• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Reds 2022

Wilson

John Hipwell (52)
Lawson Creighton named rookie of the year and Ryan Smith spirit of the reds:
Screenshot_20220609-220556.png

Screenshot_20220609-220637.png
 

Adam84

Andrew Slack (58)
Pilecki Medal Count

  1. Harry Wilson (281 votes)
  2. Tate McDermott (241 votes)
  3. Fraser McReight (171 votes)
  4. Hamish Stewart (132 votes)
  5. Seru Uru (130 votes)
  6. Ryan Smith (126 votes)
  7. Jock Campbell (123 votes)
  8. Josh Flook (114 votes)
  9. Hunter Paisami (98 votes)
  10. James O’Connor (95 votes)
 

Adam84

Andrew Slack (58)
A surprisingly low number of debutants given the injuries


2022 Queensland debutants

  • Lawson Creighton – Queensland Rep #1366
  • Spencer Jeans – Queensland Rep #1367
  • Matt Faessler – Queensland Rep #1368
  • Connor Vest – Queensland Rep #1369
  • Lopeti Faifua – Queensland Rep #1370
 

Wilson

John Hipwell (52)
Under 18 sides named:

Queensland Reds U18s​

Forwards
  • Trevor King – Downlands College – Gladstone
  • Jack Spencer – University of Queensland
  • Hugh Smith – St Laurence’s College
  • Nick Bloomfield – Easts
  • Aidan Taylor – University of Queensland
  • Jat White – Kings Christian College – Gold Coast
  • Kreedance Locke – Bond University
  • Ben Daniels – Anglican Church Grammar School – Cloncurry
  • Dom Thygesen – Souths
  • Tobias Macpherson – Brisbane Boys College
  • Stuart Tualima – GPS
  • Larry Siala – St Edmund’s College – Ipswich
  • Cooper Cameron – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
  • Joe Liddy – Easts
  • Charlie McCauley – Brisbane Grammar School
Backs
  • Luke Aiken – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Sunshine Coast
  • Tafito Ahki – St Edmund’s College – Ipswich
  • Finn Prass – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Sunshine Coast
  • Siosifa Kava-Uasike – Mountain Creek State High School – Sunshine Coast
  • Dre Pakeho – Anglican Church Grammar School
  • Roco Drougas-Gollings – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Gold Coast
  • Luke Hatherell – Easts
  • Toshi Butlin – Brisbane State High School
  • Kadin Pritchard – St Peter’s Lutheran College

Queensland Reds U18 White​

Forwards
  • Ben Pula-Fatu – Ipswich Grammar School – Mackay
  • Luke O'Sullivan – St Joseph’s Nudgee College – Bowen
  • Alex Kerr – Anglican Church Grammar Schol
  • Joe Nadenic – St Laurence’s College
  • Charles Stack – Brothers
  • Jack Condon – Brothers
Backs
  • Thomas Manca – University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast
  • Tauave Leofa – Brisbane State High School
  • Maddox Mclean – St Joseph’s College Nudgee
  • Silivia Leofa – Brisbane State High School
  • Mikael Ibrahim - St Laurence’s College
  • Joe Wikaira – Sunshine Coast Grammar School – Sunshine Coast
  • Ryley Bierton – Souths
  • Wihan Kruger – Toowoomba Grammar School – Toowoomba
  • Xavier Rubens – Brisbane Boys College
*eight players from Reds U18 to be added to Reds U18 White after Rebels Match+

They've got games lined up against Rebels U18 and 2 NSW U18 sides.
 

Roger Tessman

Stan Wickham (3)
I have heard excellent reports on you Finn Prass there. A flyhalf with a hell of a boot on him.
Sunshine Coast Grammar School has produced a lot of good 9 & 10s. Not a bad effort from a small regional school

9 Tate McDermott - Wallabies & Reds Captain
9 Louis Werchon - Junior Wallabies call up
9 Luke Aiken - Reds Academy

10 Carter Gordon - Super Rugby & Junior Wallabies
10 Mason Gordon - Super Rugby & Junior Wallabies Vice Captain
10 Finn Prass - Reds Academy
 
Top