• Welcome to the Green and Gold Rugby forums. As you can see we've upgraded the forums to new software. Your old logon details should work, just click the 'Login' button in the top right.

NSW AAGPS Rugby 2016

Status
Not open for further replies.

Gary Owen III

Syd Malcolm (24)
Rumoured a few changes to GPS teams today
2nds - Simonsson out, Day in.
Blue - Day out, Jackson-Bolton in. Pirina out, Sinclair in.
White - Lenehan out, Steele-Park in. Sinclair out, Turner in. Holley out, Yates in. Jackson-Bolton out, Douglas in.
 

HFTH

Chris McKivat (8)
Rumoured a few changes to GPS teams today
2nds - Simonsson out, Day in.
Blue - Day out, Jackson-Bolton in. Pirina out, Sinclair in.
White - Lenehan out, Steele-Park in. Sinclair out, O'Beirne in. Holley out, Yates in. Jackson-Bolton out, Douglas in.
Why would there be changes? Injuries from the weekend?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Marched Ten

Stan Wickham (3)
INTERESTING EXTRACT FROM THE ROUND 6 REVIEW:

PREDICTION FROM MARCHED TEN

I’m going with my heart and reckon this will be Shore’s weekend to cause an upset. Shore by 3.



Does August 30th 2014 bring back any memories marched ten..oh that's right it's the last time Shore won a GPS game...a win this weekend is about as likely as a landslide victory for the Greens on July 2nd...or Leicester City winning the Premier League.....what.....when....oh..


A little closer than you thought wristman? maybe next time get a little substance to criticism.
 

Hugh Jarse

Rocky Elsom (76)
Staff member
2016 AAGPS Draw & Results for 1st XV, 2nd XV, and 3rd XV games

Round 1 7 May 16
1st XV – N 32 def by K 40, J 15 def by I 17, E 13 def by S 25
2nd XV – N 8 def by K 26, J 24 def by I 29, E 5 def by S 29
3rd XV -Trial 3 – N 7 def by K 14, E 7 def by S 22, J 29 def G 24, A 33 def H 0, I bye

R1 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Turner (N) 2, Helu (N), Duvall (N), Pietsch (K) 2, Brown (K), Anese (K), Osborne (K), Reilly (I), McTaggart (I), Lenehan (J), Rorke (J), Hedley (E), O'Beirne (S) 2, Crawford (S), Burnett (S)
Conv: Simmonson (N) 2, Brown (K) 3, Day (I), Lenehan (J) 2, Sinclair (E), Burnett (S)
Pen: Simmonson (N), Brown (K) 3, Day (I), Lenehan (J), Sinclair (E) 2, Burnett (S)
ref: Results Round 1 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Results-Round-1-2016.docx

R1 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: KISKIS

Round 2 14 May 16
1st XV – K 31 def S 13, E 10 def by J 33, N 30 def by I 44
2nd XV – K 10 def by S 44, E 7 def by J 36, N 25 def I 22
3rd XV – Round 1 – K 17 def S 12, I 17 def by J 29, N 6 def H 0, A 35 def G 0, E bye

1st XV Table
K 4 pts, I 4 pts, S 2 pts, J 2 pts, N 0 pts, E 0 pts

2nd XV Table
S 4 pts, I 2 pts, J 2 pts, K 2 pts, N 2 pts, E 0 pts

3rd XV Table
A 2 pts, J 2 pts, N 2 pts, K 2 pts, S 0 pts, H 0 pts, I 0 pts, G 0 pts, E 0 pts

R2 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Pietsch (K) 2, Brown K (K), Steele-Park (K) , Crawford (S) 2, Haskins (E), Day (J) 2, Ryley (J), Jaffer-Williams (J), McTaggart (J), Smeallie (I) 2, Lenehan (I) 2, Terry (I) Fenn (I) , Duvall (N) 2, Miller (N), Turner (N), Gilfedder (N)
Conversion: Brown K (K) 4 , Sinclair (E), Day (J) 4, Lenehan (I) 4, Simonsson (N)
Pen: Brown K (K) , Burnett (S), Sinclair (E), Lenehan (I) 2, Simonsson (N)
Ref: Results Round 2 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Results-Round-2-2016.docx

R2 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: KJISJNKJNA

Round 3 21 May 16
1st XV – K 24 def J 18, I 47 def E 21, S 36 def N 20
2nd XV – K 10 def by J 16, I 29 def E 12, S 32 def N 10
3rd XV – Round 2 - K 3 def by A 5, S 22 def J 21, H 12 def by E 36, I 7 def by G 28, N bye

1st XV Table
I 6 pts, K 6 pts, S 4 pts, J 2 pts, N 0 pts, E 0 pts

2nd XV Table
S 6 pts, I 4 pts, J 4 pts, K 2 pts, N 2 pts, E 0 pts

3rd XV Table
A 4 pts, J 2 pts, N 2 pts, K 2 pts, S 2 pts, G 2 pts, E 2 pts, H 0 pts, I 0 pts

R3 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Lynch (K), Brown N (K),Dowling (J), Day (J), Rorke (I) 3, Terry (I), Williams (I), Pirina (I), Smeallie (I), Edwards (E), Stinson (E), Joyce (E), Yassim (S), Gavin (S), Green (S), Ridley (S), Penalty Try (S), Simmonson (N) 2, Haldane (N), Duvall (N)
Conversion: Brown K (K), Day (J), Fahy (I) 5, Clarke (I), Sinclair (E) 3, Shannon (S) 4
Pen: Brown K (K) 4, Day (J) 2, Shannon (S)

Ref: Results Round 3 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Results-Round-3-2016.docx

R3 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: KISJISASEG

Round 4 28 May 16
1st XV – I 24 def K 13, J 18 def by S 21, N 26 def E 19
2nd XV – I 20 def K 0, J 5 def by S 34, N 31 def E 7
3rd XV – Round 3 – N 0 def by K 3, J 45 def H 0, G 31 def E 0, A 13 def S 12, I bye

1st XV Table
I 8 pts, K 6 pts, S 6 pts, J 2 pts, N 2 pts, E 0 pts

2nd XV Table
S 8 pts, I 6 pts, J 4 pts, N 4 pts, K 2 pts, E 0 pts

3rd XV Table
A 6 pts, J 4 pts, K 4 pts, G 4 pts, S 2 pts, N 2 pts, E 2 pts, I 0 pts, H 0 pts

R4 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Cutler (I), Pirina (I), Smeallie (I) 2, Osborne (K), Ryley (J), Tse (J), Collard (E), Suttor (E), Haskins (E), Yassim (S), Gavin (S), Jeavons (S), Poidevin (N), Lynch (N), Lawson (N), Taukamo (N)
Conversion: Osborne (K), Lenehan (I) 2, Day (J), Kuenzle (N) 3, Sheehan (E) 2, Shannon (S) 3
Pen: Osborne (K) 2, Day (J) 2

Ref: Results Round 4 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Results-Round-4-2016.docx


R4 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: ISNISNKJGA


Round 5 4 Jun 16
1st XV – E 7 def by K 16, J 17 def by N 28, S 14 def I 12
2nd XV – E 8 def by K 13, J 5 def by N 13, S 0 def by I 10
3rd XV – Round 4 – H v K (deferred), E 3 def by J 17, I 10 def by A 17, G 29 def N 0, S bye

1st XV Table
I 8 pts, K 8 pts, S 8 pts, N 4 pts, J 2 pts, E 0 pts

2nd XV Table
S 8 pts, I 8 pts, N 6 pts, J 4 pts, K 4 pts, E 0 pts

3rd XV Table
A 8 pts, J 6 pts, K 4* pts, G 6 pts, S 2 pts, N 2 pts, E 2 pts, I 0 pts, H 0* pts
* HvK postponed

R5 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Joyce (E), Brown N (K), Brown K (K), McTaggart (J) 2, Yassim (S), Penalty Try (S), Helu (N) 3, Serhon (N), Rorke (I), Scott (I)
Conversion: Sinclair (E), Day (J) 2, Kuenzle (N) 4, Lenehan (I), Shannon (S) 2
Pen: Brown K (K) 2, Day (J)

Ref: Results Round 5 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Results-Round-5-2016.pdf

R5 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: KNSKNI-JAG

Round 6 18 Jun 16
1st XV – K 27 def N 21, I 29 def by J 32, S 29 def E 26
2nd XV – K 21 def N 5, I 22 def J 7, S 31 def E 0
3rd XV – Round 5 – J 17 def G 15, S 24 def E 8, H 0 def by I 28, A 25 def N 0, K bye

1st XV Table
K 10 pts, S 10 pts, I 8 pts, N 4 pts, J 4 pts, E 0 pts

2nd XV Table
S 10 pts, I 10 pts, N 6 pts, K 6 pts, J 4 pts, E 0 pts

3rd XV Table
A 10 pts, J 8 pts, K 4* pts, G 6 pts, S 4 pts, N 2 pts, E 2 pts, I 2 pts, H 0* pts
* HvK postponed

R6 1st XV Scoring:
Try: Edwards (E), Rixon (E), Allen (E), Penalty Try (E), Hicks (K) 2, Lynch (K), Pietsch (K), Steele-Park (K), Yassim (S) 2, Green (S), Miller (S), Turner (N), Simmonsson (N), Rorke (I), Scott (I), Pirina (I), Easy (I), Day (J), Tse (J), Jaffer-Williams (J) 2
Conversion: Brown K (K), Sinclair (E) 3, Day (J) 3, Kuenzle (N), Lenehan (I) 2, Clark (I), Shannon (S) 3
Pen: Kuenzle (N) 3, Lenehan (I), Shannon (S), Day (J) 2

Ref: Results Round 6 2016
http://aagps.nsw.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/Results-1st-2nd-XV-Round-6-2016.pdf

R6 Tipping Comp Winning Combo: KJSKISJSIA

Fixtures to Come
Round 7 23 Jul 16
1st XV – S v K, J v E, I v N
2nd XV – S v K, J v E, I v N
3rd XV – Round 6 – G v K, A v E, I v N, S v H, J bye

Round 8 30 Jul 16
1st XV – J v K, E v I, N v S
2nd XV – J v K, E v I, N v S
3rd XV – Round 7 – J v K, E v I, N v S, H v A, G bye

Round 9 06 Aug 16
1st XV – K v I, S v J, E v N
2nd XV – K v I, S v J, E v N
3rd XV – Round 8 – K v I, J v A, E v N, S v G, H bye

Round 10 13 Aug 16
1st XV – K v E, N v J, I v S
2nd XV – K v E, N v J, I v S
3rd XV – Round 9 – K v E, N v J, I v S, H v G, A bye


AAGPS Rep Calendar
18 Jun 16 Representative Teams Selected and announced on AAGPS website (7pm)
19 Jun 16 Representative Teams Uniform Issue, Training & Photographs
20 Jun 16 Representative Teams Training, Dinner
21 Jun 16 AAGPS 2nd XV v CAS 2nd XV, AAGPS 1st XV v CAS 2nd XV
23 Jun 16 1st XV, 2nd XV, 3rd XV Training
24 Jun 16 2nd XV v CHS 2nd XV, 1st XV v CHS 1st XV
25 Jun 16 NSWSRU Teams announced
 

William88

Syd Malcolm (24)
I dont know, but I am guessing that Simonsson, Lenehan and Pirina have all made themselves unavailable

Im hearing one may be due to concussion. Damn head knocks. This could add to the discussion about rep game dates, why can't the games occur during the upcoming two week holiday break?
 

footy4life

Chris McKivat (8)
Opens
1. Prince (St Augustine's)
2. Bristow (Westfield SHS)
3. Helu (Newington College)
4. Brown (Kings School)
5. Fenn (St Ignatius College)
6. Gleeson (NBSC)
7. Pietsch (Kings School)
8. Hingano (St Augustine's)
9. Jordan (Waverley College)
10. Pellegrini (St Champagnat Catholic)
11. Longville (Trinity Grammar)
12. Wilkinson (St Joseph's College)
13. Terry (St Ignatius College)
14. Jaffer-Williams (St Joseph's College)
15. Osborn (Kings School)

This one is floating around. Very GPS focused, but it is a good squad and those names will be there in some form.
I'd be surprised if longville made it over taukamo
 

rugboy

Ted Thorn (20)
Im hearing one may be due to concussion. Damn head knocks. This could add to the discussion about rep game dates, why can't the games occur during the upcoming two week holiday break?

The Australian Schools Championships are during the upcoming holiday break and need to accomodate teams from all over the country.
 

HFTH

Chris McKivat (8)
Does anyone know what times the games are on today at Northbridge?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Azzuri

Trevor Allan (34)
Ahhhhh.... They knew I'd be here
image.jpeg
 

Attachments

  • image.jpeg
    image.jpeg
    1.5 MB · Views: 132
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top