1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Sydney Colts - 2015

Discussion in 'Club Rugby' started by Hugh Jarse, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. Quick Hands David Wilson (68)

    Likes Received:
    9,551
    ^^^I'll bet they do.:)
  2. Rugby Addict Herbert Moran (7)

    Likes Received:
    67
    Here are the comp rules if you access to dropbox


    https://www.dropbox.com/s/suzlbay8ibgyc4i/Section%20One%20-%20Competition%20Rules%202015_draft.pdf?dl=0

    This may be the relevant rule that allows Uni to play an Aust A player in 3rds Colts as they probably gained dispensation.



    7.3.2.1 Australian Schoolboy representative players, including Australia ‘A" (current or former) will not be eligible for 3rd Grade Colts. Applications for dispensation from this rule may be sought from the competition manager.
  3. the baz Alfred Walker (16)

    Likes Received:
    83
    The problem is dispensation is never black and white. What they deem to be ok for one, may not be the case for another.
    Francis has been playing Grade for Uni, so really, there should be no need for him to play in colts 3's. Surely they have alternatives. I don't know that I would be real happy if he played against a team I was coaching - yes it is only one player, but that's not the point- if one player is allowed to buck the system, then where will it stop.
    If uni have not gained dispensation (which I would find hard to believe), then they should be stripped of points in games Francis has played - I believe it happened to norths last season.
    the coach and I like to watch like this.
  4. Brentwood Stan Wickham (3)

    Likes Received:
    3
    How would you find out if there has been a dispensation given?
  5. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    If he keeps playing Colts 3's, it would be a sign that a dispensation has been given.

    If The Corporation are docked points in Colts 3's, it would be a good sign that there has been no dispensation granted.

    If you can't wait, it may be best to contact your club and request them to ask "The Competition Manager" if a dispensation has been granted.

    Like Judiciary outcomes, it would appear that general promulgation of approved dispensations remains in the "need to know" basket.

    Eg: The ACTRU communicate their judiciary outcomes like this:
    http://www.brumbies.com.au/Portals/...udiciary Outcomes/2015 Judiciary Outcomes.pdf
    http://www.brumbies.com.au/CommunityRugby/ACTCompetitions/Judiciary.aspx
  6. Brentwood Stan Wickham (3)

    Likes Received:
    3
    Thank you
    wreckless likes this.
  7. GTPIH Darby Loudon (17)

    Likes Received:
    191
    Easts v Norths rescheduled tonight at Bon Andrews Oval (formerly North Sydney No.2)
  8. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    ^^^^ Beats training.:)
  9. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    Thanks for the link @Rugby Addict. I always worry about the validity of documents that are stored with "Draft" in their name, especially when there is no sign on the document itself that it has been approved for use.

    Notwithstanding, the title of the document, I have started a thread to discus options to modernise or update the Player Points System to take into account the State and National Under 20 squads and the NRC etc.
    http://www.greenandgoldrugby.com/community/threads/the-player-points-system.15788/
  10. GPSrow Watty Friend (18)

    Likes Received:
    129
    Surely not? He sure didn't look/play like an aus school boy player.
  11. Done that Ron Walden (29)

    Likes Received:
    284
    ^^
    Played 2nd grade ,senior, prior to injury earlier this year.
  12. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    @Lee Grant noted this about Francis Brown on the front page of the Blog:
    http://www.greenandgoldrugby.com/nsw-20s/

    The Corporation selectors may not share the same view as the NSW U20 Selectors, as there appears to have been a degree of Irish Promotion in his playing history this year.

    Rugby Link shows he has played 1 game for Shute Shield (off the bench) vs Randwick (round 7) as well as the 3rd Grade game off the bench in the same round.
    Round 8 and round 9, he started in 2nd grade, but appears to have been replaced at some stage by Chris Talakai (Brother of Sam, who signed with the Reds this year at THP, after playing NRC with one of the Qld teams).

    He was then possibly injured (as per @Done That above) because there is a gap then he has played Colts 3 in rounds 15 (Hobbits), 16 (off the bench vs Gordon) and 17 (vs Rats), and off the bench in Colts 2 vs Rats.

    @GPSRow, Is there any feedback about his impact in the Round 16 game against your club, or is that it in your post above?

    @The Baz seems to think he would be rather dangerous in Colts 3rd grade, but I have seen some 120 -130kg boppers playing School 1st XV and various Colts games over the years and they have often been rather ineffectual both at scrum time and phase play, frequently unfit and slow around the park.

    I can't recall the lad making too big an impact at National Schoolboys championships in 2013 or 2014, nor the Aust A games he played at Knox in 2013, but he seems to have caught the eye of Lee Grant at NSW U20 squad pre-season and Gen Blue games.

    However as @The Baz says, rules are rules and unless dispensations have been granted by "The Competition Manager" granted, then The Corporation should lose their points.

    Also get an amendment into the rules that current or former State or National U20 players are not eligible to play in Colts 3rd Grade.
  13. Rugby Mum Watty Friend (18)

    Likes Received:
    83
    Easts 36 Norths 10 1st Colts
    Norths 2nds won
    North 3rds won
  14. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    ^^^ That First Grade Colts result puts some ginger into the Colts 1 finals series, and makes this weeks C1 game for Beasts v MP2B critical for the Finals hopes of The Woodies and MP2B.
  15. Seymour Butz Larry Dwyer (12)

    Likes Received:
    87
    @GPSRow, just curious about your Eastwood affiliation logo on your login given your Gordon club membership.
  16. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    Fixed.

    from Norths Twitter on https://twitter.com/nsrfc_aus
  17. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    According to Rugby Link Team lists, the following players have started in at least one First and/or Second Grade match as well as starting in one or more 3rd Colts games this year:

    Jerry Lemalu (Warringah) 1 Second Grade start, 11 Colts 1 starts and 1 Colts 3 start

    Lance Pritchard (Penrith), 1 Second Grade start, 10 3rd Grade starts, 1 Fourth Grade start, 1 Colts 3 start

    Francis Brown (Sydney University), 2 Second Grade starts, 2 Colts 3 starts

    Jack Maddocks (Eastern Suburbs) 3 First Grade starts, 11 Colts 1 starts, 1 Colts 3 start

    Marcus Hundt (Gordon) 1 Second Grade start, 9 Colts 1 starts, 4 Colts 2 starts, 1 Colts 3 start

    Moa Melipo (Randwick) 1 First Grade start, 3 Second Grade starts, 4 Colts 1 starts, 4 Colts 2 starts, 1 Colts 3 start

    The figures above do not include any cameos off the bench in any of these grades.

    There are 95 players who have started in at least one Colts 1 game and at least one Colts 3 game, with 13 players starting in at least nine Colts 1 games as well as starting in one or more Colts 3 games.
    Of the 13, only a couple would be "known" to clipboard wielding Trainspotters, and they wouldn't really fall into the Rockstar category apart from one possibility.

    Across all clubs, Five players have started in more than three Colts 1 games and five or more Colts 3 games. None of these players have any Rugby Rockstar scrapbooks and would have most Trainspotters scratching their heads.
    Done that likes this.
  18. I like to watch Simon Poidevin (60)

    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Big arse you must be a fucking spreadsheet guru.
    Some of the things you can drill down to,are mind boggling!
    Kudos.
    wreckless likes this.
  19. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    No guru. It is all freely available to the public via Rugby Link. Download the player summary info from Rugby link as an excel spreadsheet. Turn on the Autofilter. Tweak the auto filter criteria and Bob's your Uncle.
  20. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,843
    Round 18 Team Lists

    Randi-Wix v Mighty Manly Marlins
    COLTS 1
    Randwick: 1. Vuni Fifita, 2. Nick Koutsoukais, 3. Campbell Shearer, 4. Nick Kellaway, 5. Ryan Powter, 6. Hame Tali, 7. Jum Woodhill, 8. Olly Kamp, 9. Sam Horwitz, 10. Nic Andrews, 11. Ned Robinson, 12. Ben Starkey, 13. Devan Stoltz, 14. Tom Molloy, 15. Ben O'Donnell
    Manly: 1. Scott White (c), 2. Rohan Hedge, 3. Alefosio Tatola, 4. James Gourley, 5. Kerry Simpson, 6. Van Stewart, 7. Matt Schofield, 8. Scott Williams, 9. Kerrod Binge, 10. Jack Milligan, 11. Austin Osagie, 12. Brad Clarke, 13. Jed Ibbotson, 14. Kane Ladhams, 15. Ben Crerar

    COLTS 2
    Randwick: 1. Kieran Bonin, 2. Matt Serhon, 3. Ezra Malolo, 4. Lemeke Taumoepeau, 5. Pat Kava, 6. Sam Ellerton, 7. Sam Connor, 8. Jordan Iremia, 9. Tom Wong, 10. Lachie Anderson, 11. TBC, 12. Liam Longbottom, 13. Moa Meliepo, 14. TBC, 15. Kieran Knight
    Manly: 1. Peau Baranyi, 2. Michael Nicholls, 3. Mitch Beattie, 4. Van Stewart, 5. Kevin O'Connor, 6. Siaosi Talarico, 7. Daylee Sumner, 8. Byron Leach, 9. Dante Otto, 10. Louis Dowling, 11. Oscar Mason, 12. Ryan Prentice, 13. Isaac O'Shea, 14. Dylan Peppernell, 15. Tom Langrell

    COLTS 3
    Randwick: 1. Sam Matenga, 2. Michael Midson, 3. DJ Tifa, 4. Alec Corcoran, 5. Brendan Neville, 6. Chase Paea, 7. Zach Wheeler, 8. Hugh Adamson, 9. Mitch Jowett, 10. Patrick Pelligrini, 11. James Douglass, 12. Lachlan Kenneally, 13. Hamish Gordon, 14. Tau Penitani, 15. Netane Massima
    Manly: 1. Nicolas White, 2. Isa Abdoullah, 3. Erik Jnr Ah-Kam, 4. Jordan Kennedy, 5. Daylee Sumner, 6. Max Norrish, 7. Junior Amituanai, 8. Sam Coram, 9. Ryan Stewart, 10. Tom Crisp, 11. Liam Hilton-Butt, 12. Tobias Pack, 13. Jamie Mason, 14. Hugo Lumsdaine, 15. Laurence Gay

    Shoremen v The Corporation
    COLTS 1
    Northern Suburbs: 1. Jakob Sedgemen, 2. Evan Pritchard, 3. Jackson McLean, 4. William Finley, 5. Harry Lind, 6. Jack Preece, 7. Will Lindsay, 8. Leon Akopian, 9. Josh Lynch, 10. Jack Clancy, 11. Charlie Oldham, 12. Nic Clancy, 13. Charlie King, 14. Dom Naylor, 15. Josh Cook
    Sydney University: 1. Jack Bliss, 2. Folau Fainga'a, 3. Alexander Masima, 4. Joshua Schwager, 5. Harrison Williams, 6. Declan Moore, 7. Jack McCalman, 8. Hamish Dunbar, 9. Nick Duffy, 10. Charlie Friend, 11. Christian Kagiassis, 12. Will McDonnell, 13. Jack Redden, 14. Christian Yassmin, 15. Guy Porter

    COLTS 2
    Northern Suburbs: 1. Jack Halabi, 2. Chris Goldie, 3. Will Adams, 4. Tom Booth, 5. Lochie Moore, 6. Taylor Deer, 7. Matt Psaltis, 8. Sam Cater, 9. Angus Mactavish, 10. Harry Kemball, 11. Hugh Adams, 12. Harvey Duncan, 13. Will Fell, 14. Tommy Gilbert, 15. Jayden Stokes
    Sydney University: 1. Conor O'Doherty, 2. Jay Spencer, 3. Francis Brown, 4. Thomas Willson, 5. Jack Blair, 6. Peter Fenwicke, 7. Lachlan Argiris, 8. George Lehmann, 9. Daniel Calavassy, 10. Banjo Travers, 11. Ahmad Elbatoory, 12. Toby Cooke, 13. Tim McCutcheon, 14. Dylan Oldfield, 15. James Kane

    COLTS 3
    Northern Suburbs: 1. Liam Macwhite, 2. George Donnelly, 3. Tyler Key, 4. Lochie Adair, 5. Ed Pollitt, 6. Joey Dawson, 7. Harry Gainor, 8. James Winton, 9. Scott Pater, 10. Hayden Toohey, 11. Denzel Tie, 12. Chris Vandoros, 13. Sean Townsend, 14. Sam Marial, 15. Ollie Beanstead
    Sydney University: 1. Alex Hutchinson, 2. James Margan, 3. Lisiate Vaihu, 4. Thomas Pavitt, 5. Oliver Maxwell, 6. Sean O'Byrne, 7. Stuart Mill, 8. Calvin Mulipola, 9. Ben Halmarick, 10. Sean Cross, 11. Jaydon Fa'avae-Eli, 12. Alex Messara, 13. Tom McFadyen, 14. Patrick Muller, 15. Sam Renton

    Stags v Emus
    COLTS 1
    Gordon vs The Bye

    COLTS 2
    Gordon: 1. Rob Lacinski, 2. Jono Burke, 3. Mawin Jansen, 4. Josh Roche, 5. Angus McClelland, 6. Lapana Vitale, 7. Sam Hutton, 8. Hamish Phipps, 9. Tom Kennedy, 10. Josh Thorndyke, 11. Lachlan Phillips, 12. David Serukai, 13. Josh Mitchell, 14. Penrith Fa'atau, 15. Kirt Anthony
    Penrith: 1. Chaise Taranto, 2. Tametai Lomax, 3. Sinipati Pati, 4. Samuel Hansen, 5. Hamish Milne, 6. Hamish Matthews, 7. Delahoya Manu, 8. Sati Taufa, 9. Mitchell Korol, 10. Ezekial Seia, 11. Ben Meyer, 12. Steve Mate, 13. Ben Valu, 14. Jayden Mafi, 15. Ereisky Livi - Papalii

    COLTS 3
    Gordon: 1. Brandon Fernandes, 2. James Kwok, 3. Sean Fagan, 4. Jonah Taylor, 5. Nick Stevens, 6. Jordan Thomas, 7. Patrick Sutton, 8. Will Makeig, 9. Sam Reimer, 10. Ben Tracy, 11. Sam Frankham, 12. Jackson Garrels, 13. Joe Stageman, 14. Tom Skelly, 15. David Balcomb
    Penrith: 1. Assaad Collins, 2. Trey Ropata, 3. Jackson Whiting, 4. Zeke Mafi, 5. Epati Sale, 6. Jack Fleetwood, 7. Joshua Goode, 8. Thorne Piilua, 9. Jy Clapham, 10. Desmond Tipene, 11. Wiremu King, 12. Ezra Kemp, 13. Bernie Saleve, 14. Poasa Nakairvalu, 15. George Mafi

    Mighty Parramatta Two Blues v Beasts
    COLTS 1
    Parramatta: 1. Seaton Kenna, 2. Matt Pond, 3. Jordan Lotoaniu, 4. Nick O'gorman, 5. James Benton, 6. Ben Talamaivao, 7. Riley Jacobson, 8. Liam Faogali, 9. Liam Tully, 10. Elijah Sautu, 11. Micah Scott-Vari, 12. Jacob Tupoula, 13. Niko Uele, 14. Isaac Rabutoka, 15. Nathan Faleafa
    Eastern Suburbs: 1. Matt Hooper, 2. Lindsey Stevens, 3. Archie Hall, 4. Guy Beever, 5. Emerson Adcock, 6. Max Hendrie, 7. Nick Makas, 8. Oli Robinson, 9. Ted Pye, 10. Jack Maddocks, 11. Joe Mackie, 12. Harry Priestner, 13. Alex Newsome, 14. Christo Wylie, 15. James Pelowski

    COLTS 2
    Parramatta: 1. Tai Mose, 2. Alex Kingston, 3. Fabian Dudley, 4. Chris Tolson, 5. Jacob Delailoa, 6. Jake Digby, 7. Rhys Tribolet, 8. Ramado Tuigamala, 9. Brodie Knight, 10. Luke Richardson, 11. Jonathan Lagos, 12. Luke Delailoa, 13. Luke Parker, 14. Zac Fortini, 15. Brad Halliwell
    Eastern Suburbs: 1. Jai Gunton, 2. Julian Horton-Patch, 3. Andrew Crone, 4. James Shipway, 5. Judd Harvey, 6. Will Picone, 7. Ned O'Neill, 8. Dan Howes, 9. James Williams, 10. Roy Harrison, 11. Jack Harrison, 12. Harry Tooth, 13. James Manns, 14. Darby Murphy, 15. Michael Copolla

    Colts 3
    Parramatta: 1. Sami Pese, 2. Tom Bonham, 3. Aaron Ilol, 4. Josh Lole, 5. Ben Stoodley, 6. Caleb Roberts, 7. Jake Owen, 8. Damion Mason - Huta, 9. Ryan Fitzpatrick, 10. Jj Watsi, 11. Ryan Owen, 12. Frank Tanginoa, 13. Fili Havea, 14. Sam Wright, 15. Jaydon Lonergan
    Eastern Suburbs: 1. Fred Fiala, 2. Sandy Butterworth, 3. Hugo McLure, 4. Lachlan Sharp, 5. Jack Somerton, 6. Jake Cowie, 7. Michael Roche, 8. Tom McIvor, 9. Seb Haddock, 10. James Parrelli, 11. Kai Whatmore, 12. Zinny Norman, 13. Josh Becker, 14. Harry McRitchie, 15. Jonathon Bard

    Hobbits v Pirates
    COLTS 1
    Southern Districts: 1. Milan Papilli, 2. Brandon Paenga - Amosa, 3. Oli Takiveikata, 4. Josh Lyons, 5. Dan Broady, 6. Kurt Rumsay, 7. Nic Pennisi, 8. Rahboni Vosayaco, 9. Jake Labrano, 10. Trey Brown, 11. William Latu, 12. Tom Doyle, 13. Trent Winterstein, 14. Jack Conen, 15. Tom Evans
    West Harbour: 1. Paul Utaatu, 2. Tonga Tangitau, 3. Daniel Gooding, 4. Otto Wendt, 5. Pilimi Felila, 6. Peter Johnston, 7. Matthias Tutunoa, 8. Ola Moala, 9. Aird Jardine, 10. Matt Thomas, 11. Josh Tupuola, 12. D'Rhys Miller, 13. Andrew Suamili, 14. Henrik Anthony, 15. Shane Faaui

    COLTS 2
    Southern Districts: 1. Nathan Ford, 2. Gareth Thomas, 3. Lachlan King, 4. Karaitiana Sa'u, 5. Rhys Schrueder, 6. Angus Guthridge, 7. Henry Robertson, 8. Lachlan Hennessey, 9. Ben Ridgeway, 10. Brock Hammond, 11. Frank Calgulay, 12. Clayton Hansell, 13. Callum Quinn, 14. Gordon Enari, 15. Nathan McIlveen
    West Harbour: 1. Sailusi Lua, 2. Jake Donaghy, 3. Jack Ulu, 4. Taani Aitu, 5. Franele Betham-Misa, 6. Harvard Mau, 7. Mark Mc Dermott, 8. Doug Paish, 9. Kobi Bates, 10. Samuel Temata, 11. Kurt Kerrigan, 12. Viliami Felila, 13. Kayne Hodgson, 14. Paul Tau, 15. Patersio Beramaisuva

    COLTS 3
    Southern Districts: 1. Joey Tahati, 2. Benet James, 3. Sam Iuta, 4. Nathaniel Leon, 5. Dylan Turner Williams, 6. Jordan Tohouaka, 7. Dawie Erasmus, 8. Mitch Whittet, 9. James Whelan, 10. Ryan Sorrell, 11. Drew Nuttall, 12. Lewis Pickering, 13. Tylah Pritchard, 14. Grant Isles, 15. Locky Walsh
    West Harbour: 1. Mahoni Kaufusi, 2. Jimi Valu, 3. Austin Latu, 4. Gil Rickey, 5. Brenton Holland, 6. Wilson Faasalafa, 7. Jacob Taylor, 8. Daniel Bear, 9. Tyrell Naleba, 10. Luke Collins, 11. Viliami Tuitavake, 12. Kohe Vaitaki, 13. David Johnston, 14. Lucas Chao, 15. Viliami Tupou

    Rats v Woodies
    COLTS 1
    Warringah: 1. Rob Hill, 2. Caleb O’Neill, 3. Tasi Tuituiohu, 4. Cael Carmont, 5. Andrew Davies, 6. Kurtis Stariha, 7. Luke Milham, 8. Nick Latuhoi, 9. John Ferguson, 10. Jerry Lemalu, 11. Scott McMurdo, 12. Eserah Chee-kam, 13. Dylan Goodearl, 14. Mac Entwistle, 15. Josh Thompson
    Eastwood: 1. Rohhan Zebib, 2. Ed Craig, 3. Alex Pappalardo, 4. Adam Desantis, 5. Tim Anstee, 6. Josh Bones, 7. Jacob Bamford, 8. Mark Quadrio, 9. Lachlan Croese, 10. Matt Collins, 11. Rihann Barkley-Brown, 12. Brent Whicker, 13. Lachlan Burland, 14. Joshua Nohra, 15. James Day

    COLTS 2
    Warringah: 1. Fergus James, 2. Mitchell Jones, 3. Hayden Crain, 4. Connor Barham, 5. Lachie MacMahon, 6. Marcus Kemp, 7. Brody Wharepouri, 8. Nathan Cotton, 9. Jonathon Miller, 10. Charlie Suters, 11. Owen Chun, 12. Tom Condon, 13. Billy Simpson, 14. Jake Vale, 15. Lachlan Grant
    Eastwood: 1. Liam Northridge, 2. Max Behan, 3. Nareg Nazarian, 4. Will McManus, 5. Sam Frogley, 6. Cameron Goodacre, 7. Zack Simpson, 8. Mitchell Caldwell, 9. Tom Graham, 10. Sam McCaffrey, 11. Tom Koodrin, 12. Tom Nicita, 13. Denzel Singleton, 14. Daniel Loneragon, 15. Aidan Hopping

    COLTS 3
    Warringah: 1. Zac Tales, 2. Jake Boroughs, 3. Clayton Anastasia, 4. Luke Hurditch, 5. Dylan Chant, 6. Bryce Renaman, 7. Charlie Rowntree, 8. Eddie Fry, 9. Pat Flynn, 10. Scott Engwall, 11. Daniel Chun, 12. Joel Mattinson, 13. Connor Bradshaw, 14. Ewan Jamieson, 15. Harry Britton
    Eastwood: 1. Nick Carone, 2. Daniel Bam, 3. Aiden Jones, 4. Hugh Elleman, 5. Cameron Fish, 6. Lachlan Johnson, 7. Pat Harrison, 8. Duncan Ryan, 9. Nick Reid, 10. Pat Sanford, 11. Will Boscato, 12. Daniel Ryan, 13. Isaac Creagh, 14. Josh Loneragan, 15. Sam Lyndon

Share This Page