1. Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

Which Clubs are the Class of 2015 going to?

Discussion in 'Schoolboy Rugby' started by Hugh Jarse, Aug 12, 2015.

  1. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Beasties have been doing well with recruiting NSW Country origin folk recently.

    Possibly related to their link with the NSW Country Eagles NRC team, or off the back of the rural aspirations of many of the Sydney East Residents (Akubras, RM Williams, 4WD vehicles, Holiday home/Investment properties etc).

    Don't underestimate the ability of Pauliasi Taumoepeau to attract players to his flame. Wise move by the good Burghers of Woollahra to give him a permanent gig as Director of Colts.
  2. Inside Shoulder Nathan Sharpe (72)

    Likes Received:
    9,495
    I think having a country boy as head coach at the club helps a lot.
    Silverado and Done that like this.
  3. redblack Ted Fahey (11)

    Likes Received:
    76
    WIth trials under way is there any further confirmation on players aligned with clubs (as per page 2 list) ?
    One for those who are closer to the system "are the school leavers selected in the Tahs 20's required to be registered with a club (sydney or other) prior to the season commencing or are they able to register with a club and play colts/grade after their duties with the tahs are completed?"
  4. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    ^^^Some of the Class of 2015 that are in the various club "machines" have been announced via club web sites or facebook pages and the like. Possible that the Clubs make these announcements of the success of their recruiting campaigns in order to attract more recruits. I have been progressively updating the lists on Page 2 as this information trickles in.

    If a player is not formally registered with a club, then they will not re covered under the ARU Medical Insurance policy, but I seem to recall that coverage from last season applies during the pre-season. For Schoolboys that were not registered with a Club in 2015 (the vast majority of the Private School 1st XV lads would have not been registered with a club since their U15's, if at all), they will not be covered under ARU Insurance unless they have been registered with a Club, although they may have "registered" with NSW Gen Blue.

    We have already seen T Clements play for and against the NSW U20s (for Syd Uni in a trial against the U20s), and he is back in the mix for the U20s again this week with a recall to the bench.

    Based on discussion on the U20 thread, it would seem that those not selected for the 23/24 man squad for NSW each week from the wider squad of about 36 are made available to their clubs for their respective pre-season activities.

    All the State U20 team announcements have the players club announced, less the NSW announcements. There are quite a few from the Class of 2015 in the various U20 teams.
    redblack likes this.
  5. Jagman Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    331
  6. Jagman Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    331
  7. oakhilldad Stan Wickham (3)

    Likes Received:
    12
  8. Happy to Chat Nev Cottrell (35)

    Likes Received:
    618
    Jordan LENAC* – The Southport School - University of Queensland

    Hamish STEWART – Toowoomba Grammar School - Bond Uni

    Joel KUCHEL - Anglican Church Grammar School - Bond Uni
  9. Linespeed Sydney Middleton (9)

    Likes Received:
    89
    Qld - 8. Reece HEWAT – Nudgee College - Norths (Bne)
    Barbarians - 13. Tony HUNT – Nudgee College - UQ
  10. Linespeed Sydney Middleton (9)

    Likes Received:
    89
    Barbarians
    8. Sam WALLIS – Anglican Church Grammar School - UQ
  11. Jagman Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    331
  12. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Brisbane Prem Colts started last week and round 1 for Sydney Colts is this weekend.

    Team sheets will confirm where most 2015 Rep players playing in 2016. A few may still be in Team Rehab and may not appear on team sheets until rounds 2 or 3 or even later.

    I'll do a full summary in a week or two, meanwhile I'll update the lists on page 2 of this thread as and when I get information confirming a player is with a particular club.
  13. oakhilldad Stan Wickham (3)

    Likes Received:
    12
    Jagman likes this.
  14. Jagman Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    331
  15. Jagman Trevor Allan (34)

    Likes Received:
    331
    Ryan McCauley has turned up on Easts' team list. That completes the Aus Schoolboys.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Hugh Jarse likes this.
  16. Linespeed Sydney Middleton (9)

    Likes Received:
    89
    Barbarians 23. Kris VEREVIS – Brisbane Boys College - Wests, Qld
  17. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    Cody WALKER is a regular run on prop for Eastern Suburbs 2nd Grade side, and he made his First Grade debut off the bench last weekend. Very few players play Shute Shield footy in their first year out of school, and it is rare for a front row player to do so. Most that achieve this milestone are backs.

    Congratulations to Cody.
    RugbyReg and Azzuri like this.
  18. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    There were 58 players from NSW Schools from the Class of 2015 at the Division 1 National Schoolboys Championships.

    Here's where they are in 2016

    Randwick (11 - 6 NSW I, 2 NSW II, 1 CS)
    Harry CHAPMAN, The Kings School, AAGPS, NSW I
    Tom PIRRODI, Newington College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Nathanial GITTOES, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Harrison GODDARD, Oakhill College, ISA, NSW I
    Simon KENNEWELL, Newington, AAGPS, NSW I
    Sepesa LOGA-TAROGI, Newington College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Patrick PELLEGRINI, Champagnat Catholic College, CCC, NSW II
    Jordan IEREMIA, Hoxten Park High School, CHS, CS
    Sam MUSGROVE, Sydney Boys’ High School, CHS, CS
    Lachie SIMPSON, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW II

    Eastern Suburbs (9 - 4 NSW I, 5 NSW II)
    Ryan McCAULEY, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Charlie SMITH, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Daniel ENGLAND, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Dylan WOODS-BRUDENELL, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Cody WALKER, Kinross Wolaroi School, ISA, NSW II
    James DONATO, St. Stanislaus' College, ISA, NSW II
    Jayden WRIGHT, Hunter SHS, CHS, NSW II
    Jake PRINDIVILLE, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW II
    Jack HAWKINS, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW II

    Sydney University (8 - 3 NSW I, 5 NSW II)
    Harry JOHNSON-HOLMES, Merewether HS, CHS, NSW I
    Tom HORTON, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Max GIRDLER, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Lachlan SWINTON, Knox Grammar, CAS, NSW II
    Theo STRANG, The Scots College, AAGPS, NSW II
    Luke LOUGH, St. Augustine's College, ISA, NSW II
    Tim CLEMENTS, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW II
    Zac VON APPEN, St. Augustine's College, ISA, NSW II

    Southern Districts (4 - 1 NSW I, 3 NSW II)
    William (Viliami) LATU, Illawarra SHS, CHS , NSW I
    Harry McLENNAN, Trinity Grammar School, CAS, NSW II
    Sama MOLOLO, Randwick BHS, CHS, NSW II
    Tom LANE, Hunter SHS, CHS, NSW II

    Eastwood (4 - 2 NSW I, 1 NSW II, 1 CS)
    Lachlan ANDERSON, Oakhill College, ISA, NSW I
    Jack MORRISON, St Ignatius College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Andrew GRAHAM, Oakhill College, ISA, CS
    Maxwell STEWART, St Edward's College, CCC, NSW II

    Manly (2 - 1 NSW I, 1 CS)
    Will McRAE, St. Augustine's College, ISA, NSW II
    Joe WILLIAMS, Knox Grammar School, CAS, CS

    West Harbour (2 - 1 NSW I, 1 CS)
    Koheleti VAITAIKI, Homebush BHS, CHS, NSW I
    Austin LATU, Patrician Brothers, CHS, CS

    Gordon (2 - 1 NSW I (tbc), 1 NSW II)
    Jack McGREGOR, St Ignatius College, AAGPS, NSW I (tbc due Team Rehab)
    Matt LONG Newington College, AAGPS, NSW II

    Warringah (1 - 1 NSW II)
    Jack NETTLETON, St. Augustine's College, ISA, NSW II

    Parramatta (1 - 1 CS)
    Netane MASIMA, Lumeah High School, CHS, CS

    Manly RL
    Tom WRIGHT, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW I

    School (10 - 2 NSW I, 5 NSW II, 3 CS)
    Dylan PIETSCH, The Kings School, AAGPS, NSW II
    Tyrone TAUKAMO, Newington College, AAGPS, NSW II
    Nick WILKINSON, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW II
    Michael FENN, St Ignatius’ College Riverview, AAGPS, CS
    Mila HINGANO, St. Augustine's College, ISA, NSW I
    Opeti HELU – Newington College, NSW II
    Blaise BARNES, St Josephs College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Nick BROWN, The Kings School, AAGPS, NSW II
    Will HASKINS, Shore School, AAGPS, CS
    Ryan LONGVILLE, Trinity Grammar School, CAS, CS

    Unknown (4 - 2 NSW I, 2 CS)
    Teu ATIOLA, Newington College, AAGPS, NSW I
    Joshua OXLEY, St. Stanislaus' College, ISA, NSW I
    Ryan CONNOLLY, Hunter Sports High School, CHS, CS
    Alex POHLA, Narrara Valley High School, CHS, CS


    For Comparison
    In 2015, the 64 NSW Players at 2014 National Schoolboy Championships went to:
    Sydney University: 10
    Gordon: 9
    Randwick: 8
    Northern Suburbs: 5
    Eastwood: 3
    Eastern Suburbs:1
    Manly: 1
    Parramatta: 1
    Drummoyne (Suburban RU): 1
    The Wanderers RUFC (Newcastle): 1

    Loig: 5
    School: 15
    TBC: 4

    In 2014 the 56 NSW Players at 2013 National Schoolboys Championships went to:
    Randwick, 8
    Northern Suburbs, 6
    Eastwood, 4
    Sydney University, 4
    Southern Districts, 3
    Gordon, 2
    Manly, 2
    Warringah, 2
    Eastern Suburbs, 1
    Parramatta, 1
    West Harbour, 1
    Forbes, (NSW Country)1
    NZ, 1
    Tonga, 1
    Wanderers (NSW Country) 1
    Loig, 6
    School, 10
    TBC, 2


    The Census wasn't done in 2013 for the Class of 2012. Nor has it been done for earlier cohorts. These players are all minimum 4 Player Points before any discounts are applied. Some entered Colts as 6 Player Point players due to representing Aust Schoolboys/Schoolboys A.
    I like to watch likes this.
  19. Hugh Jarse Rocky Elsom (76)

    Likes Received:
    10,844
    2015 ASRU Representatives from NSW Schools

    Randwick (5 - 4 Aust, 1 Barbar)
    Harry CHAPMAN, The Kings School, AAGPS, Aust - Selected but withdrew due Injury
    Nathanial GITTOES, St Josephs College, AAGPS, Barbarians
    Harrison GODDARD, Oakhill College, ISA, Aust
    Simon KENNEWELL, Newington, AAGPS, Aust
    Sepesa LOGA-TAROGI, Newington College, AAGPS, Aust

    Eastern Suburbs (5 - 4 Aust, 1 Barbar)
    Ryan McCAULEY, The Scots College, AAGPS, Aust
    Charlie SMITH, The Scots College, AAGPS, Barbarians
    Daniel ENGLAND, The Scots College, AAGPS, Aust
    Cody WALKER, Kinross Wolaroi School, ISA, Aust
    Jack HAWKINS, The Scots College, AAGPS, Aust

    Sydney University (5 - 4 Aust, 1 Barbar)
    Harry JOHNSON-HOLMES, Merewether HS, CHS, Aust
    Tom HORTON, St Josephs College, AAGPS, Aust
    Max GIRDLER, The Scots College, AAGPS, Aust
    Lachlan SWINTON, Knox Grammar, CAS, Barbarians
    Theo STRANG, The Scots College, AAGPS, Aust

    Southern Districts (2 - 1 Aust, 1 Barbar)
    William (Viliami) LATU, Illawarra SHS, CHS , Aust
    Sama MOLOLO, Randwick BHS, CHS, Barbarians

    Eastwood (1 - 1 Aust)
    Lachlan ANDERSON, Oakhill College, ISA, Aust

    Manly (1 - 1 Aust)
    Will McRAE, St. Augustine's College, ISA, Aust

    Gordon (TBC) (1 - 1 Aust)
    Jack McGREGOR, St Ignatius College, AAGPS, Aust

    Warringah (1 - 1 Barbar)
    Jack NETTLETON, St. Augustine's College, ISA, Barbarians

    Manly RL
    Tom WRIGHT, St Josephs College, AAGPS, Barbarians - Selected but withdrew due Injury

    School
    Opeti HELU – Newington College, Barbarians

    Unknown
    Teu ATIOLA – Newington College, Barbarians


    For Comparison:

    Where the 14 2014 Aust Schoolboy Reps from NSW were in 2015 (No Aust A in 2014)
    School 3
    Sydney University 3
    Randwick 2
    Parramatta 1
    Northern Suburbs 1
    Eastwood 1
    Eastern Suburbs 1
    Wanderers (Newcastle, NSW Country) 1
    Loig 1


    Where the 23 2013 Aust Schoolboy/Schoolboy A Reps from NSW were in 2014
    Randwick, 6
    Eastwood, 2
    Sydney University, 2
    Warringah, 2
    Eastern Suburbs, 1
    Northern Suburbs, 1
    Southern Districts, 1
    West Harbour, 1

    NZ, 1
    tbc, 1
    Loig, 2
    School, 3
  20. Jtrain89 Frank Row (1)

    Likes Received:
    3
    I think Smith from Shore (2011) ended up with the mighty Marlins although I could be wrong I was out of the country from 07 - 13.

Share This Page