• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

The best XV of players from any school

War Chest

Bob McCowan (2)
The passage of time, and some personal opinions dictate some changes to be made

Marist Canberra XV
15. Gavin Mansfield
14. Tony Kennett
13. Joe Roff
12. Matt O'Connor
11. Rob Egerton
10. Baden Stephenson
9. Joe Powell
8. Graham Reed
7. Julian Salvi
6. Tom Cusack
5. Phil Thompson
4. Craig Sweeney
3. Geoff Didier
2. Phil Yuen
1. Tetera Faulkner
 

Beer Baron

Phil Hardcastle (33)
Nudgee

6. Rocky Elsom ('00) - Wallabies (49 Caps), NSW Waratahs (66 Caps), ACT Brumbies, Leinster (21 Caps)
7. Mark Laone (Capt) ('70s)- Wallabies (28 Caps), Queensland (89 Caps)
8. Richard Brown ('01) - Wallabies (15 Caps), Western Force (47 Caps)

Add Sean McMahon and Dallas O'Neill to the list of 8 candidates.
 

AllCatsandNoPussy

Bob McCowan (2)
St Patrick's College, Strathfield
All time First XV:

1. Loosehead Prop: Matthias Skillekorn (’94)
2. Hooker: Michael Foley (’85)
3. Tighthead Prop: John Macnamara (’71)
4. Second Row / Lock: Michael Goodrick (’82)
5. Second Row / Lock: Brian Donnellan (’73)
6. Blindside Flanker / Breakaway: Andrew Maloney (’96)
7. Openside Flanker / Breakaway: Matthew Campton (’80)
8. Number 8: Daniel Naylor (’81)
9. Scrum-half / Halfback: Christopher O’Young (’98)
10. Fly-half / 5/8: John Ballesty (’63)
11. Fly-half / 5/8: Kim Stapleton (’72)
12. Inside Centre: Richard Russo (’73)
13. Outside Centre: Steven Saunders (’83)
14. Right Wing: Bradley Devine (’80)
15. Fullback: Christopher Siale ('01)

Reserves: Christopher Byrne (’73), Matthew Tooher (’97), Timothy Pickup (’64), Robert Shehadie (’94) and Thomas Boidin (’07)

I'm not exactly sure who all our Wallabies old boys are but a few of them are in this list.
 

CarnTheBrumbies

Frank Nicholson (4)
The passage of time, and some personal opinions dictate some changes to be made

Marist Canberra XV
15. Gavin Mansfield
14. Tony Kennett
13. Joe Roff
12. Matt O'Connor
11. Rob Egerton
10. Baden Stephenson
9. Joe Powell
8. Graham Reed
7. Julian Salvi
6. Tom Cusack
5. Phil Thompson
4. Craig Sweeney
3. Geoff Didier
2. Phil Yuen
1. Tetera Faulkner

Also add in
#3 Dean Zammit
#4/5 Phoenix Battye
#4/5 Chris Thompson
#2 Anthony Hegarty
#10 Toby L'Estrange
#14 Michael Hodge
 

formerflanker

Ken Catchpole (46)
St Patrick's College, Strathfield
All time First XV:

1. Loosehead Prop: Matthias Skillekorn (’94)
2. Hooker: Michael Foley (’85)
3. Tighthead Prop: John Macnamara (’71)
4. Second Row / Lock: Michael Goodrick (’82)
5. Second Row / Lock: Brian Donnellan (’73)
6. Blindside Flanker / Breakaway: Andrew Maloney (’96)
7. Openside Flanker / Breakaway: Matthew Campton (’80)
8. Number 8: Daniel Naylor (’81)
9. Scrum-half / Halfback: Christopher O’Young (’98)
10. Fly-half / 5/8: John Ballesty (’63)
11. Fly-half / 5/8: Kim Stapleton (’72)
12. Inside Centre: Richard Russo (’73)
13. Outside Centre: Steven Saunders (’83)
14. Right Wing: Bradley Devine (’80)
15. Fullback: Christopher Siale ('01)

Reserves: Christopher Byrne (’73), Matthew Tooher (’97), Timothy Pickup (’64), Robert Shehadie (’94) and Thomas Boidin (’07)

I'm not exactly sure who all our Wallabies old boys are but a few of them are in this list.

I was going to argue that Tim Pickup should be your 5/8 based on my sepia coloured memories of him at Manly in the mid-60's. Then I saw John Ballesty was your first choice and I can only but agree.
 

keenas

Stan Wickham (3)
The passage of time, and some personal opinions dictate some changes to be made

Marist Canberra XV
15. Gavin Mansfield
14. Tony Kennett
13. Joe Roff
12. Matt O'Connor
11. Rob Egerton
10. Baden Stephenson
9. Joe Powell
8. Graham Reed
7. Julian Salvi
6. Tom Cusack
5. Phil Thompson
4. Craig Sweeney
3. Geoff Didier
2. Phil Yuen
1. Tetera Faulkner
Didn't Joe Roff attend The Armidale School in his last years of schooling ?

Sent from my SM-T355Y using Tapatalk
 

Inside Shoulder

Nathan Sharpe (72)
Nudgee

6. Rocky Elsom ('00) - Wallabies (49 Caps), NSW Waratahs (66 Caps), ACT Brumbies, Leinster (21 Caps)
7. Mark Laone (Capt) ('70s)- Wallabies (28 Caps), Queensland (89 Caps)
8. Richard Brown ('01) - Wallabies (15 Caps), Western Force (47 Caps)

Add Sean McMahon and Dallas O'Neill to the list of 8 candidates.
You need a spot for Kevin Ryan
 
  • Like
Reactions: vac

Shelby Trappey

Frank Row (1)
The passage of time, and some personal opinions dictate some changes to be made

Marist Canberra XV
15. Gavin Mansfield
14. Tony Kennett
13. Joe Roff
12. Matt O'Connor
11. Rob Egerton
10. Baden Stephenson
9. Joe Powell
8. Graham Reed
7. Julian Salvi
6. Tom Cusack
5. Phil Thompson
4. Craig Sweeney
3. Geoff Didier
2. Phil Yuen
1. Tetera Faulkner

Hey WarChest being from Brisbane I don't know much about Marist Canberra's 1st XV. Would be able to tell me what Phil Yuen's story is? As an Asian Australian rugby player I'd love to know about a fellow brother who is highly regard to the point that he is named in his schools all time 1st XV.
 

Dirty Red

Frank Row (1)
Here is a crack at Newington.

15: Ben Volavola Fiji
14: Peter Jorgenson Wallaby
13: Taane Milne now league
12: Tepai Moorea now league
11: Lachlan Turner Wallaby
10: Scott Bowen Wallaby
9: Nick Farr Jones Wallaby
8: David Pusey Super 15
7: Allan Cameron Wallaby
6: Hugh Roach Waratah
5: Graham Macdougall Wallaby
4: Adam Byrnes Super 15
3: Michael Ala'alatoa Super 15 or Roy Prosser Wallaby
2) Phil Kearns Wallaby
1) Allan Ala'alatoa Wallaby or Stuart Macdougall Wallaby

Peter Jorgenson debateable as he played all his junior rugby at New and his senior rugby at Joeys. Roach out of position but has played flanker and should be in side.
 

Agent

Allen Oxlade (6)
Sydney Church of England Grammar (SHORE) School XV

I've made notes wherever selected players aren't wallabies from reasonably recent memory.

1.Al Baxter
2.
3. Tony Miller
4. David Dix
5. Garrick Fay
6. David Codey (c)
7. Phil Waugh
8. BH 'Jika' Travers (England 1947-1949)
9. Brian Cox (1952 - 1957)
10. Mike Hercus (USA Eagles)
11. Owen Crossman (1923 - 1930)
12. Alistair Murdoch
13. Michael Hawker
14. Andrew Smith (Current Brumby)
15.

Possible subs include
16. Greg Burrow
17.
18. Mick Mathers
19. Mac Hughes (1953-1958)
20.
21. Tim Wallace
22. Arthur Mayne (1920-1922)

Can't find a hooker or fullback but plenty of locks and a pretty handy back-row. I might have misplaced a few players as I know most of them from the early 90s back only by reputation.

I'm generally apathetic when it comes to GPS old boys history but its a pretty interesting thread.
 

pablo

Darby Loudon (17)
Hey WarChest being from Brisbane I don't know much about Marist Canberra's 1st XV. Would be able to tell me what Phil Yuen's story is? As an Asian Australian rugby player I'd love to know about a fellow brother who is highly regard to the point that he is named in his schools all time 1st XV.

He was a machine at school level, 2 years in the Aus schools and possible some honours post school. Liam O'Connor at 10/12 ahead of Baden for me.
 

Onside

Frank Nicholson (4)
Full team from Barker

1. Richard Harry Prop Wallaby # 725
2. Ben Whittaker Hooker Melb Rebels, Force
3. Ben Darwin Prop Wallaby # 768
4. Glenn Eisenhauer Lock Wallaby tourist 1975
5. Hugh Pyle Lock Melb Rebels
6. Sam Figg Flanker Australia 7s, NSW Country
7. Chris Alcock Flanker Force, Brumbies
8. Sam Ward No 8 Warringah premiers, Barbarians
9. Don Logan Half Wallaby tourist 1957
10. Tim Wallace Flyhalf Wallaby # 718
11. Cam Shepherd Wing Wallaby # 810
12. Jim Phipps Centre Wallaby # 399
13. Paul Collins Centre Wallaby # 308
14. Harry Jones Wing Warringah premiers, Waratahs
15. Bruce Beith Fullback Wallaby # 145

Apologies to Nathan Spooner Wallaby # 751,
John Cocks Wallaby tourist 1958 and Peter Phipps
Wallaby tourist 1955.
 

rod skellet

Alan Cameron (40)
Full team from Barker

1. Richard Harry Prop Wallaby # 725
2. Ben Whittaker Hooker Melb Rebels, Force
3. Ben Darwin Prop Wallaby # 768
4. Glenn Eisenhauer Lock Wallaby tourist 1975
5. Hugh Pyle Lock Melb Rebels
6. Sam Figg Flanker Australia 7s, NSW Country
7. Chris Alcock Flanker Force, Brumbies
8. Sam Ward No 8 Warringah premiers, Barbarians
9. Don Logan Half Wallaby tourist 1957
10. Tim Wallace Flyhalf Wallaby # 718
11. Cam Shepherd Wing Wallaby # 810
12. Jim Phipps Centre Wallaby # 399
13. Paul Collins Centre Wallaby # 308
14. Harry Jones Wing Warringah premiers, Waratahs
15. Bruce Beith Fullback Wallaby # 145

Apologies to Nathan Spooner Wallaby # 751,
John Cocks Wallaby tourist 1958 and Peter Phipps
Wallaby tourist 1955.
Tyson Davis Warringah would also go close .


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Top