• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Australian Schoolboys / Under 18s 2019

will2shy

Stan Wickham (3)
The match day squad is in for NSW Rugby Union’s (NSWRU) Gen Blue U18s clash with the Brumbies
Kicking off at NSWRU’s HQ at 2.00pm on Sunday 15 September
Source: http://www.nswwaratahs.com.au/news/...534/gen-blue-u18s-selected-for-brumbies-clash

School
Club
1, Adrian Brown, Barker College, Beecroft Cherrybrook
2, Billy Pollard, Barker College, Hornsby
3, Malachi Hawkes, Trinity College, Western Raptors
4, Hugh Bokenham, St Joesph's College, Bathurst Bulldogs
5, Alex Rice, Waverley College, East McAuley
6, Joe Brial, The Scots College, East Wallaroos
7, Jacob Ratcliff, Newington College, Harbord Harlequins
8, Papillon Sevele, Sydney University RFC, West Harbour
9, Charlie Adams, The Scots College, Mosman
10, Jude Gibbs, St Joesph's College, East McAuley
11, Liam Dalibozek, Wanderers Rugby Club, Wanderers
12, Nick Chan, St Joesph's College, Wahroonga
13, Daniel O'Brien, St Joesph's College, Forbes
14, Norwin Latu, Western Sydney, Pittwater Dolphins
15, John Connolly, The Kings School, Ourimbah
16, Thomas Xavier-Maka, Newington College, Hornsby
17, Dylan Saunders, Windsor High School, Penrith
18, Angus Websdale, St Joesph's College, Burraneer
19, Jordan Cameron, Barker College, Hornsby
20, James Du Preez, Gordon RFC, Old Collegians
21, Tas Smith, Cranbrook School, East McAuley
22, Dietrich Roache, Western Sydney, Western Sydney
23, AJ Afamiliona, Western Sydney, Campbelltown
 

ItsNotPink

Larry Dwyer (12)
An excellent performance by the NSW U18 side saw them defeat ACT today 59-19 (on my count) @ Waratah headquarters.

The NSW team outclassed the ACT opposition across the park.

Standout performances from NSW included Pollard (2) whose defence was incredible, Bokenham (4) Brial (6) Sevele (8) Gibbs (10) who controlled the game throughout, Latu (14) and Connolly (15) who demonstrated great flair and tactical play. But there were really no weaknesses at all in the Waratah side.

Latu scored several tries from great passes and O'Brien (13) scored a trademark try under the posts from a Gibbs crossover.

Saunders (17) made an impact when he came on including a well deserved last try on the bell.

A very positive start for NSW that augers well for their upcoming game against QLD.

INP
 

Ace Ventura

Banned
video of NSW Gen Blue vs Brumbies U18 played yesterday here, for those interested (score was 59-19, not 57-19).


[hats off to whoever made the video, but it was pretty shite. You'd think Rugby Australia would show a bit more interest in such grass-roots, Wallaby-feeder games and at least provide some promotion and a professional approach to ground-allocation (Daceyville? FFS) and video]
 

Ace Ventura

Banned
An excellent performance by the NSW U18 side saw them defeat ACT today 59-19 (on my count) @ Waratah headquarters.

The NSW team outclassed the ACT opposition across the park.

Standout performances from NSW included Pollard (2) whose defence was incredible, Bokenham (4) Brial (6) Sevele (8) Gibbs (10) who controlled the game throughout, Latu (14) and Connolly (15) who demonstrated great flair and tactical play. But there were really no weaknesses at all in the Waratah side.

Latu scored several tries from great passes and O'Brien (13) scored a trademark try under the posts from a Gibbs crossover.

Saunders (17) made an impact when he came on including a well deserved last try on the bell.

A very positive start for NSW that augers well for their upcoming game against QLD.

INP

glad you saw that last try INP - the video camera got a good shot of a tree and a banner which the players were hiding behind!

[PS - pedant alert - "auger" is good at drilling holes, not foretelling the future, ie "augur".]
 

The Nomad

Dick Tooth (41)
Anyone know if Pasitoa will get a run for the Brumbies Academy?

He is in the unusual position of being at school in Qld but contracted to the Brumbies. As a result not playing for the Reds Academy, but is U18 and apparently eligible for Australian selection.

He was the starting 10 on the Schoolboys tour of the UK last year.
 

ItsNotPink

Larry Dwyer (12)
glad you saw that last try INP - the video camera got a good shot of a tree and a banner which the players were hiding behind!

[PS - pedant alert - "auger" is good at drilling holes, not foretelling the future, ie "augur".]

Thanks Ace for the correct English. Of course, I actually meant that NSW will be drilling holes in the QLD defence so I think I was correct :)
INP
 

carl spackler

Sydney Middleton (9)
Sorry, new to this forum, and the reply may be in the wrong section , though it is
pertaining to under 18's in 2020.

Just seeing if there has been any chatter on pathways and competitions
for under 17/18's in 2020, in the Sydney Junior competition?. These boys are
the future of NSW U18's next year and in 2021.

We have a core group of boys, around 10 or so, who love their rugby and had played in
the SJRU 16A competition this year but are unsure of what the future in the sport will
bring???

If there isn't a viable U18's Club competition, than their only option would be to play
(yuck) League again..
There was to be an u18s competition this year aligned with the Colts program, but this failed to get off the ground as most Sydney teams had extreme trouble assembling sufficient numbers to make up a team. West Sydney Two Blues was one club that seemed to have an abundant number of 17 and 18 year olds, but they ended up playing Colts - with limited success (though they had three of their boys chosen for the NSW 18s team last Sunday).
I have heard that this 18s off shoot of the Colts program will not take place in 2020.
I guess the options are the SJRU Sunday comp for Opens, or join the large number of boys of similar age in the Colts teams.
 

Ace Ventura

Banned
"The two sides will face off at St Joseph’s Nudgee College on Sunday afternoon for interstate bragging rights ahead of Australian U18s selection.

A number of players selected for Sunday’s fixture will be fresh off CAS Athletics and AAGPS Athletics meets – with an injection of pace set to be unleashed across the backline in Jack Mossman, Kaeo Weekes and Tolu Koula."

Gen Blue squad v Queensland Reds:

Adrian
Brown
Barker College
Beecroft Cherrybrook Rugby Club
Hamish
Moore
The Scots College
Walget Rams Rugby club
Daniel
Botha
The Scots College
Mossman Rugby Club
Hugh
Bokenham (C)
St Joesph's College
Bathurst Bulldogs Rugby Club
Alex
Rice
Waverley College
East McAuley Junior Rugby Club
Joe
Brial
The Scots College
East Wallaroos Junior Rugby Club
Jacob
Ratcliff
Newington College
Harbord Harlequins Rugby Club
Papillon
Sevele
Sydney University RFC
West Harbour Rugby Club
Tas
Smith
Cranbrook School
East McAuley Junior Rugby Club
Jude
Gibbs
St Joesph's College
East McAuley Junior Rugby Club
Tolu
Koula
Newington
Randwick Rugby Club
Nick
Chan
St Joesph's College
Wahroonga Tigers Rugby Club
Joseph
Suaalii
The Kings School
Eastwood Rugby Club
Kaeo
Weekes
Newington
Gordon Rugby Club
Jack
Mossman
The Scots College
East Wallaroos Junior Rugby Club
Billy
Pollard
Barker College
Hornsby Junior Rugby Club
Malachi
Hawkes
Trinity College
Western Raptors Junior Rugby Club
Dylan
Saunders
Windsor High School
Penrith RSL Rugby Club
Simeone
Schmidt
Riverview
Western Raptors Junior Rugby Club
Jordan
Cameron
Barker College
Hornsby Junior Rugby Club
Charlie
Adams
The Scots College
Mossman Rugby Club
Daniel
O'Brien
St Joesph's College
Forbes Rugby Union Club
John
Connolly
The Kings School
Ourimbah Rugby Club
 

Ace Ventura

Banned
apologies - formatting went haywire ...

Screen Shot 2019-09-19 at 11.55.39 pm.png
 

Cancelled Account

Desmond Connor (43)
Reds U18s Maroon side to face NSW Waratahs Academy:

1. Harry Vella - St Josephs, Nudgee College

2. George Blake - The Southport School

3. Zane Nonggorr - The Southport School

4. Wilson Blyth - The Southport School

5. Jacob Blyton - Brisbane Boys College

6. George Gibson - Brisbane Boys College

7. Will Roach (VC) - University of Queensland Rugby Club

8. Titi Nofoagatatoa - St Josephs , Nudgee College

9. Kalani Thomas - Ipswich Grammar School

10. Jake Pappin - Brothers Rugby Club

11. Mac Grealy - Downlands College

12. Lukas Ripley - Brisbane Boys College

13. Josh Flook (c) - Brothers Rugby Club

14. Glen Vaihu - St Josephs ,Gregory Terrace

15. Dion Samuela - The Southport School

Reserves

16. Jake Tierney - Brisbane Boys College

17. Andrew Romano - Brisbane Boys College

18. Tim Fainaanuku - Toowoomba Grammar School

19. Matt Englebrecht - University of Queensland Rugby Club

20. Keenan Timu - Marsden State High School

21. Finn Hearn - St Josephs Nudgee College

22. Jojo Fifita - The Southport School

23. Kedan Chang Tung - Ipswich Grammar School
 

Cancelled Account

Desmond Connor (43)
Reds U18s White side to face ACT Brumbies Academy:

1. Jon Downes - GPS Rugby Club

2. Zac Crothers (c) - Easts Rugby Club

3. Brad Kuhn - Norths Rugby Club

4. Will Markham - Iona College

5. Marlon Jones - The Southport School

6. Jock Thompson - St Josephs , Nudgee College

7. Lachlan Howse - Marist College Ashgrove

8. Keynan Tauakipulu - St Peters / Wests Rugby Club

9. Will Kirk - Easts Rugby Club

10. Jesse Gray (VC) - The Southport School

11. Hamish Roberts - The Southport School

12. Christian Krause - Ipswich Grammar School

13. Campbell Moller - Marist College Ashgrove

14. Athen Waia - St Josephs , Nudgee College

15. Trezman Banjo - St Josephs , Nudgee College

Reserves

16. Hudson Mulchay - Brothers Rugby Club

17. Linston Tuimavave – Brisbane State High School

18. Jaiden Christian – Brisbane State High School

19. Izi Sword – Anglican Church Grammar School

20. Cayle Manu - Souths Rugby Club

21. Will Stevens - Brisbane Boys College

22. Max Plath - Iona College

23. Jasper Mellish - Siena College
 

Cancelled Account

Desmond Connor (43)
The players who will be a good chance of being named in the U18 Aus team are:

1. Harry Vella - QLD

2. Billy Pollard - NSW

3. Zane Nonggorr - QLD

4. Hugh Bokerman - NSW

5. ‘Kid from Victoria - name escapes me’

6. Joe Brial - NSW

7. Will Roach - QLD

8. Papillon Sevele - NSW

9. Lachlan Albert - ACT

10. Carter Gordon - QLD

11. Mac Grealy - QLD

12. Reesjan Pasitoa - ACT

13. Josh Flook - QLD

14. Mason Hill - WA (or 23)

15. John Connelly - NSW

Reserves

16. Adrian Brown - NSW

17.

18. George Blake - NSW

19. George Gibson - QLD

20. Titi - QLD

21. Kalani - QLD

22. Jude Gibbs - NSW

23.
 

fairplay

Johnnie Wallace (23)
Reds U18s Maroon side to face NSW Waratahs Academy:



1. Harry Vella - St Josephs, Nudgee College



2. George Blake - The Southport School



3. Zane Nonggorr - The Southport School



4. Wilson Blyth - The Southport School



5. Jacob Blyton - Brisbane Boys College



6. George Gibson - Brisbane Boys College



7. Will Roach (VC) - University of Queensland Rugby Club



8. Titi Nofoagatatoa - St Josephs , Nudgee College



9. Kalani Thomas - Ipswich Grammar School



10. Jake Pappin - Brothers Rugby Club



11. Mac Grealy - Downlands College



12. Lukas Ripley - Brisbane Boys College



13. Josh Flook (c) - Brothers Rugby Club



14. Glen Vaihu - St Josephs ,Gregory Terrace



15. Dion Samuela - The Southport School



Reserves



16. Jake Tierney - Brisbane Boys College



17. Andrew Romano - Brisbane Boys College



18. Tim Fainaanuku - Toowoomba Grammar School



19. Matt Englebrecht - University of Queensland Rugby Club



20. Keenan Timu - Marsden State High School



21. Finn Hearn - St Josephs Nudgee College



22. Jojo Fifita - The Southport School



23. Kedan Chang Tung - Ipswich Grammar School



Good looking team. Does anybody know if this will be available to watch online?
 

Rich_E

Ron Walden (29)
The players who will be a good chance of being named in the U18 Aus team are:

1. Harry Vella - QLD

2. Billy Pollard - NSW

3. Zane Nonggorr - QLD

4. Hugh Bokerman - NSW

5. ‘Kid from Victoria - name escapes me’

6. Joe Brial - NSW

7. Will Roach - QLD

8. Papillon Sevele - NSW

9. Lachlan Albert - ACT

10. Carter Gordon - QLD

11. Mac Grealy - QLD

12. Reesjan Pasitoa - ACT

13. Josh Flook - QLD

14. Mason Hill - WA (or 23)

15. John Connelly - NSW

Reserves

16. Adrian Brown - NSW

17.

18. George Blake - NSW

19. George Gibson - QLD

20. Titi - QLD

21. Kalani - QLD

22. Jude Gibbs - NSW

23.

I think Dan Botha and Joseph Suaalii (NSW 3 and 13 tomorrow) have a good chance too. Neither played against ACT last weekend.
.
 

Ace Ventura

Banned
Can someone explain the logic of the two Qld sides? How come they have two teams playing single selections from NSW and ACT?
Are the Maroons and the Whites equal standing, or is one the A team and the other the B team?
 
Top