterbury)
    Matt McGahan (North Harbour)
    Lausii Taliauli (Southland)
    Josh Furno (Wellington)
    Jackson Garden-Bachop (Wellington)
    Jack Debreczeni (Northland)
    Dan Hawkins (Northland)
  13. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Otago:

    Forwards: Jonah Aoina, George Bower, Hisa Sasagi, Aki Seiuli, Angus Williams, Saula Ma’u, Liam Coltman, Ricky Jackson, Seko Pole, Joe Latta, Louis Conradie, Josh Dickson, Joketani Koroi, James Lentjes, Slade McDowall, Sione Misiloi, Dylan Nel
    Backs: Kurt Hammer, Kayne Hammington, Josh Ioane, Vilimoni Koroi, Josh Timu, Sio Tomkinson, Matt Whaanga, Michael Collins, Taylor Haugh, Jona Nareki, Mitchell Scott, Ben Smith
  14. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Counties-Manukau:

    Mark Royal, Sean Bagshaw, Seutana Asomua, Tim Metcher, Conan O'Donnell, Nepo Laulala, Donald Maka, Joseph Royal, Zuriel Togiatama, Josephy Case, Daymon Leasuasu, Sikeli Nabou, Viliame Rarasea, Matiaha Martin, Sam Henwood, Johnathan Kawau, Samuel Slade, Daniel Hyatt, Malgene Ilaua, Savelio Ropati, Callum Adams, Kieran Read, Jonathan Taumateine, Liam Daniela, Siaosi Nginingini, Orbyn Leger, Riley Hohepa, Luteru Laulala, Cardiff Vaega, Nathanial Apa, Nikolain Foliaki, Sam Furniss, Sonny Bill Williams, Liam Fitzsimons, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Chris Kuridrani, Andrew Kellaway, Kalione Hala, Tevita Nabura.
  15. Brumby Runner Phil Kearns (64)

    Likes Received:
    5,002
    Jackson Garden-Bachop - that's a bit of a stretch. One season with the Rebels was it?

    Looks like Andrew Kellaway is with Counties- Manukau, as is Chris Kuridrani.

    Tim Metcher with Otago?
  16. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Manawatu:

    Fraser Armstrong, Sione Asi, Otere Black, Jamie Booth, Adam Boult, Nick Crosswell, Griffin Culver, Johnny Galloway, Nick Grogan, Jackson Hemopo, Tom Hughes, Brayden Iose, Ngani Laumape, Paulo Leleisiuao, Sam Malcolm, Josiah Maraku, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Liam Mitchell, Hamish Northcott, Rhys Pedersen, Fa'alelei Sione, Aaron Smith, Sam Stewart, Fraser Stone, Samuela Tawake, Andre Taylor, Rob Thompson, Sione Tuipulotu, Sunao Takizawa, Te Rangatira Waitokia, Ben Werthmuller, Ben Wyness.
  17. Brumby Runner Phil Kearns (64)

    Likes Received:
    5,002
    Now add Sione Tuipolotu and Fa'alelei Sione to the list of Aussies over there. Really interested to see how F Sione shapes up. Together with Tyrel Lomax, they made a very handy front row combination for U20 Wallabies and at the Brumbies. Have long wondered why he wasn't persisted with here.

    That squad for Manawatu looks to be one of the strongest so far published.
    RebelYell likes this.
  18. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Tasman:

    Levi Aumua, Ethan Blackadder, Finlay Christie, Ryan Coxon, Wyatt Crockett, Leicester Faingaanuku, Shannon Frizell, David Havili, Mitchell Hunt, William Jordan, Tyrel Lomax, Andrew Makalio, Atunaisa Moli, Alex Nankivell, Timothy O'Malley, Pari Pari Parkinson, Rupena Parkinson, Timothy Perry, Blair Prinsep, Hugh Roach, Isaac Salmon, Liam Squire, Quinten Strange, Jordan Taufua, Sione Talitui (Havili), Joe Wheeler.
  19. waiopehu oldboy John Eales (66)

    Likes Received:
    4,652
    Someone with a Strayan connection who WON'T be playing M10 is Bailey Simonsson who I see is now back (?) in NRL with the Raiders.
  20. KiwiM Bill Watson (15)

    Likes Received:
    268
    Auckland squad named.

    Very strong on loose forwards - look a bit weak on locks with Scrafton currently injured.

    Robbie Abel (College Rifles) Leni Apisai (Loaned) Michael Lea (Marist) Jarred Adams (Suburbs) Rob Cobb (Ponsonby) Marco Fepulea’i (Ponsonby) Alex Hodgman (Suburbs) Taniela Koroi (Marist) Ezekiel Lindenmuth (Suburbs) Marcel Renata (University) Angus Ta’avao (Eden) Ofa Tu’ungafasi (Grammar TEC) Jamie Lane (Ponsonby) Scott Scrafton (Grammar TEC) Peter-Chanel Tagaloa (Marist) Patrick Tuipulotu (Ponsonby) Jack Whetton (Grammar TEC) Lyndon Dunshea (University) Cameron Suafoa (College Rifles) Adrian Choat (Waitemata) Blake Gibson (Ponsonby) Dalton Papalii (Pakuranga) Akira Ioane (Ponsonby) Waimana Riedlinger-Kapa (Ponsonby) Hoskins Sotutu (Marist) Desma Liaina (Eden) Jonathan Ruru (University) Danny Tusitala (Ponsonby) Daniel Kirkpatrick (University) D’Angelo Leuila (Papatoetoe) Harry Plummer (Grammar TEC) TJ Faiane (Pakuranga) Tumua Manu (College Rifles) Tanielu Tele’a (Marist) Caleb Clarke (Suburbs) Kurt Heatherley (Loaned) Rieko Ioane (Ponsonby) AJ Lam (Grammar TEC) Salesi Rayasi (Marist) Jordan Trainor (Ponsonby) *One Back to be added

Share This Page