1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Shute Shield 2016

Discussion in 'Shute Shield' started by Done that, Aug 14, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stands Jimmy Flynn (14)

    Likes Received:
    91
    Why does it matter who the incident happened to?
  2. I like to watch Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    5,678
    Maybe being bitched physically by a former lower grader from you club hurts more,and explains the petulant behaviour?

    The judiciary would do Uni a favour giving him a week off, Uni won't drop him,but he will get man shamed if Norths give Simone plenty of ball this week.
    Pfitzy and Stands like this.
  3. Stands Jimmy Flynn (14)

    Likes Received:
    91
    Gold!
  4. I like to watch Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    5,678
    Congrats to Will Miller in streeting the field to win the Catchpole.
    Also to Simone & Davidson.
    All 3 deserving winners.
  5. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Well done to Will Miller on winning the Catchpole Medal. Didn't see that coming, but then I haven't seen too many of the Shoremen's games on the goggle box.

    The Shoremen have just quietly got on with the job this year, slipping under the radar of all but the rusted on clubmen and more astute trainspotters.

    I was fairly confident that this would be the Year of the Hobbit, and they went pretty close to scoring an invite to the Big Dance, but no chocolates for them.
    drdave likes this.
  6. MACCA Ron Walden (29)

    Likes Received:
    309
    No controversy with Will Millers selection. Well done.
    Are the full list of votes published anywhere?
    Picking a Norths Shute Shield.
  7. the coach Bob Davidson (42)

    Likes Received:
    1,006
    NSWRU website has a pretty good coverage.
    MACCA likes this.
  8. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    2016 SRU Award Winners

    Ken Catchpole Medal - 2016 Player of the Year
    Will Miller (Northern Suburbs) 30 points
    Andrew Deegan (Randwick) 19 points
    Jordan Tuapou (West Harbour) 18 points
    Cohen Masson (Eastwood) 16 points
    Jai Ayoub (Eastwood) 15 points
    Jake Gordon (Sydney University) 15 points
    Sam Lane (Manly) 14 points
    Hamish Angus (Warringah) 13 points
    Rowan Perry (Eastern Suburbs) 13 points

    2016 Top 10 Highest Point Scorers - Intrust Super Shute Shield
    Andrew Deegan (Randwick) 210 points
    Archie King (Eastern Suburbs) 187 points
    Angus Roberts (Sydney University) 179 points
    Christian Kagiassis (Sydney University) 152 points
    Tayler Adams (West Harbour) 151 points
    Hamish Angus (Warringah) 149 points
    Samuel Lane (Manly) 146 points
    Jai Ayoub (Eastwood) 136 points
    Angus Sinclair (Northerns Suburbs) 132 points
    Matthew Teki (Southern Districts) 128 points


    2016 Top 10 Highest Try Scorers - Intrust Super Shute Shield
    Harry Jones (Warringah) 16 tries
    Jake Gordon (Sydney University) 15 tries
    Christian Kagiassis (Sydney University) 14 tries
    Josh Turner (Manly) 14 tries
    Richard Woolf (Northern Suburbs) 12 tries
    Richard Hooper (Manly) 12 tries
    Michael McDougall (Eastwood) 12 tries
    Archie King (Eastern Suburbs) 11 tries
    Luke Smart (Southern Districts) 10 tries
    Lachlan Creagh (Northern Suburbs) 9 tries



    Honour Roll - Previous Winners of the Four Major Awards

    Ken Catchpole Medallists - Honour Roll
    1981 Neale Murphy (Western Suburbs)
    1982 Geoff Richards (Eastern Suburbs)
    1983 Peter Lucas (St George)
    1984 Richard Moriarty (Western Suburbs)
    1985 Phillip Cox (Manly)
    1986 Peter Lucas (St George), David Niu (St George) and Sione Tahaafe
    (Eastwood)
    1987 Steve Lidbury (Warringah)
    1988 Jim Fewtrell (Warringah)
    1989 Simon Poidevin (Randwick)
    1990 Matt Foldi (Warringah)
    1991 Marty Roebuck (Eastwood)
    1992 Ross Reynolds (Gordon)
    1993 Phil Kearns (Randwick)
    1994 Mark Catchpole (Warringah)
    1995 Nick Harvey (Northern Suburbs)
    1996 Dirk Williams (Eastern Suburbs)
    1997 Adam Leach (Eastwood)
    1998 Mark Catchpole (Sydney University)
    1999 Peter Besseling (Penrith) and Keith Gleeson (Northern Suburbs)
    2000 Sam Harris (Warringah)
    2001 Des Tuiavi’i (West Harbour)
    2002 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
    2003 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
    2004 Scott Fava (Eastwood)
    2005 Tim Donnelly (Eastwood)
    2006 Peter Hewat (Manly)
    2007 Gavin Debartolo (Eastern Suburbs)
    2008 Scott Fardy (Warringah) and Dave Harvey (Gordon)
    2009 Andrew Smith (Northern Suburbs)
    2010 Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs)
    2011 Dave Harvey (Northern Suburbs)
    2012 Hamish Angus (Warringah)
    2013 Hugh Perrett (Eastwood)
    2014 Hamish Angus (Warringah)
    2015 David Horwitz (Randwick)
    2016 William Miller (Northern Suburbs)

    Shute Shield Rookie of the Year - Honour Roll
    2006 Andrew Barratt (Southern Districts)*
    2007 (Unlisted)
    2008 Nathan Charles (Sydney University)*
    2009 Lachlan McCaffrey (Eastwood)*
    2010 Greg Petersen (Manly)
    2011 Bernard Foley (Sydney University)
    2012 Jed Holloway (Southern Districts)
    2013 Hugh Roach (Eastwood)
    2014 Henry Clunies-Ross (Sydney University)
    2015 Kelly Meafua (West Harbour)
    2016 Irae Simone (Northern Suburbs)
    * known as the Herald Cup Rookie of the Year

    David Brockhoff Medal, Coach of the Year - Honour Roll
    2006 Todd Louden (Randwick)
    2007 Scott Bowen (Eastern Suburbs)
    2008 Stu Woodhouse (West Harbour)
    2009 Phil Blake (Manly)
    2010 Matt Briggs (Penrith)
    2011 John Manenti (Eastwood)
    2012 Cam Blades (Southern Districts)
    2013 John Manenti (Eastwood)
    2014 Matt Barr (Southern Districts)
    2015 Simon Cron (Northern Suburbs)
    2016 Tim Davidson (Sydney University)

    Dick Byers Medal, Referee of the Year - Honour Roll
    Referee of the Year
    1996 David Begg
    1997 Flip van der Westhuizen
    1998
    1999 James Dickson
    2000
    2001
    2002 Stuart Dickinson
    2003 John McCarthy

    Dick Byres Medal
    2004 John McCarthy
    2005 John McCarthy
    2006 George Ayoub
    2007 Ian Smith
    2008 Nathan Pearce
    2009 Steve Walsh
    2010 Stuart Dickinson
    2011 Ian Smith
    2012 James Leckie
    2013 James Leckie
    2014 Ian Smith
    2015 Ian Smith
    2016 Matt Kellahan
    formerflanker and Stands like this.
  9. GunnerDownUnder Jim Clark (26)

    Likes Received:
    253
    Sydney University
    Tolu Latu
    Folau Fainga’a
    Tom Robertson
    Lachlan Swinton
    Matthew Phillip
    Rohan O’Regan
    David Hickey
    Jake Wainright
    Jake Gordon
    Stu Dunbar
    Christian Kagiassis
    Tim Carter
    Jim Stewart
    Jack Redden
    Angus Roberts

    Alexander Masima, Alex Batho, Benjamin Carolan, Calum Buckling, Hamish Dunbar, Tipiloma Kaveinga, Jock Merriman, Chris Ingate

    Northern Suburbs
    Ezra Luxon
    Sam Kitchen
    Angus Ta'avao
    Nick Palmer
    James Brown
    Michael Smith
    Will Miller
    Hugh Sinclair
    Michael Dowsett
    Angus Sinclair
    Lochie Creagh
    Irae Simone
    Stephan Van Der Walt
    Richie Woolf
    Harry Burey

    Will Weeks, Tyron Rota, Lawrance Hunting, Connor Vest, Michael Wells, Mitch Magrath, Jordan Heyer, Blake Murray
    Stands likes this.
  10. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    It has the potential to be an absolute belter of a game.

    I am excite.
  11. Learned One Allen Oxlade (6)

    Likes Received:
    27
    As are we all.
    But the weather forecast is a worry . Are the council likely to close NSO if we get heavy rain? Is there a contingency plan?
  12. the coach Bob Davidson (42)

    Likes Received:
    1,006
    Good point, you're obviously not called "Learned One" for nothing!
    It would be just like them to move the lower grades to Bon Andrews.
  13. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    2016 Grand Finals Team Lists


    Shute Shield (1st Grade)
    Sydney University (1): 1. Silatolu Latu, 2. Folau Fainga'a, 3. Tomas Robertson, 4. Lachlan Swinton, 5. Matthew Philip, 6. Rohan O'Regan, 7. David Hickey, 8, Jake Wainright, 9. Jake Gordon, 10. Stuart Dunbar, 11. Christian Kagiassis, 12. Thomas Carter, 13. Jim Stewart, 14. Jack Redden, 15. Angus Roberts
    Northern Suburbs (3): 1. Ezra Luxon, 2. Sam Kitchen, 3. Angus Ta'avao, 4. Nick Palmer, 5. James Brown, 6. Michael Smith, 7. Will Miller (c), 8, Hugh Sinclair (VC), 9. Michael Dowsett, 10. Angus Sinclair, 11. Lochie Creagh, 12. Irae Simone, 13. Stephan Van Der Walt, 14. Richie Woolf, 15. Harry Burey

    Colin Caird Shield (2nd Grade)
    Eastern Suburbs (1): 1. Liam Berry, 2. Chris Pusi, 3. Cam Betham, 4. Michael Ross, 5. Lachie Pigot, 6. Angus Brotherton, 7. Dan Elsom, 8, Liam Moylan, 9. Jack Grant, 10. Cohan Guerra (c), 11. Rowland Kotobalavu, 12. Will Raynor, 13. Nick Hedley, 14. Suaesi Iosua, 15. Will Paterson
    Randwick (3):1. Dashville Kuate, 2. Tevita Vea, 3. Michael Celona, 4. Ed Kennedy, 5. Will Lafolafo, 6. Dave Parsons, 7. Jack Johnson, 8, Alex Harrod, 9. Harrison Goddard, 10. Lachlan Anderson, 11. Seamus Frost, 12. Ben Starkey, 13. Kuki Ma'afu, 14. Charlie McKay, 15. Nic Andrews

    Henderson Shield (3rd Grade)
    Sydney University (1):1. Alasdair King, 2. Jack Jones, 3. Sione Talanoa, 4. Oliver Gresham, 5. Rhys Dombkins, 6. Byron Wicken, 7. Jackson McCalman, 8, Benjamin Carolan, 9. Alexander Jackman, 10. Edward L'Estrange, 11. Harrison Blake, 12. Dylan Vieira, 13. William Davies, 14. Ben Cannon, 15. Connor O'Shea
    Warringah (3)
    1. Jack Slack-Smith, 2. Matt Wedlake, 3. Jason Lautolo, 4. Alex Fowles, 5. Finlay Hillicks, 6. Michael Ritchie, 7. Jordan Fowles, 8, Sam Reid, 9. Calum Reid, 10. Luke Vescio, 11. Brayden Witham, 12. Harry Suters, 13. Daniel Saggus, 14. Jackson Stariha, 15. Calum Blyth

    Henderson Cup (4th Grade)
    Sydney University (2): 1. Jack Bliss, 2. Stewart Nutt, 3. Alastair Ryan, 4. Nateni Qicatabua, 5. Harrison Williams, 6. Tyne Holmes, 7. Maxwell Hughes, 8, Jack Stanford, 9. Thomas Wilson, 10. William Macklin, 11. Patrick Muller, 12. Cameron Mason, 13. Nicholas Burden, 14. Dylan Oldfield, 15. Mesake Tagituimua
    Eastwood (6): 1. David Fangaloka, 2. Myles Hunkin, 3. Alex Pappalardo, 4. Sam Frogley, 5. Adrian Wyper, 6. David Feketi, 7. Conor O’Gorman, 8, Josh Harris, 9. Jordan Gillespie, 10. David Sutton, 11. Nick Tregoning, 12. Christian Hala, 13. Quin Filipaina, 14. Sam McCaffrey, 15. Brendan Maxworthy
    Seymour Butz likes this.
  14. AussieDominance Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    217

    Trust me they will play this one.

    As coach said wouldn't surprise me to move a lower grade game (s) to Bon Andrews though.
  15. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    It's the Grand Final.

    The lowner grades would play it on the Warringah Freeway at 3am if they couldn't get on to North Sydney Oval tomorrow.

    It is that important.
  16. I like to watch Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    5,678
    Nope, it would result in a huge dent in the gate.
    That lady that mans the gate in finals weeks,would pop a valve at the thought of all those people watching without paying:)
    Seymour Butz likes this.
  17. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,108
    The VIPs would have to leave the Mollie Dive stand if this occurs. Can't see that happening.
  18. Lindommer Steve Williams (59)

    Likes Received:
    3,739
    Fine and sunny in Sydney on Saturday morning. Great for Grade, Colts and schoolboys.
  19. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    10,108
    Depends how close to the coast you are. Has been raining on and off in Manly all morning.
  20. GunnerDownUnder Jim Clark (26)

    Likes Received:
    253
    Uni beat Woods in 4th grade
    Here's hoping for 4 different winners today
    wamberal likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page